How to link your Toppy to a PC or Mac; networking your Toppy, Web-based EPG systems, DVD burning and file transfers

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
mikej2005
Frequent contributor
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:05 pm
Location: UK

Post by mikej2005 »

Many thanks qubits !

I just followed your instructions and I'm now transferring some programs from my 5800 to my new laptop (64-bit Windows 7) using Antares and it all seems to be working fine - currently getting around 2MB/sec in turbo mode without any other tweaking.
TF5800 with TF-NPT 5.13.65T Firmware, MyStuff 6.3, EPG2MEI v0.96, Extend v1.7, MyInfo B5.5, Font Manager 1.0d, SecCache (UK) v0.4, TF5000DisplayV1_53a
Wolfie
Frequent contributor
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 12:55 pm

Post by Wolfie »

Yep, it's a good'un. Just installed it and it works perfectly.

Nice one.

EDIT: Using Windows 7, I only needed Antares itself and the driver package; neither of the first two items was needed.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: remote_sharer v0.03; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.31 Build 8; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.5; Extend v1.7; MHEG Control B2.1;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 22/3/11
qubits
Frequent contributor
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by qubits »

Antares 0.4 is now ready for you to try. Here's a link to the zipped exe (for people with the required drivers/libraries already installed).

List of changes:

--- "New Folder" now works on the Topfield.
--- It's now okay to plug in or unplug the PVR while Antares is running.
--- "Cut" and "Paste" buttons. You can use these to easily move files and folders from one location to another on you Topfield.
--- Various tweaks to the appearance... Antares is now even sexier than before :)

I've also finally uploaded the source code, but I have to warn that it's in a very messy state at the moment.
Iken
Frequent contributor
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:25 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, Sandy Heath Tx

Post by Iken »

qubits wrote: Antares is now even sexier than before :)
Shurely shome mishtake! :mrgreen:

Many thanks.
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -R+BmC0DsEvIMPeR0UUuUyVyZ
Autorun TAPs: Power Restore V0.7.8; MHEG Control B2.1; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; TF5000 Display v1.53; MyStuff 6.5; MyInfo B5.6.
Manual TAPs: ChannelOrganiser B2X10; FwLoad B3.3; HDD Info V2.4d; SignalMonitor 0.54; TAP Commander 1.34.

Last Updated 21/10/2013
?
Shannock9
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 4:04 pm

Post by Shannock9 »

Apologies if this seems to be seriously OT, but I'm posting here since AFAIK this is the only place where active development of code to drive the USB link is going on. I'm reporting on short vs long cables (with 32bit Altair). When I use 3m everything is fine.

Adding another 1m (all passive) puts this particular PC right on the cusp - I can do a file rename if and only if I don't increase the number of characters in it by "too many"! Significantly longer (> 5 say) and it fails, requiring reboot of the Toppy. But I can get success by increasing the name length in multiple small steps!

Also with 3m Turbo is solid, but with 3+1 (and turbo on) I get non-turbo speed until the Toppy locks up, again requiring re-boot.

Is this any kind of clue to what is actually going wrong with a longer cable? Maybe the retries are interacting with another Toppy thread?
Xtal Plce 99% > TF5800BP 250GB (5.13.65; UKTimers) > SmartLead > DVR5100H; TV=32LC2DB
*.rec > TVSuite b568 > ProjectX b29++ [> DVDSubEdit] > IFOEdit > PGCEdit [> DVDShrink] >Nero 6 OEM
Freeview Multicolor / Stenographic subtitles onto DVD
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@Shannock9

Re the cable and turbo, suggest you get a good quality 5m cable (sounds like you are using 3m + 1m). I doubt that it is a good idea to use 2 passive cables even though theoretically you are within the 5m spec.

If you need up to 10m, use a good 5m cable + a good 5m active USB extension cable.

If you need more than 10m, you need to consider a slug or other network attached device.

The rename issue is probably not related to the length of cable (unless the connection can't be maintained while you are typing).

Cheers
Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Shannock9
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 4:04 pm

Post by Shannock9 »

Geoff, since you've apparently mistaken me for a noob, I must thank you for your gracious response. In fact I'm not looking for advice on my connection, and certainly not in this thread. In passing, "while I am typing" there is no traffic on the connection anyway - it's only when I press "enter" to commit the rename attempt that the PC talks to the Toppy.

Since people are discussing re-engineering the USB link I just thought I would report this consistent marginal behaviour which after searching the forums has not been mentioned anywhere before, all other reports being either consistent success or consistent failure.

The thing that's new here is the possibility of generating success or failure at will within the same HW and SW configuration. People who do debugging will tell you that's actually quite useful. If it's not of interest, so be it.

Cheers, Duncan
ryclark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:21 pm
Location: Shropshire

Post by ryclark »

Could also be down to the ground return paths via the various USB leads and also how much power supply shash may be on it. Have you tried a separate ground connection between the Toppy and the PC as well as the USB connection.
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@Shannock9

Sorry - didn't see your post count.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

Geoff Bacon wrote:Sorry - didn't see your post count.
It is the ratio of the number of posts answering questions to the number asking them that is significant ... or is it? ;)
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

gomezz wrote:It is the ratio of the number of posts answering questions to the number asking them that is significant ... or is it? ;)
Maybe, but sadly, Nigel hasn't installed the AI plug-in that differentiates between them :shock: :D

Edit: Actually, it's the ratio of USEFUL answers that matters.
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
Shannock9
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 4:04 pm

Post by Shannock9 »

juwlz wrote:
gomezz wrote:It is the ratio of the number of posts answering questions to the number asking them that is significant ... or is it? ;)
Maybe, but sadly, Nigel hasn't installed the AI plug-in that differentiates between them :shock: :D

Edit: Actually, it's the ratio of USEFUL answers that matters.
@ Geoff Bacon: No problems, mate.

@ Gomezz/Juwlz: Can we have double points for rhetorical questions?
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

Is *that* a rhetorical question? :)
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
Witzendwizard
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: Wells

Window 7 drivers......

Post by Witzendwizard »

Antares sounds very promising, but am a little hesitant to give it a try, as I am running Windows 7 32bit.

What would you recommend?
qubits
Frequent contributor
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by qubits »

Antares should run fine on 32-bit Windows 7, Witzendwizard. Would I be right in assuming that you are already running other Topfield tools such as Altair on your system? If that is the case, it makes setting up Antares slightly more complicated -- you need to uninstall the official Topfield driver first, and also if you want to be able to keep using Altair alongside Antares then you need to replace one of Altair?s program files (tfdll.dll) with a different version.

If you are happy with doing these steps, then I say go for it! You can always reverse these steps later if you want to go back to a standard installation of Altair.

Antares is still missing some of the features of Altair, but these should all be taken care of in the next version or two.
Post Reply