How to link your Toppy to a PC or Mac; networking your Toppy, Web-based EPG systems, DVD burning and file transfers

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
Darucla
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:09 pm

Post by Darucla »

And if anyone is interested, I would really love a version of FTPD-Topfield which would run on 64 bit Windows. :P
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -CpFm+C0EgIPeUUsUuUyVyWf
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.5; MHEG Control B2; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/5/11
qubits
Frequent contributor
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by qubits »

Darucla wrote:Doesn't seem to work across the Medion wireless link. Bit of a nuisance, but not a huge one. Works extremely quickly otherwise, very snappy opening and directory displaying.
When the toppy is plugged in to the Medion, do you see any sign of it in the device manager? You might just need to install the same drivers again when the toppy is connected in this way. So if you see a new "unknown device" in the device manager, try right clicking it and repeating the driver installation steps.
Infernoz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:58 pm

Untapped potential

Post by Infernoz »

[quote="Darucla"]@infernoz

You should look at the usb accelerator patches, which can be found on R2-D2's site. These will improve speed transfer. I have been getting over 1.4 MB in normal mode.

[edit] This is what I get for posting after wine with dinner. But you should get up to 2.6 or better (best I've heard is about 3.3) with Turbo.[/quote]

Thanks, I'll have a look.

I rollback on patches, for a long while, because my 5810 had become unreliable, which I later fixed by swapping out 3 PSU capacitors for very overrated 105C ones. (the originals were not overrated enough)

Awesome 3.22MB/s! 8)
Last edited by Infernoz on Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Darucla
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:09 pm

Post by Darucla »

qubits wrote: You might just need to install the same drivers again when the toppy is connected in this way. So if you see a new "unknown device" in the device manager, try right clicking it and repeating the driver installation steps.
I tried that, thanks, but no result. The Medion window shows the Topfield, but the Antares window doesn't. No unknown device in device manager.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -CpFm+C0EgIPeUUsUuUyVyWf
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.5; MHEG Control B2; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/5/11
Bob_Swede
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1066
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:19 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Bob_Swede »

birdman wrote: See http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/connect/u ... howto.mspx and instead ask why Microsoft didn't provide this from the start.
Very interesting link, indeed.
Only problem for me is that I am a Delphi programmer so could I ask if someone reading this thread has used WinUSB with Delphi successfully and is willing to share? I am using Delphi 7 Pro and BDS 2006 Delphi32 myself. Only rudimentary knowledge of C++, I'm afraid.
Bo B (Sweden)
5700HDMIPVRt, TS On, F/W: patches (3.17 aka 5.14.77)
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; ChannelChangeButtonHack 1.1; MyStuff 6.4; TAP Cmder 1.34; MyInfo B5.4;
(EPG: XMLTV2Mei for Win + MyStuff)
(Toppy access: ASUS WL-500g-P FTP installed using chunkywizard's guide)
Sig partly gen. by MyInfo on 12/4/2013
birdman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:03 pm
Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath

Post by birdman »

Since I was curious, here are some bits I bumped into about installing WinUSB on a Windows XP systems (which won't have it by default).

WinUSB Installation and a Catch-22 for it...

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
Gandalf Greyhelm
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:44 pm

Post by Gandalf Greyhelm »

My first post here!.

And that because I wanted to say a HUGE "Thank You!" to both Henry and Aldarin for their work in getting the Toppy to communicate with x64 systems.

I am now no longer obliged to dual - boot - which saves both time and energy - and by using Aldarin's new x64 compatible tfdll.dll with Altair - I can use the old program to rename / delete RECs - whilst using Antares (with the USB accelerator) to achieve 3.63 Mb/sec throughput!

I would like to ask Henry how soon he thinks the GUI will be updated to enable rename / delete - as this would enable me to ditch Altair altogether?

Again, many thanks, and, Topfield, you should hang your heads in shame for not having delivered this yourselves. At the very least both Henry and Altair deserve a shiny new Topfield!

