For questions, answers and tips aimed at new users, or those thinking about buying a Toppy

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
Kevo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:41 pm
Location: KENT

Help needed for TF 4000 PVR

Post by Kevo »

Hello, before i ask my question can i just say a big thankyou to everyone who has created and contributed to toppy.org .... i feel i have a wealth of info at my fingertips and is a godsend.

Right to my question, i have a tf 4000 pvr which works perfectly on freesat except for one thing,i only have NOW & NEXT in the EPG which i find frustrating and wondered if someone knows how i can get a 7 day epg operating on this unit.

I have checked the box data and found i have firmware from 2006 so i then downloaded an update from 2008-2009 with intention of updating via RS232
lead which keeps coming up ERROR. I have followed the instructions to the letter.

Can anyone help please or advise as i am desperate to get this box updated. Is there a special config rs232 needed ? and if i was able to update will the latest update enable 7 day epg ?

PS - I have even tried an OTA UPDATE but to no avail and dont know anyone else with same box for stb to stb transfer.

Kevo :roll:
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Help needed for TF 4000 PVR

Post by alan_m »

Kevo wrote: Right to my question, i have a tf 4000 pvr which works perfectly on freesat except for one thing,i only have NOW & NEXT in the EPG which i find frustrating and wondered if someone knows how i can get a 7 day epg operating on this unit.

You may find that the difference between a free to air satellite box (the Toppy) and a true Freesat box is the ability to decode the licensed 7 day EPG. There is unlikely to be a update Topfield firmware to give you the 7 day Freesat EPG. Freesat is effectively the EPG.
I have checked the box data and found i have firmware from 2006 so i then downloaded an update from 2008-2009 with intention of updating via RS232 lead which keeps coming up ERROR. I have followed the instructions to the letter.
What is reporting the error? The computer or the Toppy?
Does it give an error code? These error codes may, or may not be, applicable
EDIT - corrected link
http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/topp ... rrors.html

Are you using a null modem cable?
Example
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2m-Null-Modem ... 4cf8600842

Have you downloaded and installed on your windows 32 bit computer TFD_Down
http://www.i-topfield.com/eng/download/ ... tn=utility

TFD_Down in used in much the same way as TFDN_USB as described on
http://www.toppy.org.uk/downloads/firmware.php
(towards the bottom of the page)
Last edited by alan_m on Mon Jan 02, 2012 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

There have been no OTA updates for some time and probably never will be.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Re: Help needed for TF 4000 PVR

Post by juwlz »

alan_m wrote:What is reporting the error? The computer or the Toppy?
Does it give an error code? These error code may, or may not be applicable
file:///C:/My%20Web%20Sites/Toppy_capacitor/members.optusnet.com.au/toppytools/errors.html
We can't see your hard drive ;-).

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Re: Help needed for TF 4000 PVR

Post by juwlz »

Kevo wrote:Right to my question, i have a tf 4000 pvr which works perfectly on freesat except for one thing,i only have NOW & NEXT in the EPG which i find frustrating and wondered if someone knows how i can get a 7 day epg operating on this unit.
Assuming you can use the same (or similar) tools with your box as we need for the 58xx Freeview machines, you have to install Toppy Tools BEFORE connecting your Toppy, or Windows will automatically "helpfully" install some useless drivers, which you'll have to uninstall via Control Panel | System | Device Manager | USB Controllers before you can install ones that will actually work with the Toppy.

The UK machines use a standard USB cable of the type that is used with printers.

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Help needed for TF 4000 PVR

Post by alan_m »

juwlz wrote:
alan_m wrote:What is reporting the error? The computer or the Toppy?
Does it give an error code? These error code may, or may not be applicable
file:///C:/My%20Web%20Sites/Toppy_capacitor/members.optusnet.com.au/toppytools/errors.html
We can't see your hard drive ;-).

Julie
I must learn not to do this again :)

http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/topp ... rrors.html
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
Post Reply