How to link your Toppy to a PC or Mac; networking your Toppy, Web-based EPG systems, DVD burning and file transfers

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

New connection problem

Post by albertd »

My "Crystal Palace" problem in General Toppy Discussions:

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=21188

seems to have turned into a different issue more appropriate to here. I would be grateful for some advice please. Details in the other thread.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Is your "other box" a toppy, and if so, have you tried to connect to that one?
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

ccs wrote:Is your "other box" a toppy, and if so, have you tried to connect to that one?
No, it is a modern Humax. Seen no issues with it, even though it is in the same daisy chain.

However, I am more interested in how to get the USB connection working again, which is why I came to this section. I was hoping to hear from Geoff Bacon, but maybe he is on holiday.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

... lets hope he replies soon, or maybe try searching this forum, the problem has been mentioned many times before.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

ccs wrote:... lets hope he replies soon, or maybe try searching this forum, the problem has been mentioned many times before.
True, but the difference here, compared with the problems which others have had in connecting for the first time, is that the USB was working fine as recently as the beginning of February, but is not now and I have not knowingly changed anything.

Until I can communicate with the Toppy, I cannot even check the signal levels which it is now seeing.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Windows update messed up usb connections on Win10 a couple of times.

Signal levels show up on the native interface somewhere, but it's a while since I used it.

Section 2.1 in the manual.

Try re-installing the driver using z4t.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

I'm with cc'd.

Reboot your pc and attempt to run stares (don't try TM first). If stares shows "busy" then it is a driver issue and you should run z4t again.

Please say if that works or not.
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

Thanks Geoff, but what is "stares"? That is a new one on me.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
YorkshireJumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:45 pm

Post by YorkshireJumbo »

I think he's typing with autocorrect - He's with "ccs" and you should try "Antares" :lol:
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
New Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '21
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

Oh, yes. Hadn't thought of that!

I will investigate that in the morning when things are a bit quieter here.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

I have retried this morning and was still getting the error message from Antares:
PVR: Error - already in use
So I reinstalled z4t and it appeared to do it correctly, but still no joy after doing a restart of the PC.

Similarly, TM is still saying the same:
Connecting to Albert...
Attempting to open USB connection using tfWinUSB.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using XP.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using Vista.dll ...
Failed to establish connection to Toppy using any of the USB drivers
<<< Connection failed
TopManager has not detected any programs that would prevent use e.g. Altair
<<< Check Toppy is switched on and cable is connected
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

That indicates either a driver issue, a cable or a toppy USB problem.

TM will not be able to connect if Antares can't

Try another pc? Preferably pre win10

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

When I plug the USB into the PC, I get the usual indications which suggest a connection has been made and it is to the usual name for the Toppy, so that sounds like the cable is OK. I don't have another PC to try - this one is pre-W10 (Win 8.1).

I ran z4t.exe with the Toppy connected and on and the installer also saw the Toppy USB ident and went through the installing procedure, saying at the end that it was sucessful.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
albertd
Frequent contributor
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:07 am

Post by albertd »

Oh dear, I think the Toppy has basically died. I finally managed to make a USB connection using a different port on the PC and attempted a transfer of my latest backup using Antares which went through the motions, but when it had finished the left hand pane of Antares had not changed.

Now, I cannot make any USB connection and the Toppy gets stuck in its bootup with the picture visible and the info bar across the bottom visible. The bar is showing good signal and quality.

I tried a full reset (power off/on) and the only difference is that the front panel clock has reset to 00:00 when I go to standby.

Edit: I have powered the Toppy down completely and bypassed the aerial to the next thing in the daisy chain.
Now toppyless. 2/4/2018
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

albertd wrote:Oh dear, I think the Toppy has basically died. I finally managed to make a USB connection using a different port on the PC and attempted a transfer of my latest backup using Antares which went through the motions, but when it had finished the left hand pane of Antares had not changed.

Now, I cannot make any USB connection and the Toppy gets stuck in its bootup with the picture visible and the info bar across the bottom visible. The bar is showing good signal and quality.

I tried a full reset (power off/on) and the only difference is that the front panel clock has reset to 00:00 when I go to standby.

Edit: I have powered the Toppy down completely and bypassed the aerial to the next thing in the daisy chain.
Try booting the box without loading TAPs. Put the box into standby (or off at the mains). Switch the box back on and at the SAME time hold down the 0 (zero) key on the remote. Keep the 0 held down until a picture appears.

Otherwise

Maybe corrupt firmeware settings or firmware. Both can be rescued using Anteres.

First, download Emptysettings from Andy Frasers web site.

https://sites.google.com/site/andyfrase ... ects=0&d=1

Second, go to
www.admac.myzen.co.uk/EmptySettings
and follow the instructions starting at the place in the page that say "Step 1"
Last edited by alan_m on Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Post Reply