For discussion about the Freeview and TopUp TV platforms or other TV-related topics, except programmes

Moderator: General

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:51 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Admin »

Use this area for topics including coverage, new channels, customer services and general gripes.

Please note, however, that this is most emphatically NOT the place for discussions about whether or not there should be PayTV on digital terrestrial, or telling people that they're stupid for subscribing to TopUpTV, or... well, you get the general idea.
Sulli
Frequent contributor
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Sulli »

Is there any sort of minimum term (contract) for TopUpTV? Can I pay one month and then maybe have a month break and then start paying again, is it that flexible?
Sulli

Startup TAPs: JAGs EPG, Bookmark2UK
Other TAPs: UK Timers, IP Guide
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by nwhitfield »

It is, but unfotunately, you still have to pay the connection fee, which is a bit of a nuisance. They really ought to offer at least a reduced connection fee for when people want to rejoin.<br><br>Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Sulli
Frequent contributor
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Sulli »

Oh thats not good. So every time I want to reconnect I need to pay £20. I might as well keep paying £8 a month even if not required.
Sulli

Startup TAPs: JAGs EPG, Bookmark2UK
Other TAPs: UK Timers, IP Guide
Chrisdafur
Regular contributor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:35 pm

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Chrisdafur »

I don't know if to mention it, please feel free to delete if its breaking any rules, but would it be possible to record a number of shows whilst not subscribing to TUTV and then subscribe to view all the things you've recorded?
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by nwhitfield »

In theory you can record encrypted things, and decrypt them later, so yes.<br><br>But I'd not necessarily guarantee it, because I don't know how often details of the encryption change. &nbsp;You might find that stuff recorded a long time ago can't be decrypted - but that's just a wild guess. It may be perfectly ok. I just won't promise that it will be.<br><br>Nigel
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Chrisdafur
Regular contributor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:35 pm

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Chrisdafur »

nwhitfield wrote:In theory you can record encrypted things, and decrypt them later, so yes.
<br><br>Its not something I'm planning on doing but I just wondered if it was technically possible. Hopefully with this special offer on cam and card I'll be subscriping soon (and to think a year ago I would have never even thought about it).
Chrisdafur
Regular contributor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:35 pm

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Chrisdafur »

I'm just sitting here waiting for my card to activate and just thought I'd asked a few question whilst I'm waiting...<br><br>Does it really take up to 2 hours? &nbsp;:o<br>Does it matter if one tuner is recording?<br>Should I just be getting a scrambled message?<br>Does it matter if I stick the Cam in the upper or lower slot?
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by nwhitfield »

I guess it could take a long time, depending on how much information they're sending out.<br><br>I have my CAM in the lower slot, but it doesn't make any difference. Have you got the card in the right way up? The contacts should be facing up. Somewhere in the menus (too lazy to walk back into the living room) there's an option to check the status of the card and CAM.<br><br>As long as you're tuned to the right channel, it should work fine, once the signal comes through, even if you're recording on another channel.<br><br>For what it's worth, I have my CAM in the bottom slot.<br><br>Nigel.<br>
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Chrisdafur
Regular contributor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:35 pm

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Chrisdafur »

nwhitfield wrote:I guess it could take a long time, depending on how much information they're sending out.
<br><br>I just thought I'd ask, the electronic lady said it would take up to an hours. I called up after about 50 minutes and he said it could take 2 hours. I didn't want to sit here for 2 hours find out I'd done something wrong and wait another 2 hours.<br><br>
nwhitfield wrote:Somewhere in the menus (too lazy to walk back into the living room) there's an option to check the status of the card and CAM.
<br><br>I've just checked and it wasn't installed, looks like I didn't have it pushed in hard enough. Phew well thats saved me another hour of sitting around and &nbsp;then finding out it isnt in all the way. :)
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by nwhitfield »

Chrisdafur wrote:Phew well thats saved me another hour of sitting around and  then finding out it isnt in all the way. :)
<br><br>I've been on dates like that.<br><br>Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
Chrisdafur
Regular contributor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:35 pm

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Chrisdafur »

nwhitfield wrote:I've been on dates like that.
<br><br>LOL, it seems to be working now*. &nbsp;:D<br><br>*when I say 'now' I mean its bee working for a while, I just haven't got around to posting.
s7uar7
Frequent contributor
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Chalfont St Giles
Contact:

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by s7uar7 »

Which MUXes are the TopUp TV channels broadcast on? &nbsp;My BBC and ITV channels are ok, but Sky Travel & UK History are a bit borderline.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: Power Manager v1.1; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.1a; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.1;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 23/11/09
Cammy
Regular contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Blackhill Transmitter

Re: Freeview and TopUp TV

Post by Cammy »

http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/dtt_chan ... <br>Mostly MUX A (shared with Five) but there is 1 stream on MUX 2 (shared with ITV1 / ITV2).<br><br>Sky Travel & UK History are on MUX C so that shouldn't be a problem.
nicky napkins
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 6:43 pm

Post by nicky napkins »

ok... this a most likely a stupid question(S)

how do you get top up tv? what is it?

does this box just need a normal tv ariel?

please help.................... i have not got a clue about these things..
Post Reply