For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

brian123
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 8:10 pm

volume control stopped working on my topfield 5800 HEELPP

Post by brian123 »

basically the vlume bar still moves (i.e increases and diminishes in size) but has no effect on the loudness. volume control for the tv of course works fine.

first time i noticed this was when i tested the toppys MUTE button (until then i had used the tv mute)

after i used the toppy mute (which worked ONCE) i then tried it many times after and it didnt work AT ALL!

then i used the toppys volume and i found that didnt work either! it had been fine up until that point!

of course i cant say FOR SURE whether the mute button started the whole process off but well................

can anyone help please. I DONT want to do a new formatted install and lose the programmes ive saved at the moment


cheers
fozzybear
Frequent contributor
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 11:28 am
Location: Midlands, UK.

Post by fozzybear »

Do you have any taps installed? or have you recently added any taps?

also sounds daft ... (the pc tech inside of me, i'm still new to toppy stuff) have you powered the unit down? i had a problem with EPG extender and my toppy crashing. (i read the readme file after :? silly me).

maybe it worth putting the toppy in standby and then powering it of and starting it back up...

just a thought i may be way off though.
  • Toppy: TF5800PVR 250GB
  • Firmware: 5.12.88 PH
  • Autostart TAPs: MyStuff V4.54a, Remote Extender v1.1, MeiSeach v0.99, Tap Commander V1.0 Beta 5, PowerRestorePack v0.7.3, Description Extender V1.4 CT.
  • Taps ChannelRemover v0.4.
  • EPG: eit2mei Beta v7.2 & MEI 0.47
  • TV: LG RZ-32LZ55 32" LG LCD HDTV
  • DVD: CyberHome CD-DVD 505
  • Sound: Cambridge Soundworks DTT 3500 5.1
eye of ra
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:47 am

Post by eye of ra »

My guess will be you have the TV connected in to the wrong scart, as the volume control only has an effect on one of them. Having said that I don?t think you would get the bar running up and down as it also only gives graphics over one scart. But I would have a look anyway.
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
Richard46
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Forest Gate East London

Post by Richard46 »

Brian sounds like it got stuck on mute; have you tried pulling the power from on rather than from standby; leave it half an hour and then power up again.

Richard
TF5800 Silver;5.13.40 TF5800 Black; 5.12.88 TAPs: MYStuff /OneList v2; DeadBeefs TF5000 Display v1.42; Remote Extender 1.5; Description Extender 2.1; mcgCYRResume V1;MforR3NST; +on one Toppy DumbWidescreenTV2.31EPG info: eit2mei b7.7 beta Taps not auto:TAPCommander; RadioDelete Remotes: Harmony 655 & 885 TX: Crystal Palace
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

eye of ra wrote:Having said that I don?t think you would get the bar running up and down as it also only gives graphics over one scart.
Are you sure? I understood the VCR output also had the graphics, which complicates transfer to VCR (and DVD by analogue rather than via PC).
eye of ra
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:47 am

Post by eye of ra »

No I?m not totally sure, which is why I said ?I think.? I have never used that scart so can?t be sure, but assumed for the reasons you state that it would not output the graphics. If it does then it?s even more likely the problem is in fact the TV is in the wrong scart socket on the Toppy.
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
MikeyP
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4818
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 5:06 pm
Contact:

Post by MikeyP »

I think :wink: perhaps the guy pressed the terrestrial button inadvertantly (next to on the remote) and flicked it to terrestrial accidently ? ......
et voila - no toppy volume control ?
Richard Curtis
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:56 pm

Post by Richard Curtis »

eye of ra wrote:My guess will be you have the TV connected in to the wrong scart, as the volume control only has an effect on one of them.
I can confirm that the Mute and Volume controls don't work on the VCR SCART - I had to use the controls on my surround system.
eye of ra wrote:Having said that I don?t think you would get the bar running up and down as it also only gives graphics over one scart. But I would have a look anyway.
The graphics are sent over both SCARTs.
RC
TF5800 160GB Silver,
TF5800, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65BfBqCeCkCwCyEcEeEfEpErEsFGmHHeKtMhNfOtPPcRRaRhRpRsSSdSrStT2TdTfTpTsVrXpXwXl
TAPs: EPGnavigator v5.1c; DescriptionExtender 2.23; QuickJump 1.55; Power Manager v1.1; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 2/11/15


Sutton Coldfield Tx
eye of ra
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:47 am

Post by eye of ra »

Richard Curtis wrote:The graphics are sent over both SCARTs.
@brian123 - I would therefore definitely check someone as not dislodged the scart cable and connected it back in the wrong one.

This does seem a silly way of doing things by Topfield, as archiving to VCR or DVDR becomes more problematic, maybe it has to be done this way so you can record subtitles.
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9590
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

It's likely not so much a decision by them as a limitation of the chipset used.

There's only one set of output circuitry, with one video buffer, and so both SCARTs have to show the same thing.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
alfablue
Frequent contributor
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:49 am

Post by alfablue »

Richard Curtis wrote:I can confirm that the Mute and Volume controls don't work on the VCR SCART - I had to use the controls on my surround system.
If the optical out is used (to your surround system?) then I think the analogue sound may be disabled (not sure, I seem to remember this, might be a red herring - easily checked)
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: MyStuff 6.3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/1/11
Richard46
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Forest Gate East London

Post by Richard46 »

alfablue wrote:If the optical out is used (to your surround system?) then I think the analogue sound may be disabled (not sure, I seem to remember this, might be a red herring - easily checked)
I have both connected; no problems.
TF5800 Silver;5.13.40 TF5800 Black; 5.12.88 TAPs: MYStuff /OneList v2; DeadBeefs TF5000 Display v1.42; Remote Extender 1.5; Description Extender 2.1; mcgCYRResume V1;MforR3NST; +on one Toppy DumbWidescreenTV2.31EPG info: eit2mei b7.7 beta Taps not auto:TAPCommander; RadioDelete Remotes: Harmony 655 & 885 TX: Crystal Palace
Richard Curtis
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:56 pm

Post by Richard Curtis »

alfablue wrote:If the optical out is used (to your surround system?) then I think the analogue sound may be disabled (not sure, I seem to remember this, might be a red herring - easily checked)
I haven't tried the optical out yet, but I may do soon. Other priorities at the moment ...
RC
TF5800 160GB Silver,
TF5800, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65BfBqCeCkCwCyEcEeEfEpErEsFGmHHeKtMhNfOtPPcRRaRhRpRsSSdSrStT2TdTfTpTsVrXpXwXl
TAPs: EPGnavigator v5.1c; DescriptionExtender 2.23; QuickJump 1.55; Power Manager v1.1; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 2/11/15


Sutton Coldfield Tx
Nelviticus
Regular contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:59 pm
Location: Hitchin, Herts
Contact:

Post by Nelviticus »

My Toppy's hooked up to my amp with the optical output (analogue outs aren't used) and the volume control has no effect. I always assumed this was the way it was supposed to work.
Regards

Nelviticus
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9590
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

That is correct; the volume control works on the main SCART and the phono outputs. It does not have any effect upon the optical output or the VCR SCART.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Post Reply