For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4669
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

You can do the initial scan with FastScanGUI or ChannelOrganiser - I wouldn't recommend pulling the aerial out (I've had a slight shock when plugging a TV into into the wall socket). Manually deleting channels is prone to errors (have you removed the correct duplicate?) and is time consuming. Use ChannelOrganiser; it was probably installed on the toppy when you installed MyStuff (if not, use the TopManager "Tools|Install Files" menu)

The latest version of TopManager does scanning but that is temporarily disabled as it is causing problems on some users toppies (there are no problems with the non PcControl menus)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

As I've just written it, you might like to read about Toppy memory management for MyStuff users, especially those with 5810s which have significantly less memory to play with than 5800s.

btw, if you want to check how much memory MyStuff is using on your machine before you start, the installer should have added TAP Commander to the Utilities folder.

I also recommend putting FastScanGUI in Auto Start and using that for your intial scan, followed by Channel Organiser to radically prune the number of channels on the Toppy. (I delete approximately two thirds of them on mine, which would be exceedingly tedious to do manually.)

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
Poppa Mintin
Frequent contributor
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:05 pm

Re-opening this topic: The Dreaded Boot Loop

Post by Poppa Mintin »

Hi,

This topic doesn't seem to have been touched for about six years, and it's struck again... None of the suggested remedies are working for me, I have the 'dreaded' start-up loop. much as described before:
Switch on at the wall:
Toppy displays: Run, C457, Loading... Ad infinitum.

Running TFDN_USB.exe and selecting either EmptySettings.tfd or Recommended_5810.tfd has no obvious effect, certainly makes no difference to the 'Loop'.

Previous posting in this topic seem to suggest that it's not a power supply problem, although in my case if it could be, then it might well be.

Since there's been no discussion in this topic for over six years I wonder if the problem could be with TFDN_USB.exe and Windows 10 ?


Poppa.

Model: TF5810PVRt
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/5/19
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3489
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

Have you tried disconnecting the HDD? If it then boots OK, it's disk corruption causing the problem.

If it's still stuck in the loop with the disk disconnected, then I suspect that Win10 update has broken the drivers for TFDN_USB.exe.

If you have successfully loaded the Z4T drivers you could use the Antares method for loading EmptySettings:

http://www.admac.myzen.co.uk/EmptySettings/
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4669
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

It probably isn't this but ...

Have you tried booting tapless i.e. pressing 0 key while it reboots?

If that works, temporarily move PcControl out of Auto Start and try a reboot.

(A long time ago, PCC could cause a continuous reboot when it tried to stop/restart EPG2MEI- it doesn't stop cleanly.)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Poppa Mintin
Frequent contributor
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:05 pm

Post by Poppa Mintin »

andyfras wrote:Have you tried disconnecting the HDD? If it then boots OK, it's disk corruption causing the problem.
If you have successfully loaded the Z4T drivers you could use the Antares method for loading EmptySettings:
http://www.admac.myzen.co.uk/EmptySettings/
Thanks for the reply Andy, I haven't 'opened the box' as yet, it was gone midnight here when I posted.
I'll try disconnecting the HDD when SWMBO gives me enough time... We're in the middle of moving house!

I have loaded Z4T successfully but... Toppy has to be 'running' before you can connect to Antares. Whilst in 'The loop' Toppy connects to my laptop, this connection only lasts for a few seconds (while Run is showing I think), then it disconnects. I had time to shoehorn Z4T in during that connection, but it's nowhere near long enough to connect to Antares, the laptop notification 'Beep' tells me it's trying.
Geoff Bacon wrote:It probably isn't this but ... Have you tried booting tapless i.e. pressing 0 key while it reboots?
If that works, temporarily move PcControl out of Auto Start and try a reboot.
Geoff
Thanks for the reply Geoff, it's my belief that a 'Tapless Boot' can only be achieved from a restart from standby? I can't start Toppy, so I can't get into standby.
I have tried it of course, but it stays stuck in the 'Loop'.


Poppa.
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/5/19
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3489
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

If you set up Antares with Empty Settings preloaded as described in the procedure, then switch the Toppy on from being powered off (at the mains if necessary), it should find it during that short connection window. However, my bet is on a disk problem.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
Poppa Mintin
Frequent contributor
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:05 pm

Post by Poppa Mintin »

Oh Bother !

Just remembered something which is probably relevant. I meant to mention it in my first post (But it was late, that's my story... and I'm sticking to it !)

The reason I switched Toppy off in the first place was to try a re-boot.
A couple of times whilst watching a playback, I got a warning across the screen saying (something along the lines of) 'Can't write to flash memory' so I wanted to re-boot to see if that would cure the problem.


Poppa.
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/5/19
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3489
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

That may mean corrupted firmware then. Load new firmware using the Antares procedure.

TF5810 firmware here:

https://sites.google.com/site/andyfrase ... d_5810.tfd
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3553
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Post by alan_m »

Poppa Mintin wrote: I have loaded Z4T successfully but... Toppy has to be 'running' before you can connect to Antares.
For loading firmware or emptysettings the Toppy does NOT have to be fully up and running.

When a Toppy starts booting from cold it first looks for new firmware/emtptysettings on the USB link. If it doesn't find it it continues to boot up, and in your case this later stage of booting fails.

Both Antares and TFDN_USB can be (pre)loaded with new firmware/emptysettings whilst the Toppy is switched off. The Toppy is then switched on and immediately sees that Antares or TFDN_USB has new firmware/emptysettings to download. This causes the normal boot sequence to be abandoned in favour of reprogramming or resetting the Toppy.


Note: Very early versions of Antares didn’t support this early boot sequence programming.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Poppa Mintin
Frequent contributor
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:05 pm

Post by Poppa Mintin »

andyfras wrote:If you set up Antares with Empty Settings preloaded as described in the procedure, then switch the Toppy on from being powered off (at the mains if necessary), it should find it during that short connection window. However, my bet is on a disk problem.
alan_m wrote:For loading firmware or emptysettings the Toppy does NOT have to be fully up and running.
When a Toppy starts booting from cold it first looks for new firmware/emtptysettings on the USB link. If it doesn't find it it continues to boot up, and in your case this later stage of booting fails.
Both Antares and TFDN_USB can be (pre)loaded with new firmware/emptysettings whilst the Toppy is switched off. The Toppy is then switched on and immediately sees that Antares or TFDN_USB has new firmware/emptysettings to download. This causes the normal boot sequence to be abandoned in favour of reprogramming or resetting the Toppy.
Note: Very early versions of Antares didn’t support this early boot sequence programming.
Thanks Andy,
I tried your suggestion and it did the trick, my Toppy is up and running again.

Thanks Alan,
As you can see Andy pointed me in the right direction, but thanks for the extra information.


Poppa.
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/5/19
Post Reply