General chat about the TF5800 and TF5810 PVRs, along with other European Topfield models, customer service, plus other Toppy issues not covered elsewhere

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
anthony2l
Frequent contributor
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 2:37 pm

Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by anthony2l »

I'm looking for confirmation that I have this right.

1) Put [Rx] RemoteTF5810_04.tfp into
\ProgramFiles\InstallerFirmware\Add

2) Run FwLoad from Utilities

If I don't like it how do I get back?
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 12/2/20
Waltham Tx
Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA[/size]â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4676
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by Geoff Bacon »

To remove, just delete the patch and rerun FwLoad (it builds a file based solely on what is present in these directories)
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
anthony2l
Frequent contributor
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by anthony2l »

Initially the operation failed when running FWLoad due to insufficient memory to uncompress firmware.

Before this point FWLoad has run through stopping a lot of TAPS but clearly it needs more.

Ran immediately again and this time it ran through, found [Rx] RemoteTF5810_04.tfp and declared that it was not intended for this version of firmware (I believe I'm fully patched using the GCBMyStuffInstaller).

Looks as if I can't use the 5800 remote on the 5810 after all :(
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 12/2/20
Waltham Tx
Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA[/size]â„¢
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by ccs »

You're installing the wrong patch, you need [Rz], I used it for nearly 10 years.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
anthony2l
Frequent contributor
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by anthony2l »

ccs wrote: Sat Oct 30, 2021 11:58 am You're installing the wrong patch, you need [Rz], I used it for nearly 10 years.
Thanks, [Rz] RemCodesToTF5800.tfp works - though same memory problem requiring a double run.

I had downloaded Rx and Rz at the same time but for the life of me I cannot work out where I got the Rz from. I seem to recall a site showing a whole load of patches etc which I'd like to bookmark.

The Rx is fairly straightforward to find - https://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/indev.html#Rx, and of course there are direct links to Rz download but I can't find the page in which it is included as a list.
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 12/2/20
Waltham Tx
Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA[/size]â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4676
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by Geoff Bacon »

The patches can be found at https://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/patches.html

The format of this page seems to have changed from what I remember; and not for the better (the "new" background of faint words make it less legible)

Geoff
Updated:
1: Just checked this page and see that the Rz patch is not on it!
2: viewtopic.php?p=239874#p239874 implies that patch only created for chris_s and ccs
Last edited by Geoff Bacon on Sat Oct 30, 2021 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by ccs »

http://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/%5BRz%5D ... TF5800.tfp

Some browsers reject the link.
ccs wrote: Wed Oct 20, 2021 8:47 am
viewtopic.php?p=237827#237827

Took some finding. :D
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
anthony2l
Frequent contributor
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by anthony2l »

Geoff Bacon wrote: Sat Oct 30, 2021 2:07 pm The patches can be found at https://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/patches.html

The format of this page seems to have changed from what I remember; and not for the better (the "new" background of faint words make it less legible)

update: Just checked this page and see that the Rz patch is not on it!
Geoff
Precisely, but I'm sure I saw a page with a big list of tfp files though it's not in my browser history. Maybe I just used the direct link that css provided.

I even tried a google search ie: [Rz] RemCodesToTF5800.tfp site:https://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/ and variations.

Anyhow now I have the 5800 remote working I've now succeeded in splitting the 5810 apart without damage. It is very oily inside - I understand this is silicone oil from the pads. I'll give it all a wash etc and see if that improves its responsiveness now I know that it is a remote and not a receiver issue.

As an aside you may recall that I sent you my sister's corrupt hard drive from her old TF5800 and it had a strange issue with the size it reported. Anyhow that drive is in a USB case and working very well. We picked up a spare TF5800 that was being offered on this site so I've got the old unit and it is the remote from that now being used on my 5810. Dreading losing the Toppy but I'll try and remember to switch the lights out if I'm last to leave the room :wink:
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 12/2/20
Waltham Tx
Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA[/size]â„¢
jimi
Frequent contributor
Posts: 352
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:25 am
Location: The Sunny Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by jimi »

anthony2l wrote: Sat Oct 30, 2021 2:28 pm Dreading losing the Toppy but I'll try and remember to switch the lights out if I'm last to leave the room :wink:
You won't be alone 8)
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 16/12/20
YorkshireJumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 870
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:45 pm

Re: Using 5800 remote on 5810

Post by YorkshireJumbo »

ccs wrote: Sat Oct 30, 2021 2:13 pm http://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/%5BRz%5D ... TF5800.tfp

Some browsers reject the link.
Mine did too when clicking the link, or clicking it to open in a new tab - I'm using Brave, a security-conscious Chromium clone. But simply opening a new tab and posting the link worked fine for some reason :roll:
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
New Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '21
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
Post Reply