For discussion of how to use, install and choose TAPs - additional software packages that run on your Toppy

Moderator: Technical

Post Reply
kevsterci
Frequent contributor
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:26 pm

Re: Channel Organiser B2.1

Post by kevsterci »

EMJB wrote:This is now available

EMJB
Great bit of kit, thanks.
TF5800 x5,Plus TF5810 x2 TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended, Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
DougF
Regular contributor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:10 pm
Location: Great Missenden

Retune query

Post by DougF »

Ran a retune on my Toppy last night, using channel organiser (version bundled with MyStuff 6.6).

I can't seem to get the Motors channel to appear in the EPG. My TV receives the Motors channel with no issues.

I noticed that the Motors channel appeared a couple of times in the native toppy tuning menu when the scan was being conducted, but that it did not appear in the final EPG. I was careful to ensure that I reviewed all channels.

Seems like odd behaviour. What could be causing this? Perhaps it could be an out of date Freeview.dat file? (I have not updated this since installing MyStuff 6.6).

Is that likely? What is the fix?
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/3/15
?
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

You won't be able to record anything from Motors TV on the Toppy as it is on an HD multiplex.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

The Motors TV channel broadcast on 240 is on COM4 which if available from your transmitter should be usable by your Toppy.

I think Bizman is referring to the version broadcast on 71 which is on COM7 which is encoded as DVB-T2 which is what HD channels need but can also be used for SD channels. It is the DVB-T2 encoding which the Toppy cannot handle.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

The one on LCN240 is an IPTV version, my TV can tune to 240 but displays the message that my equipment is not compatible.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
DougF
Regular contributor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:10 pm
Location: Great Missenden

Post by DougF »

gomezz wrote:The Motors TV channel broadcast on 240 is on COM4 which if available from your transmitter should be usable by your Toppy.

I think Bizman is referring to the version broadcast on 71 which is on COM7 which is encoded as DVB-T2 which is what HD channels need but can also be used for SD channels. It is the DVB-T2 encoding which the Toppy cannot handle.
Ah, thanks. Motors TV on 240 did appear in the EPG, but when I selected it there was no program info or picture available, just a black screen. Which suggests that it might not be available from my transmitter (which seems to be Crystal Palace, even though I live in Bucks!)
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/3/15
?
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

@DougF, you will need an internet connected TV to be able to receive the programme, if it is not, you should receive a message screen. A blank screen (after waiting more than 10 seconds) suggests you are just out of range. The EPG may or may not include the entry, if it does, it will probably not populate with programme data.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
DougF
Regular contributor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:10 pm
Location: Great Missenden

Post by DougF »

Great. Thanks all for your very informative replies.

I didn't even know motors TV existed until this weekend I tuned my new internet enabled TV in. So I guess 'only' being able to watch it live is no big deal.

I have to admit that the intricacies of broadcasting SD/HD MUXs, LCNs etc have me just a little confused. You can probably tell! :roll:
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/3/15
?
ryclark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:21 pm
Location: Shropshire

Post by ryclark »

I have to admit that the intricacies of broadcasting SD/HD MUXs, LCNs etc have me just a little confused. You can probably tell
Plus the fact that some TV that appears in the Freeview EPG is now only available from the internet if you have the latest Smart TV/STB. :?
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

ryclark wrote:
I have to admit that the intricacies of broadcasting SD/HD MUXs, LCNs etc have me just a little confused. You can probably tell
Plus the fact that some TV that appears in the Freeview EPG is now only available from the internet if you have the latest Smart TV/STB. :?
At least Channel Organiser allows you to exclude these channel from the Toppy.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

I have just updated the Freeview.dat file here for the latest line up. It should be OK with CO B1.x, but I have not tried it.

EMJB
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

I think that there are still two issues outstanding with CO

1. If the Freeview.dat file has no errors, it does nothing to the error file. It would be better to say "no errors" instead of leaving the previous errors in the Fvdataerror.txt file.
2. After a scan the EPG displays 3 Itv, 2 BBC2, i BBC One, 0 BBC One, 0 BBC One, etc as opposed to doing a wrap around. (At least on a 5810 it does until a reboot).

Are there any plans to remedy this?
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@Bizman

No idea why the EPG should display in a funny order after a scan with CO; does it do the same after scanning with TopManager?

I note that you don't use MyStuff (ingrained hanit?); MS users probably won't see this EPG issue as channels would be displayed in the order of their favourites file (or in the order that MS detected them when it started)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

Geoff Bacon wrote:... does it do the same after scanning with TopManager?
I don't know, I have never done a scan with TopManager.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

Bizman wrote:I think that there are still two issues outstanding with CO

1. If the Freeview.dat file has no errors, it does nothing to the error file. It would be better to say "no errors" instead of leaving the previous errors in the Fvdataerror.txt file.
2. After a scan the EPG displays 3 Itv, 2 BBC2, i BBC One, 0 BBC One, 0 BBC One, etc as opposed to doing a wrap around. (At least on a 5810 it does until a reboot).

Are there any plans to remedy this?
Sorry - enthusiasm for Toppy matters is a bit lacking these days. Will do something about point 1, but not sure what I can do about point 2 other than initiate a reboot. Will try to have a look over the next few days.

EMJB
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
Post Reply