For discussion of how to use, install and choose TAPs - additional software packages that run on your Toppy

Moderator: Technical

Post Reply
YorkshireJumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:45 pm

Re: Some thoughts

Post by YorkshireJumbo »

vroomfondle wrote:
YorkshireJumbo wrote:J...I then ran the TAP, got the screen and... nothing - no channels or LCNs removed.

So I tinkered around with the file, changing the case, the order, trying just channels, all with no result. I read all the thread, and noticed that someone else had had a similar problem using the txt file from the archive, .....
That was probably me. I never could get this tap to do anything. I've come to the conclusion that if I have to spend more than 15 mins messing around with it, I may as well delete the unwanted channels by hand.. Only have to do it every six months or so anyway.
A tap where I could specify the channels I want to keep would be more useful.
I'm fairly sure there's a dodgy character in the sample txt file in the zip - might be something to do with being written on a German PC. Once I'd started a file from scratch, it worked fine (-ish).

I do like the idea of removing Channels and Names, as it gets around the problem of LCNs changing with new additions. It means I can re-run whenever...
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
New Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '21
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
fatboab
Regular contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:40 pm

Post by fatboab »

Got a new aerial today and the chap that fitted it did a rescan on the Toppy. Now I have two BBC1s, two BBC2s, four BBC3s and four BBC4s, probably got a few other duplicates as well.

I've got this TAP installed, but I don't know what all this UHF and LCN stuff is...? How do I find out what the numbers are that I need so I can remove them...?

Cheers,

P.S. I've now got 95%+ strength and quality, up from around 50% on both. I'm not getting any artifacts for the first time in months. :-)
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

[quote="fatboab"]Got a new aerial today and the chap that fitted it did a rescan on the Toppy. Now I have two BBC1s, two BBC2s, four BBC3s and four BBC4s, probably got a few other duplicates as well.

I've got this TAP installed, but I don't know what all this UHF and LCN stuff is...? How do I find out what the numbers are that I need so I can remove them...?

Cheers,

P.S. I've now got 95%+ strength and quality, up from around 50% on both. I'm not getting any artifacts for the first time in months. :-)[/quote]

Rather than use the TAP you can do this using the Toppy menues See page 80 of the latest toppy manual
http://www.toppy.org.uk/documents/5800p ... _Rev.4.pdf

List of LCN at
http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/dtt_channels.html

If you know from which transmitter you are receiving your signals the UHF numbers can be found from one of the links at
http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/transmitters.html

If you don't know the transmitter you may get some some alternatives by typing your postcode into
http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?

You may have duplicate stations from more than one transmitter. If this is the case you need to remove the stations with the lower signal strength.
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

LCNs are listed here: http://www.unsatisfactorysoftware.co.uk/dtt/

Hopefully someone else will publish the site which lists UHFs per transmitter...

CW
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
fatboab
Regular contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:40 pm

Post by fatboab »

alan_m wrote:Rather than use the TAP you can do this using the Toppy menues See page 80 of the latest toppy manual
http://www.toppy.org.uk/documents/5800p ... _Rev.4.pdf
I knew there was another way to remove them, but I just couldn't remember. Thanks!

Cheers,
jndwyer
Regular contributor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: York

Post by jndwyer »

I too decided I wanted to get rid of some unused channels so I uploaded ChannelRemover to my Topfield firstly using the supplied ChannelRemover.txt and it did remove some pay channels but not many (possibly expecting channel names beginning with $?)

I then created a txt file using NotePad and pasted in the earlier posted channel names as these seem to be a reasonable summary of the ones I would like rid of, but this refused to delete any channels at all ... UNTIL ... I edited the file removing all the single spaces from the end of the channel names ... and it WORKED!

Interestingly it failed to delete the last one in the list and I think this may have been because I had not pressed Return after it. The program must need to find a Return character directly after the channel name, not a space and not nothing either.

Jeremy
moley6knipe
Frequent contributor
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: Spalding, Lincs, UK

Post by moley6knipe »

jndwyer wrote:It failed to delete the last one in the list and I think this may have been because I had not pressed Return after it. The program must need to find a Return character directly after the channel name, not a space and not nothing either
That's right. You must have a return after every line. It's rare, but when channels move LCNs you'll find this TAP easier to manage if your .txt file is something along the lines of...

cas=no
uhf=30
uhf=66
name=QVC
name=UKTV Gold
name=bid tv
name=price-drop tv
name=TCM

...i.e. remove unwanted channels by name. They need to match the service list on the Toppy EXACTLY, i.e. same number of spaces, capitalisation etc. I've also found that cas=yes won't remove all pay channels (not this TAPs fault, it's the Toppy not marking them as pay channels correctly all of the time) so removing them as above seems easiest
Firmware 5.13.65 patched; Waltham TX; Samsung T133 Series 400LD 400Gb HDD
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

chunkywizard wrote:Hopefully someone else will publish the site which lists UHFs per transmitter
Try http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/transmitters.html
moley6knipe
Frequent contributor
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: Spalding, Lincs, UK

Post by moley6knipe »

I've found a bug with this TAP unless anyone can spot the deliberate error

1 Boot with no TAPs. Downgraded to 5.12.88, patched for power, HDD and removal of mystic dreams - patches and patcher all latest version

2 Factory reset

3 Full channel scan

4 Run Channel Remover 1.5; my ChannelRemover.txt file is...
cas=no
uhf=30
uhf=66
name=QVC
name=UKTV Gold
name=bid tv
name=price-drop tv
name=TCM
name=UKTV Style
name=Discovery
name=ITV Play
name=Eurosport UK
name=SETANTA SPORTS
name=smileTV
name=TopUp Anytime1
name=TopUp Anytime2
name=TopUp Anytime3
name=DiscoveryRTime
name=TOPUPTV Promo
name=Cartoon Nwk
name=BBC Parliament
name=Sky Spts News
name=Community
name=Teachers' TV
name=Television X
name=Red Hot
name=TopUp Active
name=4TVinteractive
name=tvtv DIGITAL
name=305

