How to link your Toppy to a PC or Mac; networking your Toppy, Web-based EPG systems, DVD burning and file transfers

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Dropping connection

Post by alan_m »

Jeddy wrote: Any thoughts please?
A win7 power plan that shuts down the USB when the computer wants to go into sleep mode????
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Jeddy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:59 pm

Post by Jeddy »

Altair no longer works for me (don't know why), but I think I may have sussed it, I tried a shorter cable and it seems a lot happier now. Maybe the longer cable is slightly suspect.
Thanks.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/7/13
Jeddy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:59 pm

Continued problems - on one PC

Post by Jeddy »

Hi, I'm still having problems with the Antares connection.

It wasn't as I previously thought a cable problem, but appears to be related to my PC. I installed the drivers via z4t on my work laptop along with Antares (sshh, don't tell them, I'll get my knuckles rapped) and it appears to work fine on both Toppies.

I thought I'd fixed on my own PC (also Win7), by uninstalling drivers and reinstalling but when I tried to copy from the 2nd toppy (both 5800) I keep getting failed connections.

Running z4t (after uninstalling drivers) I only get the first warning (yes, it is safe to run) and it does nothing, if I run it again I get a msg that zedag(?) is already running.

If I try install the driver manually if the Toppy is not connected there is no device to install against, and as soon as I connect it, it shows the driver installing - not sure where from, and installs correctly.

I manage to transfer quite an amount of data (10s or 100s of Mb) before it drops the connection and removing the USB and replacing usually finds the device again (for a while).

I can't think of a difference between the PCs aside my own PC once had Topfield Tools on it (as before, that doesn't work now).

Any suggestions please?
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/7/13
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Dropping connection

Post by fhjones »

alan_m wrote:A win7 power plan that shuts down the USB when the computer wants to go into sleep mode????
My Windows 7 computer always loses contact with the Toppy after a while when I try to backup recordings using Antares. There is a setting in the "Change Advance Power Settings" of the PC called "USB selective suspend setting". It can be either enabled or disabled. Default setting is "enabled". A bit of Google research says that that it should be left enabled, because USB ports stay powered when thay are in use.

Any thoughts?
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@fhjones
I'm still on XP but I've done some googling!

On XP; I have turned off power saving on the USB hubs and this seems to work for me. Having said that, I do get occasional drop outs when the toppy loses connection and then immediately reconnects (well the computer "bings"). These are typically when the USB interface is inactive i.e. copying not in progress.
I am using a 5m USB cable extender plus anther 3m USB cable so this may be part of the problem.

The description about "USB selective suspend setting" implies that the USB device sends a message to the PC when it is idle. I doubt that the toppy is doing this as it is ten years old and probably predates this protocol.
It is conceivable that the WinUSB driver is manufacturing this message instead of the hardware but, this is extremely unlikely as it should know that transfers are in progress.

What I suspect is happening is that the screensaver is kicking in after your "ten minutes" and that, when this happens, the pc turns off the power to the USB port and/or goes into sleep mode. The screensave kicks in when the mouse and keyboard haven't been used; it doesn't detect whether any programs are running - Antares in your case.

I also found this which says
The usual way is to right click your desktop and select personalize,

Click on the screen saver link on the bottom right, and adjust the time it takes to activate,

Alternatively you can change your power settings with the link on this page,

Windows 7 hibernation sleep mode is a bit of a disappointment and should be disabled,

Sleep mode also does not recognize open programs like playing videos/ movies as active so the best way to deal with the issue is to disable sleep mode as well unless on battery power.

All of this can be done in power setting, change when to turn off the display listed on the top left of the power settings page, set it on never when plugged in.

Then look into this to manually activate the screen saver when wanted,

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-disc ... mouse.html
So, I suggest you experiment with the following:-
1) Increase the time that it takes for the screensaver to kick in and see if the toppy stays working longer.
2) Just disable the power saving on the USB and see if it makes a difference; you can always restore it if it has no effect.

Note: you may have to alter "USB selective suspend setting", the USB port settings and disable the screensaver.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Post by fhjones »

Geoff Bacon wrote: So, I suggest you experiment with the following:-
1) Increase the time that it takes for the screensaver to kick in and see if the toppy stays working longer.
2) Just disable the power saving on the USB and see if it makes a difference; you can always restore it if it has no effect.

Note: you may have to alter "USB selective suspend setting", the USB port settings and disable the screensaver.

Geoff
Thank you for the very helpful reply Geoff.

I don't use a screensaver, but the PC display is set to turn off after 10 minutes. The computer stays connected to the Toppy for longer than that. Probably for about an hour. I am pretty sure that the issue is No. 2). I will experiment and let you know how I get on.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Post by fhjones »

fhjones wrote:
Geoff Bacon wrote: So, I suggest you experiment with the following:-
1) Increase the time that it takes for the screensaver to kick in and see if the toppy stays working longer.
2) Just disable the power saving on the USB and see if it makes a difference; you can always restore it if it has no effect.

Note: you may have to alter "USB selective suspend setting", the USB port settings and disable the screensaver.
Geoff
I am pretty sure that the issue is No. 2). I will experiment and let you know how I get on.
Success! I transferred some .rec files from the Toppy last night. Before I started I disabled the "USB Selective Suspend" setting in the Power Settings of the Control Panel of the PC. The transfer took over two hours and communication with the Toppy was not lost.

Thank you for your help and advice Geoff.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
Chas10
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:45 pm

Antares

Post by Chas10 »

Toppy has failed and is not recoverable and I am trying to recover some files from its hard disc. I have removed the disc from the toppy and have a gizmo to connect it to the Windows 7 PC via the USB port. Antares tells me it cannot see the disc on the USB port. Have downloaded z4t.exe but nothing seems to help. Any help would be appreciated. Chas.
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

You will only be able to see the disc when connected directly to a pc using topfhdrw.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
HydeTheDarkerSide
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:17 pm
Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Contact:

Post by HydeTheDarkerSide »

The format used on a Toppy hard drive isn't something windows will understand. You need TopfHDRW/Doctor.

http://www.topfield.cc/files/Firebird/T ... _Setup.zip
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Re: Antares

Post by Bizman »

Chas10 wrote:Toppy has failed .....
Can we assume that your Toppy dates from your forum joining date and that the capacitors in the PSU have never been replaced? If so you risk corrupting the disk again when it is put back in the Toppy along with further damage. See Toppy Repairs..
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
Richard Curtis
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:56 pm

Post by Richard Curtis »

I have found that Antares 1.1 works well with my Win7 64bit Dell laptop. I'm achieving about 2.1MB/s in turbo mode - is that typical? I have a 5m passive USB connection.
RC
TF5800 160GB Silver,
TF5800, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65BfBqCeCkCwCyEcEeEfEpErEsFGmHHeKtMhNfOtPPcRRaRhRpRsSSdSrStT2TdTfTpTsVrXpXwXl
TAPs: EPGnavigator v5.1c; DescriptionExtender 2.23; QuickJump 1.55; Power Manager v1.1; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 2/11/15


Sutton Coldfield Tx
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

Richard Curtis wrote:I have found that Antares 1.1 works well with my Win7 64bit Dell laptop. I'm achieving about 2.1MB/s in turbo mode - is that typical? I have a 5m passive USB connection.
The Toppy is slow over USB. You can get a slightly faster download by installing the USB accelerator patches.

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 108#109108

http://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/patches.html#U
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Bogget
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:30 pm

Win 10

Post by Bogget »

just installed in in Win10 no problems ... nice work top man

Bogget
Post Reply