For technical discussions, work-arounds and fixes - not for general moans

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

DavidBelgium wrote: Mains voltage is 217 V, which is at the low side and voltage over the big cap is 303 V
I might need to play with the resistor value of R3 to change the voltage divider and to raise the voltage a tiny bit.
No, don't change any values.

Check the secondary diodes. If one is short-circuit, it can prevent the PSU from starting.

Otherwise, you could send it to me.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
MikB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 295
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 8:44 pm
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Post by MikB »

DavidBelgium wrote: Mains voltage is 217 V, which is at the low side
It's fine -- the Topfield power supply is quite tolerant of voltage variations. Maybe Andy has experimented on one and got a low-water mark for this :)

Before I had mine on a UPS, there was an "incident" here where the mains voltage dropped enough to put the lights and some pieces of hardware into darkness, yet the Topfield carried on running. It was only like that a few seconds, before the power went out totally.

Very confusing: Can't be a power cut, Topfield is still on ... oh ... hang on. It's not anymore.

According to the PCs, the voltage sagged to around 90v and it kept going.

It didn't run at 0v.
Toppy Taps: http://toppy.signal11.org.uk

TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 -AbCkEeEfEpHeKtRaRhRsSdStSyTeTfTpTsVr+Pf
TAPs: DescriptionExtender 2.1; MeiSearch 1.30; EPG Clean V1.01 Dev Version; EPGnavigator v5.1c; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/15
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

MikB wrote:Maybe Andy has experimented on one and got a low-water mark for this :)
I've never tested the threshold, but the back plate of the Toppy says it will work between 90V and 250V.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

andyfras wrote:
Check the secondary diodes. If one is short-circuit, it can prevent the PSU from starting.
I've had a PSU where a short circuit diode (D5 - part = UF5404) in the transformer output circuits resulted in a dead Toppy. Repaired by replacing D5.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
DavidBelgium
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 1:11 am

Post by DavidBelgium »

All,

It's not entirely dead, it is alive but voltages are very low and too low to start even anything. When I attach my scopemeter, I see on cathode of D1 vs chassis every 175-200ms a 25V dc peak. So I presume the coil is energized at primary side

Image[/img]

Output voltage on 30v = approx 6.85v
Output voltage on 5v = approx 1.35v
So they are all approx 4 times to low
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

Check the rest of the voltages and that should show which diode is shorted.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
sinnottj
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:48 am
Location: Macclesfield

Post by sinnottj »

Hi,

I'm looking for some advice, if anyone can help! I have a 5800 that is coming up to 6 years old and (so far) has been running OK. Once in a blue moon I get the odd glitch - a reboot, or a recording goes wrong - but months generally go by without any issue. However, I realise I'm probably living on borrowed time!

I actually bought a spare PSU (from Turbosat) a few years ago, after first reading about the failures on this forum, but it's been sitting in a drawer ever since. However, I'm wondering if the time has finally come to remove the old PSU and fit the replacement.

So, my question is this - is it worth getting the capacitors replaced on the new PSU before fitting it?

I've attached a few images of the new PSU, and if expert can give me an opinion, I'd be very grateful!

Image
Image
Image
sinnottj
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:48 am
Location: Macclesfield

Post by sinnottj »

Bump! Anyone able to offer me some advice?
ryclark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:21 pm
Location: Shropshire

Post by ryclark »

Well if the "new" PSU has been sitting in a draw unused then it's capacitors are unlikely to have deteriorated. So it is likely to last you quite a few years unmodified. If you change all the caps then it would quite likely last even longer. So are you likely to want to keep your Toppy going for longer than another five years? If you are then change the caps. Otherwise enjoy until you want something that receives HD. :D
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Post by fhjones »

Why not put the new one in, replace the caps on the old one and keep it as a spare.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
sinnottj
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:48 am
Location: Macclesfield

Post by sinnottj »

Thanks both for the replies.

I agree the lack of HD limits the shelf-life of my Toppy, but MyStuff still keeps me loyal. I periodically look at potential replacements, but nothing has convinced me to part with my cash yet ...

I guess I'll open it up and see how hard swapping the PSU over is going to be!
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

fhjones wrote:Why not put the new one in, replace the caps on the old one and keep it as a spare.
That would be my suggestion too. You could even send the old one to andyfras in Fleet, Hampshire, to repair for you. I'm guessing that if you're concerned about swapping the PSU, replacing the caps in the old one is probably a bit more advanced! Alternatively, if you do want to DIY, he sells a kit of Toppy-specific capacitors at VERY reasonable prices (better than minimum quantity quality online suppliers).

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
sinnottj
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:48 am
Location: Macclesfield

Post by sinnottj »

juwlz wrote:
fhjones wrote:Why not put the new one in, replace the caps on the old one and keep it as a spare.
That would be my suggestion too. You could even send the old one to andyfras in Fleet, Hampshire, to repair for you. I'm guessing that if you're concerned about swapping the PSU, replacing the caps in the old one is probably a bit more advanced! Alternatively, if you do want to DIY, he sells a kit of Toppy-specific capacitors at VERY reasonable prices (better than minimum quantity quality online suppliers).

Julie
Thanks for the advice!

I actually took the plunge a short while ago and swapped the PSU :D Very simple to do and (so far) my beloved Toppy is not showing any ill effects ...

I might get in touch with andyfras, as you suggest, and see about upgrading caps on the old PSU (there's no way I'm up to doing that myself :shock: )

Out of interest does anyone know to what extent a Toppy PSU with failed capacitors represents a fire risk? Or would operational issues(e.g. HDD failure) manifest themselves before it got to that point?
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

sinnottj wrote:Out of interest does anyone know to what extent a Toppy PSU with failed capacitors represents a fire risk? Or would operational issues(e.g. HDD failure) manifest themselves before it got to that point?
I imagine the fire risk is pretty low, but the risk of creating a more expensive repair is far more likely.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
sinnottj
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:48 am
Location: Macclesfield

Post by sinnottj »

Yes, that's what I thought, thanks.
Post Reply