For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
godchris
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:00 pm

toppy remote

Post by godchris »

had my toppy tf85810pvrt for 2 or 3 years,never had a problem till now'
the record button and recorded programmes button have stopped working.
ive reset and reprogrammed but its same.
ive never messed with anything since i bought it its as out of the box
regards
art
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3484
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

Your Toppy is in need of replacement PSU capacitors. See my sig below.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: toppy remote

Post by alan_m »

godchris wrote:had my toppy tf85810pvrt for 2 or 3 years,never had a problem till now'
the record button and recorded programmes button have stopped working.
ive reset and reprogrammed but its same.
ive never messed with anything since i bought it its as out of the box
regards
art
First turn your Topfield off at the mains for two minutes. The two minutes is for the power supply to fully discharge. On switching the mains back on your box will get a cold boot, which doesn't happen if you just put the box into standby.

Second check the operation of your remote with a digital or phone camera. See
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 744#204744

Does the a green LED (Light Emitting Diode) on the front panel of the box light everytime the box receives a command from the remote control (especially the record/play buttons)

Are you running any TAPs on your box?
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
godchris
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:00 pm

remote problems

Post by godchris »

yes tried switching off
yes remote sends signal to toppy but toppy doesnt do anything on 2 or 3 buttons
dont think i have any taps??
its as it arrived
regards
art
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Do you put it into standby each night?
Is it in an enclosed space?

If yes to either then the PSU is probably knackered and you need to replace the capacitors (andyfras or MikeyP offer a quick turnaround and cheaper than getting soeone else to do it. Andy also sells a cheap kit if you can use a soldering iron).

If you have never updated anything on the toppy then you probably need some taps and/or patches to make it function properly.

Assuming you have a windows pc and a usb lead (like for a printer), install toppy drivers z4t. Then
1) Install TopManager (link in my signature)
2) Connections| Settings - create a USB connection
3) Connections| Open
4) Tools| Install Taps| MyInfo
5) Reboot toppy and wait 2 minutes while Myinfo collects your configuration
6) Display| MyInfo Log
7) Ctrl A (select all), Ctrl C (copy), add to this thread and Ctrl V (paste)

After that, if you think it might be PSU related then you should switch the toppy off until it is repaired (otherwise it can get expensive).

Re the remote; have you changed the batteries? which keys don't work (the remote might need cleaning but I would leave that for now).

Cheers
Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
godchris
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:00 pm

remote

Post by godchris »

thanks geoff ,i think your right.
its stacked and gets hot.
ill contact him
thanks
art
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Re: remote

Post by juwlz »

godchris wrote:its stacked and gets hot.
When it's been repaired, find somewhere cooler for it. The ventilation on a 5810 is pretty poor (even with a fan fitted, which doesn't come as standard), and getting hot is really not good for it.

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
Post Reply