For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
tonyh
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 9:00 pm

Faulty remote control?

Post by tonyh »

Has anyone had trouble with their Toppy remote control?
I have put new batteries in but it is very erratic,any button needs to be pressed a few times before it will work.
I do not think it is the PVR, the controls on the front work o.k.
Also since downloading the December update OTA I have lost
all ITV information in the programme guide.
The PVR is only four months old.
Thanks for any help.
Tony.
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

The TV guide is coincidence - ITV/C4 have (yet again) been having problems with their data.

As for the remote - other things people have found cause problems are some remote extenders, and other devices emitting signals that confuse the Toppy; in some instance, just repositioning such things can help.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
jonb
Frequent contributor
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 6:02 pm

Re: Faulty remote control?

Post by jonb »

tonyh wrote:Has anyone had trouble with their Toppy remote control?
I have put new batteries in but it is very erratic,any button needs to be pressed a few times before it will work.
I do not think it is the PVR, the controls on the front work o.k.
....
Thanks for any help.
Tony.
Two possibilities come to mind:
i) I've noticed that my Toppy doesn't respond for maybe a second after the previous remote command, more likely the Toppy than the remote I guess.
ii) Are any of the remote commands those that require the HDD to spin up, e.g. Archive button?
jimco
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: brentwood essex

Post by jimco »

same problem on my 5810 remote sprung case open with knife
cleaned contacts with acetone and cotten buds now all buttons fine Jimco
j f cole
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Faulty remote control?

Post by alan_m »

Deleted.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Post Reply