For technical discussions, work-arounds and fixes - not for general moans

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

dur
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by dur »

Hello CCS - Thanks. I'll give that a try tomorrow, although my wife is very chary of touching the satellite button as "it stops recordings and does all sorts of horrible things".

Hello Geoff - I checked the manual to make sure I was using the correct scart sockets. Thanks for the thought, though.

Thanks and best wishes to you both. Alan.
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

I connect a 5810 to my tv using S-Video. It work fine, but you'll need an audio lead as well.

It all depends on your tv having one, unlikely I guess.

You can get scart to hdmi converters, not sure how good/expensive they are.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
YorkshireJumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:45 pm

Post by YorkshireJumbo »

Came a bit late to this, but I can confirm that I play my DVD player through the Toppy as I have only one SCART socket on the TV. I switch between the two using the Satellite button, and it has no ill effects on the Toppy
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
New Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '21
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
dur
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by dur »

The satellite button still seems to be working, but I'm getting the longstanding problem of the TV switching to the Toppy when it comes on to record. So, to sort that, and allay my wife's concerns about the satelitte switch, I have bought a three way switch which seems to work OK and deal with both issues.

Thanks again to all who have taken the time and trouble to offer their help and avice. Alan.
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

dur wrote:The satellite button still seems to be working, but I'm getting the longstanding problem of the TV switching to the Toppy when it comes on to record.
There's a patch to stop that happening (written nearly 10 years ago :) ).

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 572#148572
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
underquark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1793
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 2:52 pm

Post by underquark »

It sounds as though this is not a simple manual SCART switch but one that lets a device send signals via the SCART cable to let the TV know that it is now on and that it is "the boss", as it were. One of the pins on the SCART cable (pin #8 ) can be removed to prevent a device from delivering the switching signal. Removing Pin 8 from your Toppy's cable might be worth trying.
A 5800 and a 5810 still in use with various dead ones and bits lying around, one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.6; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; Various remotes - URC1056B01 (my fav.), URC11-7140 R02 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

But maybe try that first on an old cheap SCART cable rather than an expensive one in case you remove the wrong pin or bend or break one of the other pins.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
Post Reply