For discussion of how to use, install and choose TAPs - additional software packages that run on your Toppy

Moderator: Technical

Post Reply
Nimbus
Frequent contributor
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: Leicestershire. 7 miles from the Waltham transmitter...

Post by Nimbus »

I agree. If we could see the full description on current programs or playbacks it would be great. :)
5.13.65 Current Patches
WD20EARS 2TB - Tubosat SATA-IDE converter

TAPs in load order : Font Manager 1 | TF5000 Display v1.26 | Remote Extender 1.6 | Description Extender 2.23 | Info Viewer 1.7 | Media Manager 1.5 | mei2archive BETA 3.5 | QuickJump 1.64 | Goldfish 0.5 | Power Manager 2.0 | UK Auto Scheduler 0.73 | EPGnavigator 6.1 | WSSKiller 2.12d
silver
Regular contributor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: London

Post by silver »

Is there any way to move forwards and backwards through the channel information without actually changing the channel? It is nice to be able to have a look around at what is one without actually going to the channel.

On Sky this is achieved using the left and right arrow keys, with the Chan+ and - actually physically changing the channel. If you find a programme you like, then you hit OK and you go to it.

On infoviewer, if I hit left and right I get a funny yellow box in the top left hand corner - not sure if that is from this tap or from Skip 1.34.

Thanks
Andy2No
Frequent contributor
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:35 am

TIMESHIFT: <blank>

Post by Andy2No »

I just tried this tap for the first time and I think it looks very nice. However, I noticed it doesn't display any information at all during timeshifting, just the word TIMESHIFT in an otherwise empty box. Will that be fixed soon?

I actually bought a license for Improbox but stopped using it. It just seemed too big and unwieldy with a bewildering array of poorly explained options. I like this tap better already :)
TF5800PVR with recommended firmware
jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by jumbo »

Andy2No wrote:I actually bought a license for Improbox but stopped using it. It just seemed too big and unwieldy with a bewildering array of poorly explained options.
Improbox is an excellent TAP once you have got it working the way you want which can be challenging. Of course you don't need to utilise all the features it has to offer! Having paid for it, I'd persevere if I were you and would seek help regarding the more obscure features in the Improbox thread. Most features are obvious and quite simple to configure. It's taken a long time to develop (by one of the best TAP writers around) and I doubt if an alternative is going to reach Improbox's functionality and maturity in the foreseeable future.
Andy2No
Frequent contributor
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:35 am

Post by Andy2No »

jumbo wrote:Improbox is an excellent TAP once you have got it working the way you want which can be challenging. Of course you don't need to utilise all the features it has to offer!
Sorry, only just saw that reply. One of my Hotmail spam filters has been eating my topic reply notifications.

Just a nice looking box for Now and Next was all I really wanted. I really do prefer this one :)

I hope future versions stay fairly small so they don't take a long time to load.
TF5800PVR with recommended firmware
Nimbus
Frequent contributor
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: Leicestershire. 7 miles from the Waltham transmitter...

Post by Nimbus »

Just noticed something about this TAP.

I've deleted quite a few channels via the Toppy list menu. EPGNav still show the correct channel number for all the channels, but InfoViewer now does not.

Example.

Channel 75 is the 23rd channel in the list as I've deleted some.

EPGNav shows 75 next to the channel name in the EPG view
InfoViewer show 23 next to the channel name

So it looks like InfoView is counting the channels rather than using the actual channel number. Is this correct behaviour?

Cheers
5.13.65 Current Patches
WD20EARS 2TB - Tubosat SATA-IDE converter

TAPs in load order : Font Manager 1 | TF5000 Display v1.26 | Remote Extender 1.6 | Description Extender 2.23 | Info Viewer 1.7 | Media Manager 1.5 | mei2archive BETA 3.5 | QuickJump 1.64 | Goldfish 0.5 | Power Manager 2.0 | UK Auto Scheduler 0.73 | EPGnavigator 6.1 | WSSKiller 2.12d
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

What it's probably doing is using Topfield internal channel numbers, rather than LCNs.

Look through the settings to see if there's any mention of 'LCN support' or something similarly named.

Nigel
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
matt
Forum moderator
Posts: 2305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Contact:

Post by matt »

There's a setting in the InfoViewer ini file

#Display LCN (Logical Channel Number) instead of number of the channel (values 0/1)
DISPLAY_LCN 0

However, I use it OK with EPGN and don't remember changing this value. But then I may not have deleted any channels, either.

matt
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
Nimbus
Frequent contributor
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: Leicestershire. 7 miles from the Waltham transmitter...

Post by Nimbus »

matt wrote:There's a setting in the InfoViewer ini file

#Display LCN (Logical Channel Number) instead of number of the channel (values 0/1)
DISPLAY_LCN 0

However, I use it OK with EPGN and don't remember changing this value. But then I may not have deleted any channels, either.

matt
Matt,

Thanks. I must have missed that. I try changing it to see if it works as I need.

