For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
freeair
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: Stockport

Capacitor problem? TF5800

Post by freeair »

My 5800 does not get used very often but the other day I noticed the box display was cycling between C4.58 and 'run'.

I am not sure when I purchased the Toppy but the hard drive is dated March 2009.

Having read a number of threads on failed PSUs I have tried the following.

Connected toppy to my PC (XP Pro SP3) and tried to load 'empty settings' but nothing appears to happen, just the message 'Wait downloading'.

With the HD disconnected the toppy still exhibits the same symptoms.

I have checked voltages with HD connected but only have an analogue multimeter.

HD voltages 5V & 12V

Starting with the 4 way multi plug and working down towards the front of the box.

5V
12V
30V
24V
17V
7.6V
5V
3.2V
15V

Do the techie gurus feel this could be a capacitor issue?

Thanks

Dave
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3554
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Capacitor problem? TF5800

Post by alan_m »

freeair wrote:Connected toppy to my PC (XP Pro SP3) and tried to load 'empty settings' but nothing appears to happen, just the message 'Wait downloading'.
With which program/utility are you attempting to load EmptySettings?
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Capacitor problem? TF5800

Post by andyfras »

freeair wrote:Do the techie gurus feel this could be a capacitor issue?
The 3.3V is low at 3.2V - it suggests that C25 (tall green one) is failing and is probably slightly domed.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
freeair
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: Stockport

Post by freeair »

@alan_m I was using TFDN_USB

@andyfras I wish I was clever :D On closer inspection C25 is slightly domed when compared to the other caps.

Can I replace it with a similar cap or should I go for a better spec one, if there is such a thing?

Also do I need to be concerned about high voltage anywhere, such as on the large heatsink? Is that likely to hold a charge from the C5 cap?

Thanks for your help.

Dave
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

Replacing just C25 may fix the immediate problem, but it wouldn't be long before the rest start to fail too. Only green Toppy capacitors ever show physical signs of failure.

I can supply a kit of 13 top specification capacitors (currently £7 including postage). PM me for details.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3554
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Capacitor problem? TF5800

Post by alan_m »

freeair wrote: Connected toppy to my PC (XP Pro SP3) and tried to load 'empty settings' but nothing appears to happen, just the message 'Wait downloading'.
TFDN_USB doesn't work with a 64 bit operating system, Assuming 32 bits and the topfield tool-set was installed prior to connecting the Toppy.

Reboot computer
Turn off Toppy at the mains plug
Start TFDN_USB and find Emptysettings and hit download
Turn on the Toppy at the mains
Emptysettings should only take a few seconds to download
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4671
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

XP Pro SP3 is 32 bit so TFDN_USB should be ok.

Note: you may have to connect the USB lead to the same pc port you used when installing the driver (assuming that you have previously connected to the pc)

Suggest you replace all capacitors before doing anything else (andy can replace them for you if you ask him)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
freeair
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: Stockport

Post by freeair »

Finally got round to replacing the caps supplied by Andy, sadly my Toppy exhibits the same symptoms, cycling between C4.58 & Run.

Guess it's time for it to be recycled into it's valuable metals :(

Dave
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

Even more environmentally friendly: send it to Andy. If he can't repair it, he can at least use the working bits for spares.
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

freeair wrote:Guess it's time for it to be recycled into it's valuable metals :(
Not at all. Try disconnecting the hard drive to see if it works OK as a receiver.

If it does, the hard drive is probably corrupted and this can often be fixed by connecting the hard drive to a PC running TopfHDRW/Doctor.

Or, you could send the whole thing to me and I'll hopefully sort it out for the price of the postage and a pint (assuming that no other components need to be replaced).
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
Post Reply