How to link your Toppy to a PC or Mac; networking your Toppy, Web-based EPG systems, DVD burning and file transfers

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Help installing on XP

Post by MarkPax »

Hi, I've got a new Mac, I'm trying to set up Antares on XP inside a VirtualBox VM.

So far I've got TopManager working. When I installed Altair it worked out of the box, and I could browse files on the Toppy

Now I've installed Antares following the "approved method" with the C++ and .NET frameworks and z4t.exe I've screwed up Altair and also Antares. But TopManager still works.

Antares starts very slowly (ten seconds?) and says "PVR: Device Not Connected". Altair shows a blank left hand window

I think I am in DLL hell. I don't know much about Windows. I have uninstalled and re-installed blah blah, no better.

I also used TopManager's "fix DLL option", it says my DLLs are OK now but I still can't connect with anything except TopManager.

Antares works perfectly on my old Mac inside XP inside Parallels. Is there any way to see the DLL configuration of my "old" Mac and replicate it exactly on the new Mac? I am confused about winusb vs Tfdll etc etc.

cheers

Mark
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

Are you sure you're not trying to use Antares/Altair at the same time that TopManager is connected?
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

I'm sure I'm not.
Clean boot of XP > link Mac USB to VirtualBox > start TopManager > connects OK
Clean boot of XP > link Mac USB to VirtualBox > start Altair, nothing in the left pane
ditto Antares
M
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

If I look at my "old" Mac installation (32 bit XP on Parallels) it doesn't have Winusb installed. TopManager, Altair and Antares all run OK.

My "new" Mac (32 bit XP on VirtualBox) had Winusb installed. TopManager worked, but Altair and Antares didn't

I had installed Winusb using z4t.exe, so I used Add or Remove Programs to remove Winusb. Rebooted and now TopManager, Altair & Antares all broken.

Removed Topfield Tools, Antares and TopManager, re-installed. Nothing worked until I installed Winusb which got me TopManager back, but not the other two.

I swear that when I first installed Altair it worked OK along with TopManager, before I started &*^ing about with Antares drivers (Winusb)

So, I've clearly got myself into a driver mess. Is there any way I can cleanly remove all the driver cruft and start again? I don't really understand drivers, and I haven't used XP properly since about 2005!!

Thanks for any advice

Mark
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

I don't think you need to remove what you have got; TM is working so that shows that the driver etc is ok.

It could be that TM isn't finding the dlls used by Antares and Altair on your mac system when you use the Tools| Display Dlls option.

It sounds as though TM is using the tfWinUsb.dll file.

Suggest you locate the directory containing Altair.exe. Then copy tfWinUsb.dll to the Altair directory, overwriting tfDll.dll (preserve case of name?, perhaps save original first). Try Altair to see if it now works (don't have TM open at this point).

If that works, repeat for Antares but use whatever name it uses for the dll file (probably WinUsb.dll)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

Thanks Geoff

Yes TM is using tfWinUsb.dll. TM is finding the Altair versions on my XP VM correctly, If I run Tools | DLLs it shows me that my (default from Topfield) TfDll.dll doesn't support U and Uu. If I right click to correct it, the new version appears in C:\Program Files\Topfield and the old one gets renamed to TfDll (TFBulk, blah blah).dll

I tried what you said, copying tfWinUsB. dll to C:\Program Files\Topfield and renaming it to TfDll.dll. Still no joy.

Antares was floating on the Desktop on its own with no associated DLL. Where does it find its DLL? I moved Antares into C:\Program Files\Topfield along with Altair, but it didn't change its not working-ness.

Still confused about why my old XP box doesn't have WinUsb but works OK, it shows C:\Program Files\Topfield as containing TfDll.dll (TFBulk version 1.0.0.6) as well as Altair and Antares executables.

I'm not worried about U and Uu patch speed at the moment, it would be nice to get communication going.

