For technical discussions, work-arounds and fixes - not for general moans

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
rosso
Frequent contributor
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:45 pm

Sound suddenly cut out - what happened?

Post by rosso »

I can't find any info on the forums about this happening.

All my audio systems, 2 other PVRs, radio etc. are working perfectly.

The recordings on both tuners are also silent. The set has been very recently refurbished by Andy Fraser and has been working perfectly.

Any advice please - thanks.

(Sorry about no signature - can't manage to update it - Can't make TopManager buttons do much!)
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
?
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

The toppy has its own volume control, independent of the tv/amp or whatever.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
rosso
Frequent contributor
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:45 pm

Post by rosso »

Yes, but the sound just cut out when listening as usual to a programme. I thought it was the BBC which had a sound problem.

No remote, scart, speaker, loose wires, reboot, un and replug etc. account for this unfortunately.
rosso
Frequent contributor
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:45 pm

Post by rosso »

I've just noticed in Device Manager that there is a yellow ! on the Topfield(libusb-winusb) item.

I clicked on to update it but it said driver is up to date.
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4662
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Have you tried switching the tv off/on ? (that worked for some else)

No idea why you have an exclamation on the driver but that won't be anything to do with the lack of sound.

Does TopManager work? - if so, the driver is fine.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Sound suddenly cut out - what happened?

Post by alan_m »

Have you hit the mute button on the Toppy remote?
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
rosso
Frequent contributor
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:45 pm

Post by rosso »

Unfortunately not Alan - when the sound cut I wasn't even touching the remote. Also my TV works very well thru 3 other systems.

After checking everything I could I thought that the piece of hardware/chip which makes/controls the audio (whatever that could be) must have 'blown' - is that possible?

It seems that this is a very unusual occurrence which is very frustrating.

( I see forums are still on summer time!)
Darucla
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:09 pm

Post by Darucla »

If you are using a scart connector, have you tried putting in either a pair of phono-phono leads or an SPDIF connector to see if they are also faulty? If any of the audio outputs actually work, that would suggest the fault is relatively easily fixable. If not, it may be more problematic.
rosso
Frequent contributor
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:45 pm

Post by rosso »

I have a 4 way scart box connecting 3 PVRs (1 old but working Techwood but not plugged in) a VCR and a Humax and the toppy. I swapped the scarts around to see if the Toppy socket audio pins were OK which they were. I have phono leads from the scart box leading to a Pure Legato II to power each PVR output which works perfectly to 2 speakers.

So it seems that there is no audio output from the Toppy, yes?

I have pulled out and pushed back in the 2 scarts at the Toppy's rear.
The Toppy's video shows a perfect picture.
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

Press the OPT button on the Toppy remote to see what audio channel has been selected
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
rosso
Frequent contributor
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:45 pm

Post by rosso »

Good heavens problem solved!! well fixed really.

I had the Toppy unplugged all today so before sleep I started it up again for another fiddle around and the sound was back! Just plugging it in it booted up and 'sound poured out of the speakers.

So if it could mute and unmute on its own I'll keep my fingers crossed. I can't think if I had done anything different to change anything so it remains a mystery.

But thanks to all for all your advice in trying to help - very much appreciated as it motivates to keep trying to solve problems.

(I do have another long standing glitch, not very serious, which I'll post elsewhere)
Post Reply