For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Salopian
Frequent contributor
Posts: 439
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 8:45 am

Post by Salopian »

A tip for people going away on holiday.
To guard against small mains failures, in this country we only seem to get the one second outages, fit a UPS to the Toppy. This will prevent the loss of timed recordings when the clock resets to zero.
Belkin do a livingroom friendly model.
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products ... 30&_LOC=UK
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

How to reorder TAPs

When more than one TAP uses the same button sometimes you need to reorder which one loads first on the Toppy so you can determine the functionality of the buttons

eg I use MyStuff and Jag's. You have to load Mystuff before Jags to make the GUIDE button display Mystuff EPG before the Jag's EPG.

Here's how to do this:

1) Move all TAPs out of AutoStart - into the Programs folder will do.
2) Record a program for a couple of minutes.
3) Move the TAPs back into AutoStart in the order that you want them to start up.
4) Delete the program you recorded in (2).

Cheers

Chunkywizard

p.s. you can also use Altair to do this, see: http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic ... tair#30666
Cheers Simon and Charley for that!
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
gna03633
Regular contributor
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 2:23 pm

Post by gna03633 »

Great Tip

chunkywizard wrote:Hiding "Press i" on BBC channels

You can Hide the "Press i" message on BBC channels by pressing the GREEN interactive button. This was posted by Mike in another thread and I thought it worth of mentioning again!

Cheers

Chunkywizard
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

Salopian wrote:A tip for people going away on holiday.
To guard against small mains failures, in this country we only seem to get the one second outages, fit a UPS to the Toppy. This will prevent the loss of timed recordings when the clock resets to zero.
Belkin do a livingroom friendly model.
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products ... 30&_LOC=UK
A cheaper but not as good alternative would seem to be to set a short non-recording timer for a few minutes past midnight every day. This should then come in shortly after power is restored and allow the Toppy to pick up the correct time - I think, but haven't tried it. Of course you will still lose anything being recodred when the power goes off.
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Unfortunately, it doesn't work, because a timer is stored with the date at which it will next fire, and the calendar on the Toppy is reset when the power fails, along with the clock.

If you created a timer for whatever date it is that the box is reset to, it still wouldn't work, since when there was a timestamp, it would be spotted as being in the past, and deleted, since it would obviously be out of date.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
EMJB
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:43 am
Location: Maldon Essex

Post by EMJB »

nwhitfield wrote:Unfortunately, it doesn't work, because a timer is stored with the date at which it will next fire, and the calendar on the Toppy is reset when the power fails, along with the clock.

If you created a timer for whatever date it is that the box is reset to, it still wouldn't work, since when there was a timestamp, it would be spotted as being in the past, and deleted, since it would obviously be out of date.

Nigel.
Pity - but thanks, Nigel, for letting us know.
iandom
Frequent contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:51 pm
Location: South Oxfordshire

Post by iandom »

This may seem obvious, but it wasn't to me ...

Use Save to split a file into two.

For example, if two programmes are recorded back to back in one file it may be desirable to split them into two files.

I, for one, got the impression from the manual that selecting Save would discard the rest of the original file, ie the inverse of Cut Out, and so the only way to split the file would be use the Copy function (press play and then record) followed by the use of Cut Out on the original.

However, in reality Save does the same thing as Cut Out but places the cutting in a new file.
Ian

TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +AfBmC0CfCtDsEzIPeWfZ
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.0; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; Power Manager v2.2; TAP Commander 1.34; Surfer v0.14; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6 SnG; TSSaver 0.5; MHEG Control B2; FastScanGUI 0.6b; MyInfo B4.1a
Steve_48
Frequent contributor
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 6:52 pm
Location: Willerby, East Yorkshire

Post by Steve_48 »

iandom

Any idea how to combine 2 files - can this be done anyone :?:
Steve
Transmitter: Belmont
Firmware: 5.13.65 :: B4BfBqC0CeDeE2EcESFFsGmHHrIMhNfPPcRReRhRpRsSSrStT2UUuWfXXpXw
AutoStart TAPs: MyStuff v6.3 | eit2mei BETA 7.8m3 | TF5000 (LCD) Display TAP 1.51a | TSR Commander 1.5 | PowerManager v2.0 | TapCommander 1.31 Beta 6 | SuperPiP 1.1a | AccurateBM | RecordingFixer
Toys: Samsung 37" HD Freeview, Sony HT-SS500 Amplifier + 5.1 Speakers, Netgear Router, BuffaloNAS 4Tb, Xbox, Wii, PS3
iandom
Frequent contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:51 pm
Location: South Oxfordshire

Post by iandom »

Steve_48 wrote:Any idea how to combine 2 files - can this be done anyone :?:
Not on the Toppy. You have to move them to a PC (or Mac or ...) and combine them there.
Ian

TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +AfBmC0CfCtDsEzIPeWfZ
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.0; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; Power Manager v2.2; TAP Commander 1.34; Surfer v0.14; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6 SnG; TSSaver 0.5; MHEG Control B2; FastScanGUI 0.6b; MyInfo B4.1a
PaulTaylor
Regular contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:51 pm
Location: Melksham, Wilts
Contact:

Post by PaulTaylor »

UK OZ Surfer:

After pressing PIP (or OK if still the default start button?), press Guide for Now&Next with progress bars for all channels!

Amazing :D
PaulTaylor
Regular contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:51 pm
Location: Melksham, Wilts
Contact:

Post by PaulTaylor »

View full description for the next programme on the current channel:

Press i
Press cursor-right for "Next"
Press i
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Delete duplicate channels easily

the easiest way to delete duplicate channels (when you pick up from more than one transmitter is to use Firebird's channel remover TAP. For details see: http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2325

First, visit http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and put in your postcode. This will tell you the transmitter you are seeing. Then use the UHF numbers on Wolfbane and use these in the Channel Remover TAP. All channels associated with those UHF numbers will then be gone. This will save you alot of time.

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

How to stop TAPs loading on boot

If you get in a situation when your Toppy crashes on boot (heaven forbid!) press 0 (zero) when booting to disable TAPs. Then move all TAPs out of Autostart and reboot to see if that solves the problem. By moving them back one by one the TAP causing the problem can be found and fixed,

Cheers

Chunkywizard
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
charley
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Belfast

Post by charley »

If your Toppy still crashes after you have moved all the TAPs out of Auto Start then use Altair to move out any other files that may be in Auto Start but don't show in the Toppy Archive as they do not have a .tap extension.
regards Charley
Toppy: TF5800PVR250GB &300GB;Firmware: ; Remote: Harmony 655; Tx:Divis; Autostart TAPs: MEISearch 1.35, MyStuff 6, AutoReboot V2.2, epg2mei, Power Manager v2.0, TAP Commander 1.2, TF5000 Display v1.50, MHEG_State; Other:
dedics
Frequent contributor
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:11 pm

Post by dedics »

Here's something we found the other night, when you have a tap screen displayed because you are looking at the epg guide or archive, and the dreaded "change your reservation box comes up because you're starting a record" usually the screen freezes and no key presses work because the toppy is confused. Normally you have to re-boot to clear it which screws up your recording.

If you try to power down the toppy, it comes up with "recording in progress are you sure you want to turn the toppy off?" If you then answer no to the question it clears the locked tap screens and you can carry on as normal..

Hope this helps.
dedics
Post Reply