General discussion relating to Topfield products for the Australian market

Moderators: General, Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
yogiebear24
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:42 am

TRF2100

Post by yogiebear24 »

As a very new owner of a TRF2100 there are a few questions I am unsure about
Last night a message popped up on the screen to say 3 hours had passed & we had to hit any key or the power would go off, why & how do I stop that from happening again

I went to Menu-Settings-Miscellaneous

Standby Mode Active /Passive What should this be set on

Automatic Power Down Enable /Disable the problem I assume so should

this be set on Enable or Disable

Event Navigation Enable /Disable same here what should this be set on

All help will be gladly accepted
yogiebear24
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:42 am

Post by yogiebear24 »

52 people have viewed this but no one can help me, that is a bit sad :)
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

Your device seems to be an Australian model whereas this site is UK based and biased and likely there is no-one on here who has any experience or knowledge of it.

I think there is an Oz site which is fairly new and replaced the old Oz site which crashed and burned when many of its users found a temporary home here before moving to the new Oz-based site.

That said, I suggest Automatic Power Down should be disabled. Not sure what the other settings might do.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

yogiebear24 wrote:52 people have viewed this but no one can help me, that is a bit sad :)
Unfortunately, all 52 of them probably own a 5800/5810, neither of which have the settings you're asking for help with.

Julie
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
yogiebear24
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:42 am

Post by yogiebear24 »

Thanks for the replies, I can't seem to find the OZ web site
HydeTheDarkerSide
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:17 pm
Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Contact:

Post by HydeTheDarkerSide »

It's currently off-air according to this post...

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtop ... 370#259370
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Googling produces TRF-2100 User Guide - Topfield Australia which includes:-

Can not get the time to show on the front of the Topfield
"The Topfield is designed to save power when in standby mode as per the Australian MEPS standard. This reduces power con-sumption to less then 1W when in STAND BY. This can be ad-justed in the Settings > Others > Standby Mode, from Passive to Active"

To me, this means that setting Standby Mode to Active means that it displays the time on the front panel.

Can't find anything on the other settings. Suggest you change one at a time to determine what it does; if the change doesn't do what you want then change it back.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

Geoff Bacon wrote:To me, this means that setting Standby Mode to Active means that it displays the time on the front panel
It may also mean that you need it to be Active for it to pass through the aerial signal to RF Out unattenuated for feeding to to the TV set?
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
yogiebear24
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:42 am

Post by yogiebear24 »

Thanks
yogiebear24
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:42 am

Post by yogiebear24 »

Can someone please tell me how to get the time to display on the front of the Topfield TRF 2100
Post Reply