..and my ChannelRemoverRadio.txt file is...
cas=no
uhf=30
uhf=66
name=BBC 5L SportsX
name=talkSPORT
name=Premier Radio

I have a carriage return after the last line. The two UHF channels listed are weaker duplicates from Belmont.
At this point, despite not asking it to, the Radio Station "Heart" (LCN 728) gets deleted. It doesn't matter if I create the 2 .txt files using LCNs or names for channel removal, "Heart" always gets deleted. If I delete the Radio.txt file, Heart still gets deleted when I ran the TAP. Heart is on UHF 23 and every other channel on 23 survives ok. I haven't got a clue what's happening. Any thoughts?
Firmware 5.13.65 patched; Waltham TX; Samsung T133 Series 400LD 400Gb HDD
dvbgeek
Frequent contributor
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 8:49 am
Location: Sweden

Not working on TF5700PVRt HDMI

Post by dvbgeek »

On the new model of the TF5700 (with HDMI) ChannelRemover won't work properly. If I list the channels by LCN in the text file, the TAP will simply remove nothing. If I list the channels by name, it will hang the Toppy and the Four Flashing Dots of Doom will appear on shutdown (which is the only way of exiting the TAP after it crashes).
This is a consistent behaviour, I have tried both methods (LCN and Name) several times with the same results each time (LCN = do nothing, Name = hangs box).
mike.hinson
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1735
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: Bordon, Hants UK

Post by mike.hinson »

Hi, I seem to have a problem with ChannelRemover (version 1.7a).

This is the setup.
Toppy: 5800
System: 456
Hardware: 1.01
Loader: 5.3.36
firmware: 5.13.65
Firmware patches: B4DeFHPReST2UUuWf

This is what I do:
Power cycle from shutdown
Factory reset
Rescan all channels
shut down
restart TAPless (by pressing 0 at startup)
run ChannelRemover (version 1.7a)

This is what happens:
It looks as if it has worked, but quickly reboots without pressing OK.

This is my ChannelRemover.txt:

Code: Select all

AUS=no
CAS=YES

NAME=QVC
NAME=Ideal World
NAME=Bid TV
NAME=price-drop tv

NAME=TVX / RED HOT

NAME=UKTV Gold
NAME=UKTV Style
NAME=Eurosport UK
NAME=SETANTA SPORTS
NAME=Topup Anytime1
NAME=Topup Anytime2
NAME=Topup Anytime3

NAME=Teletext
NAME=Ttext Holidays
NAME=Teletext Carss
NAME=Teletext Games
NAME=Teletext on 4
NAME=BBCi

NAME=Sky Text

NAME=4TVinteractive
NAME=301
NAME=302
NAME=303
NAME=tvtv DIGITAL
NAME=305
The good news it that if I remove the line:
NAME=TVX / RED HOT
Then it works ok.

I like this TAP because it is so simple.

Thanks, /\/\
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Hi Mike

IIRC that channel has changed name slightly. Something like the slash has gone. I guess that could be the issue. BTW try ChannelManager this further automates the process.

HTH

CW
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

For anyone still using this simple TAP, here is a latest file.

name=G.O.L.D.
name=Big Deal
name=Create & Craft
name=SuperCasino
name=Rocks & Co
name=Russia Today
name=smile TV2
name=smile TV3
name=Babestation
name=PARTYLAND
name=Rabbit
name=TeletextCasino
name=1-2-1 Dating
name=Gay Rabbit
name=Sky Text
name=MOBILIZER
name=HOME
name=NEWS
lcn=109
lcn=304
lcn=300
lcn=1000
lcn=27
name=TopUp Anytime1
name=TopUp Anytime2
name=TopUp Anytime3
name=TopUp Anytime4
name=TROVE
name=DiscoveryRTime
name=SETANTA SPORTS
sebringmx
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Slough

Post by sebringmx »

Yes I still use the tap unfortunately it didn't work perfectly especially the PART part but television x and 1-2-1 dating stayed too. Here is my file:

CAS=YES
AUS=no
DUPLCN=YES
PART=text
PART=TopUp Anytime
PART=Rabbit
PART=smile TV
lcn=27
lcn=1000
name=G.O.L.D.
name=HOME
name=Big Deal
name=ESPN
name=SuperCasino
name=CBeebies
name=News
name=Television X
name=Babestation
name=PARTYLAND
name=1-2-1 Dating
name=MOBILIZER




Andy K wrote:For anyone still using this simple TAP, here is a latest file.

name=G.O.L.D.
name=Big Deal
name=Create & Craft
name=SuperCasino
name=Rocks & Co
name=Russia Today
name=smile TV2
name=smile TV3
name=Babestation
name=PARTYLAND
name=Rabbit
name=TeletextCasino
name=1-2-1 Dating
name=Gay Rabbit
name=Sky Text
name=MOBILIZER
name=HOME
name=NEWS
lcn=109
lcn=304
lcn=300
lcn=1000
lcn=27
name=TopUp Anytime1
name=TopUp Anytime2
name=TopUp Anytime3
name=TopUp Anytime4
name=TROVE
name=DiscoveryRTime
name=SETANTA SPORTS
TF5810, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.2; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SDS V1.3e; MyInfo B5.1;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 23/7/10

Thanks to Everyone Involved
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

You need to make sure there is no space after the name otherwise it won't match.

These have spaces at the end:

name=1-2-1 Dating
PART=Rabbit
Post Reply