Shane. :D
qubits
Frequent contributor
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by qubits »

Gandalf Greyhelm wrote: I would like to ask Henry how soon he thinks the GUI will be updated to enable rename / delete - as this would enable me to ditch Altair altogether?
Thanks for your post, Shane. I had been curious about whether anyone would continue using Antares now that Altair is available. I'm planning to keep using Antares for my own Toppy access, which is probably reason enough to keep developing it, but knowing that someone else is using it definitely gives me more incentive!

Adding the delete and rename functions shouldn't be too difficult; it's probably an hour's work. I'll probably have a go at it this coming weekend.
billmars
Frequent contributor
Posts: 761
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 2:01 pm

Post by billmars »

I would think that this:-

Code: Select all

Use of safe windows filenames. That is, when each file is copied to the PC, special characters such as :  \  ? *  are replaced with safe characters.
would be enough to warrant using Antares in preference to Altair, especially for newcomers - the problem associated with illegal Windows characters crops up at least once a month!
BM
Firmware
5800 Samsung 1Tb Autostart TAPs: Extend 1.7;TSRCommander 1.5;TF5000 Display 1.53;EPG2MEI 0.95;MyStuff 6.6;QuickJump 1.72;Power Down 0.75;SecCache 0.4;TSSaver 0.4;MHEG Control B2;eit_sub_sng 0.6 Transmitter: Belmont Extras: as2mei (via NSLU2)
Iken
Frequent contributor
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:25 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, Sandy Heath Tx

Post by Iken »

Not to mention the fact it looks prettier :mrgreen:

I also found it seemed a lot faster to run; 'snappier' in response in use too.

One other thing - Antares keeps the sort order specified within a session, unlike Altair, which can be rather infuriating.

Go on, Henry; you know it makes sense :wink: :D
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -R+BmC0DsEvIMPeR0UUuUyVyZ
Autorun TAPs: Power Restore V0.7.8; MHEG Control B2.1; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; TF5000 Display v1.53; MyStuff 6.5; MyInfo B5.6.
Manual TAPs: ChannelOrganiser B2X10; FwLoad B3.3; HDD Info V2.4d; SignalMonitor 0.54; TAP Commander 1.34.

Last Updated 21/10/2013
?
qubits
Frequent contributor
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by qubits »

Antares 0.3 is now ready for anyone who wants to try it. (Direct link to a zipped exe for those who already have the drivers and microsoft libraries installed).

Here is the list of changes:
-- You can now rename and delete files on the toppy.
-- Anatares now remembers what folders you were viewing last time you quit the program, and it also remembers the sort column and sort order. [A file called Antares.config is automatically created in the same directory as the exe, in order to store this information].
-- If you are copying a number of files in one go, you may now change the turbo mode during the copy, and it will take effect before the next file in the list starts copying.
-- I fixed a bug which caused a crash when attempting to save to a write-protected folder on the PC.

Enjoy!

Cheers,
Henry
kpee51
Regular contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:12 pm
Location: Hoddesdon, UK, Crystal Palace TX

Post by kpee51 »

Thank you Qubits

It seems to work a treat on my Winxp pro 64 bit

Keith
TF5800t, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+PeSc
TAPs: MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 16/12/13
?
dedics
Frequent contributor
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:11 pm

Post by dedics »

I've just tried the new version and the copy just crashes out straight away...

in the previous version it copied up to 7.3kbits and then crashed...

I still can't work out whats happening...

dedics
updated:
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+UUuVr
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.0; EPG2MEI v0.94; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.46; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/9/09
glenmcfar
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4519
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland

Post by glenmcfar »

Cheers. Glad you're still developing this. Altair is bogging!
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
qubits
Frequent contributor
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by qubits »

dedics wrote:I've just tried the new version and the copy just crashes out straight away...
in the previous version it copied up to 7.3kbits and then crashed...
dedics
Do you mean it's the toppy itself crashing, or Antares? (I understand from your posts in the other thread that both were happening to you in v0.2). If the current version of Antares is crashing, please post the error info again like you did before in the other thread, and I'll be happy to try and fix the problem.

If it's just the toppy crashing now, then I'm also mystified. I'm wondering, before you moved to 64-bit windows, had you ever successfully copied files from this particular Topfield box using a 32-bit version of windows? Have you recently changed the firmware or firmware patches you are using?
Post Reply