Thanks very much for your help
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

When you run Altair, it should look for the dll in the same folder as the .exe; if it doesn't find it, it then looks for it in a system folder (no idea what that is called). This allows each program to override any system "defined" dll.

Re Antares, this will have an executable on your disk (the desktop icon just points to it). Check that there is a WinUsb.dll file in this folder.

Have you tried TopSet?

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

Hmm, so I'm confused about Antares, I start with antares_1_1.zip. I "Extract all" to say My Documents\antares_1_1 and all I end up with is Antares.exe, no dlls, no nothing. If I double click on Antares.exe it doesn't bitch about having no dlls. It doesn't open for ages, about 15 seconds, then it says PVR, Device Not Connected.

So I assume it's looking for a dll. The last steps of Antares instructions at http://haselgrove.id.au/antares/ say "for Win32 use the standard Topfield drivers" so I presume that means I need TfDll.dll in My Documents\antares_1_1 ? Or WinUsb.dll? Or tfWinUsb.dll renamed to TfDll.dll? I think I've tried all these combos, no difference to Antares' behaviour....

TopSet doesn't seem to work, it just says "reboot your receiver". Its program folder has another copy of tfdll.dll in it (not capitalised)

thanks very much, sorry for dumb stuff, I really ought to know this. cheers
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Antares intro....
Antares doesn't need the Topfield driver because it makes use of the open source "libusb" library. In particular, I use the "libusb-winusb" version of that library. The point of libusb-winusb that it allows access to a usb device via the generic windows usb driver, winusb.sys. This driver is available from Microsoft for all versions of windows (XP or later), including most importantly a signed 64-bit version for Windows 7.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

What happens if you copy tfWinUsb.dll to TopSets' tfdll.dll? (the case of a windows name shouldn't matter but perhaps it does on your emulation)

I believe the first version(s) of Antares did use the dll; I was under the impression that it was only bypassed in the 64 bit version.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

v0.8 (30/4/11) Now works with standard Topfield driver (on 32-bit Win.).
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

OK so I created a new VM with XP in it
First think I did was install Topfield Tools from the Topfield site
Altair works OK out of the box
Installed TopManager
TopManager and Altair both work OK

Fixed the Altair DLL using TopManager Tools | DLL Files | Tailor
Now in C:\Program Files\Topfield I have an old TfDLL.dll (1.0.0.5) and a new one (1.0.0.6) presumably from TopManager

I think I have the U and Uu speedup now, its speed matches my fast MacTF

Installed all the stuff that Antares needs (.Net frameworks etc)
Downloaded Antares and unzipped
Ran Antares from My Documents, slow to start then blank left pane
Moved Antares to C:\Program Files\Topfield Tools where the TfDll.dll lives
Ran Antares from there
still no good, get a blank left pane after a long wait???

Not too big a deal if Antares doesn't work now I have Altair, but Antares is much nicer.

cheers all
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

Yay!

I have Cygwin, a TAP toolchain, Altair with U and Uu .dll and TopManager all working in XP inside VirtualBox. Also nice links through to my Mac folders where my feeble TAPs live. I have make'd TAPS in Cygwin, wow.

Quite pleased with that, if I could get Antares life would be perfect

Thanks for help
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
Jeddy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:59 pm

Dropping connection

Post by Jeddy »

Hi, can anyone point me to what the cause of this problem may be please?

I'm running Antares on Win7 Home Premium to try to copy a load of progs from a 5800 as I want to change the HDD in it (works fine, just for a larger drive).

However I keep getting 'Error connecting to the PVR, retrying' message - and it fails to reconnect. The curious thing is if I unplug the USB and put it back in immediately, it continues fine for a while. As best I can work out, it fails faster and after less data in Turbo mode.

FWIW it's transferrring at about .83MB/s in non turbo mode or 2MB/s in turbo mode.

Any thoughts please?
Thanks,
Jeddy
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/7/13
MarkPax
Frequent contributor
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:56 am

Post by MarkPax »

Try Altair? It will give you an idea where the problem lies.
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
Post Reply