A space for discussions about AV gear and other topics of broad interest to Toppy users

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
goodolpete
Frequent contributor
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:05 pm

(OT) Chromecast peculiarity

Post by goodolpete »

Hi all.
This site is such a source of knowledge, I feel sure someone
can help with this. I have a netbook running windows 7
starter. I run home video files in VLC, fire up the latest
version of chrome browser, click on "cast to desktop", and
see it fullscreen on my tv, allbeit a little jerkily. I also have
a pc running windows home professional. I do the same, and
the video runs smoothly but *only filling threequarters of the
tv horizontally and vertically*. Can someone suggest what's
causing this, or what setting to alter, it's been bugging me for
a week.
TIA,
Pete
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+Wf
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/17
?
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

Maybe changing the screen resolution setting will yield one which fills the screen.
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
goodolpete
Frequent contributor
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:05 pm

Post by goodolpete »

Bizman wrote:Maybe changing the screen resolution setting will yield one which fills the screen.
Hi Bizman.
Thanks for your reply (and your pick of the week, which I find very useful).
My only PC screen res is between 1800 x 760 or 800 x 600, and no change
when this is adjusted. My samsung tv has various picture modes like
dynamic, smartfit and zoom. These do change the amount of screen that
chromecast occupies, but not full screen. I guess I'll have to put it down to
incompatability between pc and tv.
Thanks again,
Pete
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+Wf
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/17
?
Darucla
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:09 pm

Post by Darucla »

Not really sure, but I suspect that you may have set the system up initially with the netbook, and that has for some reason set the wrong resolution. I feel it shouldn't make a difference, given that it's the TV that should be the determinant for the aspect ratio etc.

FWIW, I am using a Chromecast on a Win 10 PC and HD TV with no problems. I mainly use it for watching streamed table tennis matches via the ITTF website using Chrome browser, and the "full screen " option functions as I expect.

Have a look at this, https://productforums.google.com/forum/ ... bdTWhHafYo
And there are probably other discussions as well elsewhere.
goodolpete
Frequent contributor
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:05 pm

Post by goodolpete »

Darucla wrote:Not really sure, but I suspect that you may have set the system up initially with the netbook, and that has for some reason set the wrong resolution. I feel it shouldn't make a difference, given that it's the TV that should be the determinant for the aspect ratio etc.
FWIW, I am using a Chromecast on a Win 10 PC and HD TV with no problems. I mainly use it for watching streamed table tennis matches via the ITTF website using Chrome browser, and the "full screen " option functions as I expect.
Have a look at this, https://productforums.google.com/forum/ ... bdTWhHafYo
And there are probably other discussions as well elsewhere.
Thanks, D.
I tried a factory reset and doing the initial chromecast setup from my pc
with the same result, so I will continue to trawl every forum I can for an
answer.
GOP
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+Wf
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/17
?
Post Reply