General chat about the TF5800 and TF5810 PVRs, along with other European Topfield models, customer service, plus other Toppy issues not covered elsewhere

Moderators: General, Technical

fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by fhjones »

I am trying to bring a TF5810 into use that has been in storage for a few years. It has had little use and since new and it was working when I put it in its box. The capacitors have been replaced by Andyfras
I put a new battery in the front panel and connected it up. It went through the initial boot sequence, but stalled with the error message "Confirm, Firmware was changed with a latest one. Reset all data is highly recommended. Will you proceed it?" Below the message were two buttons, Yes and No, but the Toppy would not respond to the remote control.
I connected the machine to a computer by USB and loaded Empty Settings using Antares. The installation completed and END appeared in the display, but when I re-booted the Toppy the same error message appeared again.
I unplugged the machine from the mains and left it for a while before trying again, but the same thing happened.
Any ideas?
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Sorry, can't help; I did use EmptySettings once but that was many years ago.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by alan_m »

The OP seems to have run EmptySettings correctly

For reference only
http://www.admac.myzen.co.uk/EmptySettings/
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by ccs »

Unfortunately, a google search of this site (google: firmware has changed site:toppy.org.uk) picks up loads of answers, but non of the links work.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by fhjones »

Thank you for your replies.
alan_m wrote: Sat May 22, 2021 9:43 am The OP seems to have run EmptySettings correctly
EmptySettings ran correctly, but the error messgae was still there when I re-booted the Toppy.
ccs wrote: Sat May 22, 2021 10:01 am Unfortunately, a google search of this site (google: firmware has changed site:toppy.org.uk) picks up loads of answers, but non of the links work.
I've tried to find the forum topics in the Google links, but so far I've failed.

I'm wondering if it's a hardware problem, or if I damaged something when I put the new battery in the front panel. My dexterity isn't brilliant :( .
Attachments
DSC_0473 1_1.jpg
DSC_0473 1_1.jpg (199.32 KiB) Viewed 250 times
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by Geoff Bacon »

You can access old threads by modifying their URL.
To do this modify /forum/ to /phpBB3/

e.g Change
"https ://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12367..." to
"https ://forum.toppy.org.uk/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=12367..."

Note: I have added a space after the https to prevent the site automatically detecting it as a URL (for some reason, it doesn't handle the 2nd URL properly)

The easiest way to do this is
1) click the page link so that it displays a "13th April, 2021: The board has been upgraded to new software. Click here" page
2) go to the browser address bar and edit the URL
3) press Return to go the the relocated page

For a one off, this isn't too bad (if one can rember what to do) but is a bit of a pain if one is investigating multiple links

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by fhjones »

Thanks Geoff. I've found a thread on the topic. I'll have a read.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by fhjones »

Hi @Geoff

These are two threads that I have found. The solution was to load EmptySettings, but I've done that and the problem persists. I'm giving up for the time being. Thanks for your help.

viewtopic.php?p=228381
viewtopic.php?p=238319
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
YorkshireJumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:45 pm

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by YorkshireJumbo »

Just searching for that on the site brings up loads of info about firmware, TAPs and patches. Searching for "firmware has changed" "view topic" site:toppy.org.uk brings up a list of forum posts with this error. https://www.google.com/search?q=%22firm ... ppy.org.uk

I found these via Google (after replacing "forum" with phpBB3) - there may well be more:
viewtopic.php?t=12367
viewtopic.php?p=213841
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
New Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '21
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by Geoff Bacon »

EmptySettings is just so you can get to the menus so look to see if you access them. Access to the menus should let you reload the firmware.

So, check you can access the menus and use GCBMyStuffInstaller option 1 to update everything including the firmware (it doesn't replace/overwrite anything that is current).

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by fhjones »

YorkshireJumbo wrote: Sat May 22, 2021 4:54 pm Just searching for that on the site brings up loads of info about firmware, TAPs and patches. Searching for "firmware has changed" "view topic" site:toppy.org.uk brings up a list of forum posts with this error. https://www.google.com/search?q=%22firm ... ppy.org.uk

I found these via Google (after replacing "forum" with phpBB3) - there may well be more:
viewtopic.php?t=12367
viewtopic.php?p=213841
Thanks @YorkshireJumbo.

There are quite a few threads on the issue, but they all boil down to the same thing, which is some sort of memory corruption.

I've tried several of the solutions offered, including re-booting the box with the 0 key held down, installing EmptySettings, and re-installing the recommended firmware, but none of them work.

The machine is connected to the computer via USB and the firmware transfers OK, but re-booting the box gives the same error message. MyStuff installer says that no Toppy is connected.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Suggest you ask andyfras if he has any suggestions

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
fhjones
Frequent contributor
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by fhjones »

I'll contact andyfras Geoff. I wanted to eliminate other possibilities before I got in touch with him.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 12/1/21
â„¢
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by alan_m »

What happens if you boot without TAPs by holding down the zero button on the remote as it boots up? Possibly switch on from the mains plug and hold down the zero key until you get a menu. Remember that if a Toppy has lost its channel settings you cannot get out of the menu until you again scan for channels.

I wonder if you are in a catch 22 situation where the box has lost the time setting and you cannot set the time until you gain scan for channels and get the time from the transponder???????

Booting without TAPs may get you to the native Toppy interfaces where you can again scan for channels.

It's some time since I moved on from my Toppy but, from memory, Mystuff did look for out of date (Mystuff) software during boot and if the box thinks it is some date in the past (or no date) then until you re-establish the time/date it may think that the Mystuff software is out of date.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
YorkshireJumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:45 pm

Re: Error Message: firmware was changed with a latest one

Post by YorkshireJumbo »

Have you got any TAPs in AutoStart? If you can rename/delete those via Antares, it might help with your memory problem.
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
New Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '21
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
Post Reply