For discussion about the Freeview and TopUp TV platforms or other TV-related topics, except programmes

Moderator: General

Darkmatter
Forum moderator
Posts: 1237
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:12 am

Post by Darkmatter »

It?s a set of extra channels for which you need to subscribe ? currently £7.99 a month. Opinions varies as to it?s worth. There is a sample channel for £1 per day (don?t waste your money)

More info on their web site http://www.topuptv.co.uk and over on DS
Last edited by Darkmatter on Mon Aug 01, 2005 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
nicky napkins
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 6:43 pm

Post by nicky napkins »

Darkmatter wrote:It?s a set of extra channels for which you need to subscribe ? currently £7.99 a month. Opinions varies as to it?s worth. There is a sample channel for £1 per day (don?t waste your money)

More info on their web site http://www.topuptv.co.uk/, and over on DS
that link does not work? so you can get top up tv for your Topfield receiver and it works from a normal tv ariel like on-digital used to?

do they broadcast in dolby 5.1 like sky do sometimes?
Darkmatter
Forum moderator
Posts: 1237
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:12 am

Post by Darkmatter »

Ah, the forum software tagged the comma on to the end of the hyperlink ? try the original link now: http://www.topuptv.co.uk

Yep, you could think of it as a cut down on-digital.
nicky napkins
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 6:43 pm

Post by nicky napkins »

Darkmatter wrote:Ah, the forum software tagged the comma on to the end of the hyperlink ? try the original link now: http://www.topuptv.co.uk

Yep, you could think of it as a cut down on-digital.
do they broadcast in dolby 5.1 like sky do sometimes?

sorry for so many questions... thanks for your help darkmatter.
Stormin
Frequent contributor
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Newbury

Post by Stormin »

Unfortunately the best we get is stereo signals, but if the program/film was made with pro-logic, this will be passed through to give basic surround sound.
scoobydooby
Frequent contributor
Posts: 522
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:55 pm

Post by scoobydooby »

Took the plunge a couple of days ago, cam & card arrived today, couldnt get it to work in the top slot, so switched off toppy & popped into the bottom slot, now working fine.

wasnt bothered about TUTV in the past, but took advantage of the £10 off for new subscibers, figured that if I dont use it much that I can always flog the cam on eBay.

Im really only interested in the Discovery channel, that was the only channel I missed when I got rid of cable a few years ago, 'sky one' would be nice, but I cant see that happening.

I assume that if I unsubscribe that I can no longer view my previously recorded programmes, is that correct?

Scoobs
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Vd+Z
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/3/15
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

You can view recordings for a limited amount of time, and you can decrypt them - start playing back, and increase the speed to 6x with the FF key, then press Rec to start a copy, which should be decrypted as it's made.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
denwyn
Regular contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:35 pm
Location: Taunton

Topup help

Post by denwyn »

i have had my topfield 5800 for almost a year now with no probs at all,i have been thinking of getting topup for eurosport as they transmit world superbikes,which bbc don't. I realise i need a card and cam,but i am told top up are no longer doing the card to new subscribers,having some anytime box or something ??Is this correct,if so is there any other way i can get eurosport,without resorting to Sky
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Well, on some of the satellites (Astra 1), Eurosport is transmitted in the clear with german audio, but I don't know quite what they put on there.

Nigel.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Re: Topup help

Post by gomezz »

denwyn wrote:i have been thinking of getting topup for eurosport as they transmit world superbikes,which bbc don't.
Take a *very* close look at the broadcast times for Eurosport on TUTV. You will not get Race 1 live for the European rounds and neither of the races live for the Eastern hemisphere rounds. Not worked out what you would get for the USA round.

So, you will have to mostly rely on the "re-live" showings which can easily get canned for mixed, synchronised basket-weaving from Bratislava :(
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
denwyn
Regular contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:35 pm
Location: Taunton

Top up !!

Post by denwyn »

Thanks for the help,i am sort of dissapointed now as i have looked into this and find the top up bit a big let down. I like the topfield and will proberby stick with it for now.
spurssarah
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: London

Re: Top up !!

Post by spurssarah »

denwyn wrote:Thanks for the help,i am sort of dissapointed now as i have looked into this and find the top up bit a big let down. I like the topfield and will proberby stick with it for now.
Sorry this is all a bit new to me. I was hoping to buy a Toppy TF5810 when it comes out and a top-up card to plug in to it. Am I wrong to think it is that simple to get the extra channels and that I can only get them if I buy some 'anytime' box? Surely not! :(
Spurssarah
nwhitfield
Site Admin
Posts: 9589
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:11 pm
Contact:

Post by nwhitfield »

Yep; TopUp TV now only supplies their programmes on their own box, the Thomson 6300-16.

While it's a competent enough box, in my view it's not a patch on the Toppy, and I felt the programme content on Anytime was a bit low-brow.

You can use a Topfield with Setanta sports, but that's the only new service you can subscribe to from TUTV now.
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
gmiles
Frequent contributor
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: Emley Moor

Re: Topup help

Post by gmiles »

denwyn wrote:i have had my topfield 5800 for almost a year now with no probs at all,i have been thinking of getting topup for eurosport as they transmit world superbikes,which bbc don't. I realise i need a card and cam,but i am told top up are no longer doing the card to new subscribers,having some anytime box or something ??Is this correct,if so is there any other way i can get eurosport,without resorting to Sky
Don't bother you'll only get Eurosport between 0730 - 1030 am, it will cost you £9.99 per month and you will get messages saying you are not authorised to view this channel. If you know someone who has Sky you can get a voucher for a free Sky+ box & installation & they get £50 M&S Vouchers. If you get the channel mix that includes Eurosport it's £16 a month
TF5810, TS On, , F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +UUu
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 31/5/11
?
glenmcfar
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4519
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland

Post by glenmcfar »

Dont think denwyn will be waiting for a reply anymore. He posted that a year ago
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
Post Reply