For discussion about the Freeview and TopUp TV platforms or other TV-related topics, except programmes

Moderator: General

Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

On the plus side BBC4 updated their EPG data tonight when they were running 10mins late.

Such such a shock that I feel I have to post ! :)

Just a shame I'm not running a TAP that will adjust the timer once set. :(
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive ß3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink ß0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
shaundurnan
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:24 pm

Corrupt Jag EPG with Basstile firmware

Post by shaundurnan »

I have Bastile firmware and Jag 3.0

But don't have DE anything

I keep getting corrupt EPG data

reboot solves all, but really annoying, any Idea ?
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Yes; use something other than Jag's - the corruption, if you mean weird characters and so forth, is a symptom of memory issues. Jag's version 3 is large, and can run into this problem, because it's making another copy of the EPG data, which in the Bastille firmware and later is already pretty big.

You may be able to avoid the problem to some extent by changing scan settings in Jag's EPG too.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
PeteY
Frequent contributor
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:19 pm
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Post by PeteY »

Has anybody ever got anywhere by mailing Channel4?

I tried it a few days ago, to complain about missing EPG data, and received an automated reply giving me a case number and telling me somebody would get back to me within 48 hours.

The 48 hours has elapsed, no reply is forthcoming and the EPG still has a 4-day hole in it (Sun-Thur inclusive)

Bah.
Toppy: TF5800PVR 250GB Firmware: 1365 Patched
No TAPs ATM
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

I'm a little surprised people haven't been moaning about gaps in the ITV2 EPG data over the last few days.
Barry
Frequent contributor
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: South West

Post by Barry »

Had a response from ITV earlier on this.

They are aware of the problem, and are investigating.
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Not noticed that, but I have seen lots of missing stuff - not even now/next - on ITV4.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Livy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 584
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland

Post by Livy »

yeah me too, missed house of horrors tonight on itv because of a no information gap, and the girlfriend missed the 2nd of last nights corrie due to the same on itv2.
althougt not much loss there. :lol:
  • TF5800PVR Black Panther 250GB - 5.13.65 Patched to the hilt - aXeL 1.01
  • Autostart - MyStuff v6.4, Extend v1.7, EPG2MEI v0.96
  • Tap Commander 1.34, TF5000 Display 1.53a, SecCache (UK) v0.4, EIT Sub v0.6
  • Connected via Buffalo Linkstation Live 2TB
fluff
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 10:18 pm

Post by fluff »

There have been regular gaps in STV (Scottish ITV1) for the past week or so. For instance, right now (Thurs 20:00 - 22:00).

But it's a relief to hear that it's not a problem with my Toppy setup.

I take it that this is not affecting ITV1 in England or we would have heard about it by now! :)

Barry, do you know if there's somewhere to monitor this on the web or did you phone ITV?
Barry
Frequent contributor
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: South West

Post by Barry »

fluff wrote:
Barry, do you know if there's somewhere to monitor this on the web or did you phone ITV?
Just contacted the duty office by e-mail, and keep on at them until it is fixed.

Yesterday I received this:

We are hoping this will be rectified later today.

Whilst it has improved slightly, Gaps start to appear from 4 June.
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

ITV1, ITV4, more4

Post by Andy K »

for anyone who is running 5.12.25, are you missing EPG data on ITV1, ITV4, more4 since Monday? It has been missing all week.

It is only now and next.

Gloucestershire

I've been using the RT data, and the TAP which grabs the data of other muxes has been useful too.

I tried a mains reset but it didn't help.

I've just emailed ITV.


I'm just wondering if I need to rescan my channels if they have moved things again.

No bloody series link data either I expect :(
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive ß3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink ß0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
shenson
Frequent contributor
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:41 pm
Contact:

Post by shenson »

Anyone else experiencing what looks like an empty EPG for ITV today?

Well it looks empty but a programme last night had a duration of 24 hours+ which might mean that either there is no EPG info after that time or the Toppy is ignoring everything for today because it overlaps.

Oh, not at home this is Winter Hill TX.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+EvEzMPeUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; SecCache (UK) v0.4; TAP Commander 1.34; UK Subtitle 1.9;
Mansergh
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: North West

Post by Mansergh »

shenson wrote:Anyone else experiencing what looks like an empty EPG for ITV today?

Well it looks empty but a programme last night had a duration of 24 hours+ which might mean that either there is no EPG info after that time or the Toppy is ignoring everything for today because it overlaps.

Oh, not at home this is Winter Hill TX.
I am using Winter Hill TX and have this problem, the film "Red Rock West" yesterday took up 26h 10m in the epg going right through until 01:45 tomorrow (Saturday) morning. :?

My epg for ITV1 is showing no information until 01:45 which is a bit inconvenient if you want to set any timers during this period. :(

Fortunately my Humax PVR 9200 T does not have this problem and I am able to use this to record ITV1. :D

Brian
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

I have data, but I wonder if this explains why ITV1 accurate recording is 3 mins late today & yesterday.

in Gloucestershire
Mansergh
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: North West

Post by Mansergh »

Andy K wrote:I have data, but I wonder if this explains why ITV1 accurate recording is 3 mins late today & yesterday.

in Gloucestershire
The accurate recording on my Humax PVR 9200 T has been fine yesterday and today.

I don't use freeview + software on my toppy so can't say how that would have performed.

Brian
Post Reply