For discussion of how to use, install and choose TAPs - additional software packages that run on your Toppy

Moderator: Technical

Post Reply
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@juwlz

Works here on my 5800 with taps as in my sig.

As far as I know, SignalMonitor doesn't use Firmware.dat; if someone knows different then please let me know as I'll have to change the script in TopManager.

Cheers
Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Geoff Bacon wrote:@juwlz

Works here on my 5800 with taps as in my sig.

As far as I know, SignalMonitor doesn't use Firmware.dat; if someone knows different then please let me know as I'll have to change the script in TopManager.

Cheers
Geoff
I pretty sure it uses firmware.dat - I can't find a reference to it not been needed anymore.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@ccs

You are right - it does use Firmware.dat.

Having said that, on looking through the TopManager script, I find I am checking that it exists; I'll have to get my eyes tested.

Many thanks
Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@juwlz

Could it be that you are using a universal remote rather than the original when you try to store the SignalMonitor results?

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

Well I am, but the Rec button on it works in every other situation where it's supposed to ;-) (starts a recording, shows currently recording prog(s) in MS archive, etc.).

Have subsequently moved the Toppy to a different location where a PC connection is less easy, but will try it on one of the other Toppies, including using the original remote if the Harmony doesn't work.

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

juwlz wrote:Well I am, but the Rec button on it works in every other situation where it's supposed to ;-) (starts a recording, shows currently recording prog(s) in MS archive,
Works for me using a Harmony 525
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

It has been pointed out that the hard-coded LCN ->Mux conversions are no longer correct for the UK even, Furthermore if they were right for pre-DSO they would be wrong for post-DSO and v.v. I have therefore produced a draft new version which can be downloaded from here. In the absence of an ini file or my Freeview.dat file, the only available display labels each mux with the LCN and Tx channel thus:

Image
The alternative screen showing Mux and channel names is available if suitable entries are found for all channels looks like:

Image.
Ini files are included in the zip for both cases - just delete the end off the relevant file name.

For post-DSO there seems to be a double terminalogy - PBS1-3 & COM4-6 versus BBC A, BBC B, ARQ A, etc. In the supplied ini files I have adopted the former as BBC B is actually only 33% BBC, and the "ARQ" refers to a company name which could well change. However you can change the ini file if you prefer the latter.

EMJB

Edit: The new version no longer requires Firmware.dat if you are running it on a UK model.
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

I was hoping that the new version would show the muxes in the right order, but it still shows them as 1, 2, B, A, C, D on my Toppy. I have checked the .ini file for pre-DSO and it looks right.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

andyfras wrote:I was hoping that the new version would show the muxes in the right order, but it still shows them as 1, 2, B, A, C, D on my Toppy. I have checked the .ini file for pre-DSO and it looks right.
Hopefully RC2 from here will do what you want.

N.B. There was an error in the post-DSO ini file in the RC1 zip - zeros and letter "O" confused which messed up the sort process. Version in the RC2 zip file should be OK.

EMJB
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

That fixed it. Thanks.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
TopTapper
Frequent contributor
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 4:18 pm

Post by TopTapper »

Looks like there's a minor typo in rc2's current post .ini file

Code: Select all

Mux:COM6:12:Yesterday	~ AFA ARQ B
... assuming '~' should be '#'.
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

TopTapper wrote:Looks like there's a minor typo in rc2's current post .ini file

Code: Select all

Mux:COM6:12:Yesterday	~ AFA ARQ B
... assuming '~' should be '#'.
Quite right - well spotted - download zip corrected.

EMJB
CharlieBoy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:39 pm

Post by CharlieBoy »

Personal preference I admit - but I preferred the "Mux + RF Channel No" display to either of "Mux + first Channel Name" or "LCN + RF Channel No" displays.

I'm pre-DSO (Crystal Palace) so I could revert to v0.53. However, given that the v0.54 recorded log registers Mux, first Cahnnel Name and RF Channel No, I wondered if it would be easy to add "Mux + RF Channel No" to the text-button display toggle?
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Deepletterbox 2.44; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6; (StartCh); (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 14/4/18
?
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

CharlieBoy wrote:Personal preference I admit - but I preferred the "Mux + RF Channel No" display to either of "Mux + first Channel Name" or "LCN + RF Channel No" displays.

I'm pre-DSO (Crystal Palace) so I could revert to v0.53. However, given that the v0.54 recorded log registers Mux, first Cahnnel Name and RF Channel No, I wondered if it would be easy to add "Mux + RF Channel No" to the text-button display toggle?
Have included 4 channel labelling options in RC3 from here:

? LCN & RF (a.k.a. Tx) Channel number
? LCN & Channel name
? Mux I.D. and RF Channel number
? Mux I.D. and Channel name

with ability to define initial selection in the "ini" file - see samples for how to do this.

EMJB
CharlieBoy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:39 pm

Post by CharlieBoy »

Wow, that was quick work. Installed and working .... many thanks indeed.

Charlie
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Deepletterbox 2.44; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6; (StartCh); (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 14/4/18
?
Post Reply