For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
clivepearce
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:58 pm

My Toppy 5800 just crashes constantly

Post by clivepearce »

Dear All

I have a Toppy 5800 PVR. It has been working smoothly for years. Now though , it crashes reboots and you see BBC1 for 5 seconds ..then it crashes again and keeps repeating this process. I have downloaded the firmware updates software and Toppy installation software but these applications do not detect the Toppy when I plug in into my laptop. I at the point of just putting it in the bin unless someone one know what to do with this problem. When I hold down '0' on the remote nothing happens....any ideas?

Thanks


Clive Pearce
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Re: My Toppy 5800 just crashes constantly

Post by juwlz »

clivepearce wrote:I have a Toppy 5800 PVR. It has been working smoothly for years.
The good news is that it'll be inexpensive to repair (unless it's been doing it for a while and has damaged the drive or other more expensive parts too). See Toppy Repairs.

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3554
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: My Toppy 5800 just crashes constantly

Post by alan_m »

clivepearce wrote:Dear All

I have a Toppy 5800 PVR. It has been working smoothly for years. Now though , it crashes reboots and you see BBC1 for 5 seconds ..then it crashes again and keeps repeating this process. I have downloaded the firmware updates software and Toppy installation software but these applications do not detect the Toppy when I plug in into my laptop. I at the point of just putting it in the bin unless someone one know what to do with this problem. When I hold down '0' on the remote nothing happens....any ideas?

Thanks


Clive Pearce
Always the first thing to try is cold boot by switching off at the mains for 2 minutes (standby doesn't do a cold boot/software reset).

If you have a computer with a 32 bit operating system you could try emptysettings and TFDN_USB to factory reset you box.

Using TFDN_USB to load emptysettings and/or new firmware.

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 616#235616
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 626#235626
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 632#235632
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 648#235648

Toppys 3 to 5 years old often have power supply problems. Usually cheap to fix DIY, or a couple of forum members offer a reasonably priced repair service

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Topfield_5800/PSU_Repair

https://sites.google.com/site/juwlztopp ... vice-parts
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Post Reply