A space for discussions about AV gear and other topics of broad interest to Toppy users

Moderators: General, Technical

Post Reply
jorly
Frequent contributor
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:59 pm

connecting old toppies

Post by jorly »

hi after a bit but I bought a new Samsung ueh5000 or something and much to my heartbreak my toppies wont tune in to anything my old telly was an analogue so has that got something to with it and is there as easy fix worth the ask thanks in advance John
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 -Ab+CwDeOtSlTdXl
TAPs: Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.6; (MyStuff 6.6); (Channel Organiser B2.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/9/15
?
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

Are you saying you cannot view your Toppies on the new TV? Are they 5800 or 5810 models? Are they connected to the TV using SCART cables or HDMI cables? What happens if you select each of the available source inputs on the new TV in turn?
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

@jorly

Your signature implies a TF5800 so this needs a SCART connection to the tv.
My initial thought was that the tv only had HDMI connections (in which case, you would need either a TF5810 or alternatively, you could use a SCART to HDMI cable - about £12 on amazon, possibly cheaper elsewhere).

However, the Samsung ueh5000 should have a SCART connection (looking at the pictures shown by googling) so you either have a cabling issue or you need to select a different input on the tv. As the input to a tv is typically auto-detected, this probably means that your cabling is wrong.

So
1) aerial cable from wall into back top left connector of toppy (when viewed from rear)
2) short loop through cable from bottom left of toppy to adjacent free top connector
3) a coax cable from the bottom free connector into the tv.

The above should allow both the toppy and the tv to receive signals.

4) SCART cable from the TOP socket on the toppy into back of tv.
Ideally, you should have the toppy powered off while you connect the cables.
5) Power on (or reboot) the toppy and the tv input should automatically switch to it (if it doesn't then, assuming the tv scart is working, you will have to go through the tv manual to work out how to choose the input. Another faint possibility is that you may have to use the TV menus to enable the SCART connector but I would expect it to be automatically enabled if a device is plugged in).

Anyway, you should be able to use SCART and, before you ask, I wouldn't expect there to be a benefit by using SCART to HDMI cable (but I have no knowledge or experience using one of these!)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

Is the tippy and TV in the same room?

Sounds like the op was using the rf output.
jorly
Frequent contributor
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:59 pm

Post by jorly »

yay it was the way I had looped those little ariel thingys so now I'm very happy thanks to all more than appreciated John
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 -Ab+CwDeOtSlTdXl
TAPs: Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.6; (MyStuff 6.6); (Channel Organiser B2.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/9/15
?
Post Reply