Cheers
5.13.65 Current Patches
WD20EARS 2TB - Tubosat SATA-IDE converter

TAPs in load order : Font Manager 1 | TF5000 Display v1.26 | Remote Extender 1.6 | Description Extender 2.23 | Info Viewer 1.7 | Media Manager 1.5 | mei2archive BETA 3.5 | QuickJump 1.64 | Goldfish 0.5 | Power Manager 2.0 | UK Auto Scheduler 0.73 | EPGnavigator 6.1 | WSSKiller 2.12d
matt
Forum moderator
Posts: 2305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Contact:

Post by matt »

Remember: you need to load InfoViewer after changing it.
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
Frank_Keane
Frequent contributor
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 11:10 am
Location: South London

Post by Frank_Keane »

I have just installed InfoViewer 1.5 RE in autostart.
Very nice tap but I have noticed a bug in Remote Extender support for Volume Up and Down / Left and Right keys.

I have configured keys as follows:

#Key to open Info Viewer
INFO_KEY 0x10014

#Key to select next program
NEXT_KEY 0x10015 (TF5800 Right key)

#Key to select previous program
PREV_KEY 0x1000f (TF5800 Left key)

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox forwards
NEXT_CHAN_KEY 0x10012 (TF5800 Up key)

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox backwards
PREV_CHAN_KEY 0x1001d (TF5800 Down key)

#Key to terminate the tap (completely)
TERMINATE_KEY 0x1003b

If HANDLE_VOLUME is set to 1 it causes a lot of problems.

When InfoViewer is displayed:
Left and Right keys change the volume and displays volume bar; does not change now and next program data.
Should only change now and next program data.
Should not change volume or display volume bar.

When InfoViewer is not displayed:
Left and Right keys change the volume and volume bar is displayed.
Should not change volume or display volume bar.

If HANDLE_VOLUME is set to 0

When Infoviewer is displayed:
Left and Right keys work correctly (displays now and next program data)

When Infoviewer is not displayed:
Left and Right keys work correctly (do not change the volume).

Volume Up and Down keys do change the volume correctly; but the native toppy volume bar is not displayed, so unable to see the volume setting.

Remote Extender support for Next and Previous Channel / Up and Down keys works correctly at all times.

I do not want a key to terminate the tap, if i remark out #TERMINATE_KEY will this work?
Model: TF5800PVR - Silver Firmware: - 5.13.65DDeFHPReST2UUuZ
Taps (AutoStart):
MyStuff v5.5: eit2me1 Beta v7.8m3: Media Manager v1.4a: Surfer v0.14: MHEG State Patcher v2
Taps (Manual):
Tap Commander v1.1: Recording Fixer v1.3: Test Patterns v1.0: Minimax Chess: Poker v1.1: Snake v1.3: Sudoku v1.3
matt
Forum moderator
Posts: 2305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Contact:

Post by matt »

Try changing the starting order of your TAPs (using TAP Commander, for example). This sometimes effects the order in which keys are processed. You want to move Info Viewer up the list so it loads sooner.

Also, I wasn't aware 1.5 was out, so thanks for that!

matt
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
matt
Forum moderator
Posts: 2305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Contact:

Post by matt »

I can confirm that the left/right volume bug is present in 1.5RE.

I use InfoViewer to do the volume bar, and have it configured as follows:

Code: Select all

#Is volume bar handled by Info Viewer &#40;values 0/1&#41;
HANDLE_VOLUME	1

...

#Key to open Info Viewer
INFO_KEY	0x10014

#Key to select next program
NEXT_KEY	0x101

#Key to select previous program
PREV_KEY	0x100

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox forwards
NEXT_CHAN_KEY	0x102

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox backwards
PREV_CHAN_KEY	0x103

#Key to terminate the tap &#40;completely&#41;
TERMINATE_KEY	0x1003b
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
matt
Forum moderator
Posts: 2305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Contact:

Post by matt »

Toni has been in touch and is wondering if hw should be doing anything strange to cater for Left/Right as his codes looks logical.

Could Remote Extender be sending Vol+/- for Left/Right?
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
simonc
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5648
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:31 pm
Location: Cheltenham
Contact:

Post by simonc »

The trick is to ignore param1 if there's a value that looks like a key in param2

Code: Select all

if &#40;&#40;param2 >= 0x100 &&param2 <= 0x1ff&#41; || // RemoteExtender TAP
    &#40;param2 >= 0x10000 and param2 <= 0x100ff&#41;&#41; // RemExt patch
&#123;
   // check for 5800 keys
&#125;
else
&#123;
   // do normal param1 key checking
&#125;
Values of interest for param2 are

Code: Select all

Up          0x100 / RKEY_ChUp
Down        0x101 / RKEY_ChDown
Right	    0x102 / RKEY_VolUp
Left        0x103 / RKEY_VolDown
Vol+        0x109 / RKEY_Fav
Vol-        0x11c / RKEY_Exit
P+          0x107 / RKEY_Subt
P-          0x147 / RKEY_Teletext
Check for both and you'll have both RemoteExtender and the RemExt patch covered respectively.
Post Reply