For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Top Tip!

Post by chunkywizard »

Hi Folks,

I thought I would start a thread for Top Tips, or things that people might not know. Maybe it could be developed into something, or else it could just be a bit of fun. Here's one to start...

Did you know, if you use Jags and have the Guide button assigned to bring it up you can still get to the standard EPG quickly by pressing MENU then GUIDE.

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
Brava_210
Frequent contributor
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:36 pm
Location: Bristol

Post by Brava_210 »

nice one...... :D
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
charley
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Belfast

Re: Top Tip!

Post by charley »

chunkywizard wrote: Did you know, if you use Jags and have the Guide button assigned to bring it up you can still get to the standard EPG quickly by pressing MENU then GUIDE.
Hi Chunky,
This is also the case for other keys like MUTE and SAT; the normal function can be reached by pressing MENU first if they have been assigned to a TAP. May be necessary to press MENU again or EXIT to return to programme.
regards Charley
Toppy: TF5800PVR250GB &300GB;Firmware: ; Remote: Harmony 655; Tx:Divis; Autostart TAPs: MEISearch 1.35, MyStuff 6, AutoReboot V2.2, epg2mei, Power Manager v2.0, TAP Commander 1.2, TF5000 Display v1.50, MHEG_State; Other:
Rich
Frequent contributor
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 10:23 pm

Post by Rich »

to put the toppy into standby during a recording press the option button and set the sleep time to 10 minutes.
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

here's another one that some people might not be aware of...

If, after a rescan, you usually get duplicate versions of each channel due to picking up more than one transmitter, then have a look at Firebird's Channel Remover which allows the removal of all channels broadcast on certain frequencies.

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
Rich
Frequent contributor
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 10:23 pm

Post by Rich »

Heres another toppy tip:
To sped up a channel scan and stop duplicate channels ocuring:

forst of all go to http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? to get your local transmitter information and write down/copy the UHF frequency for each multiplex.
on the toppy instead of doing an automatic scan do a manual scan on only the UHF frequencys that are used by your transmitter ( the ones you wrote /copied from the wolfbane website above)
manualy scanning each channel is much quicker than the autamatic scan, and you wont have any duplicate channels.
andrec
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:20 am
Location: Bristol, U.K.

Post by andrec »

Saving a short extract from a recording

This came up on the uk.tech.digital-tv newsgroup, so it might bear repeating here: if you want to keep a short extract from a recording which you have otherwise finished with, you can try using the blue and white buttons when the progress bar is visible to mark off a section. This is fiddly, far from frame accurate and doesn't work at all if you have the excellent QuickJump TAP which uses those keys.

It's much easier to play back the .rec file, then press the red 'record' button just before the bit you want to keep. It needs to run for at least a minute, then press the 'stop'/live button (with the white square symbol). A message will ask if you want to stop recording; select 'yes', and voilà - a short extract saved as a .rec file, and called [filename](COPY)-1.rec, which, of course, you can then rename.
André Coutanche
HydeTheDarkerSide
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:17 pm
Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Contact:

Post by HydeTheDarkerSide »

Which tuner is the Toppy using for each channel?

Use PiP and then press the white button. This will show you a sub services listing. For each channel you scroll to, it'll show either T1 or T2 for the tuner it will use for that channel.
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
HydeTheDarkerSide
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:17 pm
Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Contact:

Aspect Ratio Setting

Post by HydeTheDarkerSide »

Aspect Ratio Setting

The A/V Output Setting menu that has the TV Aspect Ratio setting is not a default setting for the Toppy.

It can be overridden by pressing the zero key on the remote.

The zero key allows you to cycle round the three aspect ratio settings: 16:9 or 4:3 Letter Box or 4:3 centre extract.
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Manually Changing The Name of 'Sky Travel' to 'Sky Three'

courtesy of Hyde. To manual rename a channel:

Change to the Sky Travel channel (LCN 11).
Press List.
Make sure Sky Travel is highlighted
Press Red (Options)
Select Rename
Use the on screen keyboard to change the name
Save new name

If using the UK TAP's see this post

http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic ... 6022#26022

If you use Improbox, download the latest Logo pack from:
http://www.sitesled.com/members/chunkyw ... _Logos.zip

and rescan Channel Logos from the menu to make the new Sky Three logo show,

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
HydeTheDarkerSide
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:17 pm
Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Contact:

Post by HydeTheDarkerSide »

chunkywizard wrote:Manually Changing The Name of 'Sky Travel' to 'Sky Three'

...If you use Improbox, download the latest Logo pack from:
http://www.sitesled.com/members/chunkyw ... _Logos.zip

and rescan Channel Logos from the menu to make the new Sky Three logo show,

Cheers

Chunkywizard
I don't use Improbox, so I'm assuming the last instruction to rescan Channel Logos just applies to that TAP?

To have the UK TAPs use the appropriate logos, either stop and restart the TAPs, or put the Toppy into standby and bring it out again. This assumes you've re-scanned for ITV4 already. Sky Three is simply replacing Sky Travel and doesn't require a re-scan.

Regards
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Hi Hyde,

yes the 'rescan for Channel Logos' instruction is just for Improbox users. I had already scanned for ITV4 hence why I only need to rename Sky Travel,

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

How to customise your signature

If you want to help people understand your setup when entering a bug why not include details in your signature. You can change size, colour and boldness by the use of various tags.

My signature is generated as follows (note, you need to replace all brackets below with square brackets for it to work)

(size=10)(b)Toppy:(/b) TF5800PVR;(b) Firmware:(/b) 5.12.09; (b)Remote:(/b) Harmony 688;
(b)Autostart TAPs:(/b) Improbox 2.0, UK Timers 1.2, Jag's 2.7final, Deadbeef's Display 1.25, OzSurfer 0.11a, Power Manager 1.1, Automove 1.6a;
(b)Other TAPs:(/b) HDDInfo 1.0, Channel Remover 0.4;(/size)

to change colour use the format below noting the american spelling:
(color=red)text(/color)

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
alfablue
Frequent contributor
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:49 am

Post by alfablue »

Chunky - just tried it, now did it work.........
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: MyStuff 6.3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/1/11
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

yep! :D

CW.
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
Post Reply