For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Nice tip dedics,

thanks!

CW
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Tips for the standard Toppy firmware have been added to the FAQ database in a new Top tips section, which is also available from the Help menu at the top of the forum screen.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Nelviticus
Regular contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:59 pm
Location: Hitchin, Herts
Contact:

Post by Nelviticus »

If you find your Toppy too noisy, try this:

Buy two squash balls from a sports shop;
Buy a cheap glass chopping board (preferably not one with pictures of carrots on it);
Cut the two squash balls in half with a craft knife (try to cut them exactly in half along the seam);
Put half a squash ball over each of the Toppy's 'feet' and sit it on the glass chopping board;
Marvel at how much quieter it is.

Regards
Regards

Nelviticus
Dragon Drop
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Cirencester

Post by Dragon Drop »

A variation on the squash balls idea, as used by me (and other in various hi-fi forums) - less chance of slicing your pinkie open. Use this:

a. castor cups, from the local DIY shed. Normally used under the feet of sofas etc.
b. squash balls (don't cut them!) .
c. a platform (hi-fi people tend to prefer something more solid like the £12 Asda granite chopping board).

Place the squash balls into the castor cups. Place the platform on top, then the Toppy on top of that. The weight of the granite and Toppy will keep the balls in place. Works fine for me, for a CD player.
Toppy: TF5800PVR; Firmware: 5.12.25;
Autostart TAPs: eit2mei Beta 7;MyStuff 4.5;
Other TAPs: None;
Magic Man
Frequent contributor
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: South Wales

Post by Magic Man »

...and get the castor cups for hard floors that have a rubber or felt backing rather than plain plastic.
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Hey Dragon Drop,

your brackets need to be square for your sig. to display correctly,

CW
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
Dragon Drop
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Cirencester

Post by Dragon Drop »

chunkywizard wrote:Hey Dragon Drop,

your brackets need to be square for your sig. to display correctly,

CW
Thanks chunkywizard 8)
Toppy: TF5800PVR; Firmware: 5.12.25;
Autostart TAPs: eit2mei Beta 7;MyStuff 4.5;
Other TAPs: None;
paullawrance@tiscali.co.u
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:46 pm

Does recording take place if Toppy is in standby?

Post by paullawrance@tiscali.co.u »

Can anyone tell me if the Toppy has to be left on for timer recordings to take place, or whether it can be placed on standby, like the Sky Plus box. I've looked in the manual but found no answer. Apologies if this has been answered elsewhere! Thanks.
msteggalls
Frequent contributor
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Ipswich, UK
Contact:

Re: Does recording take place if Toppy is in standby?

Post by msteggalls »

paullawrance@tiscali.co.u wrote:Can anyone tell me if the Toppy has to be left on for timer recordings to take place, or whether it can be placed on standby
Yes, it can be left in standby - When the timer is due it will come out of standby, record and then, assuming you haven't touch the remote, will go back into standy

Martyn
Model: TF5800 Silver; Disk: Samsung 300gb ; Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched; Purchased: 15-Apr-2005;
Autostart TAPs: Improbox (2.5) TF5000 Display (1.53a); Description Extender (2.23); Filer (2.21RC3); Extend (1.7); stirf (1.3Cbeta); EPGnavigator (6.10); UK Auto Scheduler (0.73)
TV: Panasonic TX-L37V20B LCD; Remote: Samsung Note 10.1 running Touchsquid
Updated 26Oct14
nudger1964
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:18 pm

my top tip

Post by nudger1964 »

my top tip is, if after 5yrs service your toppy dies on you...buy another one quick.
as you can guess, my old 5800 died, good lord how we come to take the functionality of this machine for granted...quick look on ebay finds me a 5800pvrt for 99 quid.
had a bit of problem getting it to load latest mystuff (i hadnt touched the last one for 4 years as it was just perfect) anyways, its got mystuff on there now and all is well. this is such a great machine...in no small way because of you guys having put so much effort into it.
Doct0r
Frequent contributor
Posts: 353
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:47 pm
Location: Birmingham

Re: my top tip

Post by Doct0r »

nudger1964 wrote:my top tip is, if after 5yrs service your toppy dies on you...buy another one quick.
as you can guess, my old 5800 died, good lord how we come to take the functionality of this machine for granted...quick look on ebay finds me a 5800pvrt for 99 quid.
had a bit of problem getting it to load latest mystuff (i hadnt touched the last one for 4 years as it was just perfect) anyways, its got mystuff on there now and all is well. this is such a great machine...in no small way because of you guys having put so much effort into it.
You're better off trying to get one from Currys or PC World for sub £80. Ones from ebay are probably not new and you wouldn't have the warranty given from a new one.
TF5810, , F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +R2UUuVb
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/5/11
?
simonc
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5648
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:31 pm
Location: Cheltenham
Contact:

Post by simonc »

The £99 is ex display, 6 month warranty, free delivery. I'd take that rather than drive 20 miles to see if the one remaining £79 one in Gloucester has a remote!
jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by jumbo »

simonc wrote:The £99 is ex display, 6 month warranty, free delivery. I'd take that rather than drive 20 miles to see if the one remaining £79 one in Gloucester has a remote!
But if you're replacing an old one then you already have a remote or a nice One for All can be had for not much more!!
Doct0r
Frequent contributor
Posts: 353
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:47 pm
Location: Birmingham

Post by Doct0r »

I can't say much about ebay, I bought all 4 of my PVRs from there and they all worked (until I blew one of the Humax's, my mistake though).

Also, do you think people on ebay wouldn't lie? You could also phone the store 20 miles away to save yourself a trip or e-mail Currys to ask if there are any in stock local to your postcode.
TF5810, , F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +R2UUuVb
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/5/11
?
simonc
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5648
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:31 pm
Location: Cheltenham
Contact:

Post by simonc »

I'd already quizzed them, more out of interest than actual need. If they'd had one in our local store I'd probably have bought it as a spare. Nearest are one solitary ex-display unit in Gloucester and another in Oxford.

Here's a thought: these ebay ones are ex-Curry's ones with a £20 markup.
Post Reply