For discussion of how to use, install and choose TAPs - additional software packages that run on your Toppy

Moderator: Technical

Post Reply
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

ImproBox

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

I'm the developer of ImproBox, which should work now also on the Topfield 5800...
As far as I know, the Jumpfunction should reboot the Topfield 5800, but I try to fix that if I get more feedback about this bug.

Due to the fact that there are some users from UK are registered for ImproBox, Iwould like to inform you in this Board about new releases.

ImproBox is Shareware, you can try it 30 times and if you like it, you had to register. Before that, it was donate-ware, but because I had a Nag-Screen in it (which could be removed by a donation), some people bother me for the word "donation". So I had to make it shareware.
I spent hundrets of hours in developing and due to the fact that I'm unemployed at the moment, this is the only way for me to earn some money...thanks for your understanding.

Please see the link below the Versioninfo for additional infos regarding the TAP and the Light, Basic and Premium Version.
Version 1.4 (16.05.2005)
- You can get a warning message, if the remaining diskspace runs below x hours.
The number of hours can be chosen between 1-10 hours and can be changes in the options menu.
- An Alarmclock is added to the TAP, which can be activated by the "Sleep"-key,
while the infobox is shown. In the following dialog you can enter the time for the alarm.
This can be done directly by entering the time or by changing each digit with the channel keys.
With the volume keys you can change between the digits.
"Ok" confirms the time and activates the alarm. Exit cancels the activation of the alarm.
If you hit the Sleep-Key again if the Infobox is shown and the alarm is activated, it will be
disabled. When the alarm is activated, it will be shown as a bell next to the time in ImproBox Headline.
http://www.improbox.de/index_en.html

Best regards,
Gerti
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

I can't keep up with all these updates, Gerti!

That's four versions in almost as many days. Do you have time to eat? :-)

I'll update the version number in our database.

For those who've not tried it yet, this is a very nice TAP; easy to see what's coming next on the channel you're watching, or how much disk space you have, etc.

Well worth the money.

Incidentally, your t2d project looks pretty interesting too; when I can find my German dictionary, I'll have a bash at reading more of the page.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

Eating? What's that?
No food, no sleep, just programming ;-)

Maybe I should translate T2D to english language if I find the time...
A few month ago, T2D was part of an article in the german Homecinema Magazin "Audio Vision"...if a good friend of mine wouldn't tell me that, I never had recognized this...

Best regards,
Gerti
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Just to make sure I get this right when I test it later, how should the Jump function work?

What buttons do I press to try and make it crash? ;-)

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

There are two types of the jump function (you can change the type in the options of ImproBox, see Version.txt how to enter the options or make use of TSR-Commander for that).
Please try both versions (slow and fast) and different jumps.

Start a Playback and press Recall.
Press Recall again or a number (1 to 9) to jump through the playback.
On Playback and fast jump, you can also jump by Vol+ and Vol-

Please try the same on slow jump and als also on Timeshift ans/or running recording (these playbacks are only jumps slow, also if fast is chosen, because I can't calculate a percentage for the jump of running recordings/timeshift).

Please tell me if and when the Toppi reboots.

Thanks in advance,
Gerti
glesgaguy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:55 pm

Post by glesgaguy »

Can Gerti or anyone else help me with the following questions.

1. in the instruction file it says that you can enter the configuration by pressing MENU, when I press this button it takes me to the Topfield MAIN MENU, is that correct ?

2. Gerti mentions above that there is a jump feature, I cannot get this to work.

I am running Jags EPG along with Imrobox v4, in my Autostart folder, firmware v.5.11.79 11th May

I notice that I have a Improbox INI.file in my Programs file but none in my Autostart folder, is this correct ?

I have made my Donation payment for Improbox

Thanks
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

You have to start ImproBox and open the Infobox by the "i" Key...
If the InfoBox is shown, press a few times "Vol-".
If no recordings are running, you will see first your free Diskspace (else you will see information about the running recordings), then the Signalquality and then the "infopage". If you are on the Infopage, press "Menu"...the optionsmenu will be opened.

To "start" the Jump-Function, press the "Recall"-Key (below the 7) on a running playback.

The INI will be automatically generated by the TAP and has to be in the ProgramFiles folder, also if the TAP itself is in the Autostart folder.

Best regards,
Gerti
glesgaguy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:55 pm

Post by glesgaguy »

Thanks Gerti

I will follow your advice and post my findings
glesgaguy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:55 pm

Post by glesgaguy »

Just done as you said and it works OK :D

It was the Vol- key press instruction that I missed

Thanks again
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

That's what I thought - it's the mistake the most users made :-)

Best regards,
Gerti
Brava_210
Frequent contributor
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:36 pm
Location: Bristol

Post by Brava_210 »

while running improbox,i noticed the hdd is constantly clicking (as it does when recording 2 things) which it does'nt
do normally ?

gary
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

If timeshift is activated, it checks for the freespace, but normaly you shouldn't hear that.

Best regards,
Gerti
Brava_210
Frequent contributor
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:36 pm
Location: Bristol

Post by Brava_210 »

Gerti wrote:Hi!

If timeshift is activated, it checks for the freespace, but normaly you shouldn't hear that.

Best regards,
Gerti
timeshift is activated,with improbox disabled it is silent-start improbox and it starts clicking quite loudly-is there a way to deactivate the checking for freespace feature ? as i do like the TAP and will pay for full version

thanks gary
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
Gerti
Frequent contributor
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 9:31 am

Post by Gerti »

Hi!

No, you can't disable this function...but I'm really wondering about that, because you are the first one telling me about "ticks" when using ImproBox...
I will change the next version (tomorrow?) that it doesn't check for freespace if the box isn't shown, when the warning for less space is disabled.
If this didn't solve your problem, I don't know any other reason...

Best regards,
Gerti
Brava_210
Frequent contributor
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:36 pm
Location: Bristol

Post by Brava_210 »

Gerti wrote:Hi!

No, you can't disable this function...but I'm really wondering about that, because you are the first one telling me about "ticks" when using ImproBox...
I will change the next version (tomorrow?) that it doesn't check for freespace if the box isn't shown, when the warning for less space is disabled.
If this didn't solve your problem, I don't know any other reason...

Best regards,
Gerti
brilliant thanks very much-look forward to it...
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
Post Reply