A space for discussions about AV gear and other topics of broad interest to Toppy users

Moderators: General, Technical

jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

HDMI Switch Question

Post by jumbo »

I've had a tiny 2-port Commtel HDMI switch (cost me a tenner) for a while and it has been most satisfactory . I'm now in need of more ports and have been looking at the 4/5 port switches (powered and unpowered). Shockingly, some of these switches are significantly more expensive than others close to £100 or more! I appreciate that a few years ago these gadgets were expensive but, given that nowadays they all seem to have the same "commonly quoted" specifications, I am wondering if there are some hidden characteristics that have hitherto elluded my research. Perhaps the price range is more indicative of a "con" similar to that prevalent in overpriced audiovsual accessories such as "gold" HDMI or SCART cables.
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

These seem to have good reductions, but may not be what you're after.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by jumbo »

That's precisely the kind of gadget I'm looking for. However, how can I tell if the price reflects functionality/quality/etc? I'm looking for guidelines (or insight) on how to be objective about the gadget I'm buying. I neither want to pay over the odds for something that is not worth it nor buy something cheap when I can pay a wee bit more for more functionality/quality. For example, why is this so expensive?!
Valiant
Frequent contributor
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 1:14 pm

Post by Valiant »

I bought this a few months back http://www.amazon.co.uk/Neet%C2%AE-SWIT ... 731&sr=8-1
There is also a Neet switch with a remote somewhere on Amazon.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+BmFsIPsUUuUxZ
TAPs: MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5; (EIT Sub v0.6 SnG);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 25/3/14
underquark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1793
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 2:52 pm

Post by underquark »

No idea about specifications but the 5-port version of the one ccs mentions (and which seems to be widely available on eBay etc.) is currently £19.99 on Amazon as opposed to £39.99 at cablesuk. Claims to be auto-switching (if that's of benefit) as well as to have a remote.
A 5800 and a 5810 still in use with various dead ones and bits lying around, one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.6; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; Various remotes - URC1056B01 (my fav.), URC11-7140 R02 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
scoobydooby
Frequent contributor
Posts: 522
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:55 pm

Post by scoobydooby »

Any good to you Jumbo?

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Mod ... gn=11P01-2

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Mod ... gn=11P01-2

Obviously the 5 way version represents better value for an extra fiver.

Tony
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Vd+Z
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/3/15
Mansergh
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: North West

Post by Mansergh »

I have just purchased a second 3 way HDMI switch box last week from Aldi for the bargain price of £7.99. This comes with a remote control and a plug in remote sensor.

They were £11.99 when they first came out in September and I got my 1st one to connect my 3 HD pvr's to my TV, I have been very pleased with it so decided to get another and found that they had been reduced to clear at £7.99.

Details http://www.quesh.co.uk/Miscellaneous/43 ... witch_Box#

Manual http://www.quesh.co.uk/userfiles/43779% ... manual.pdf

If anyone is interested, it may be worth a look in your local Aldi to see if they have any left.
jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by jumbo »

I opted for a NEET from Amazon which is quite good. I'm still somewhat puzzled by the overpriced switches though :?
Mansergh
Regular contributor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: North West

Post by Mansergh »

jumbo wrote:I opted for a NEET from Amazon which is quite good. I'm still somewhat puzzled by the overpriced switches though :?
Good to hear that you are sorted.

Perhaps the overpriced switches are there for the gullible people who are easily led by a salesman, and part with their money too easily. :wink:
rpwoodman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 2:20 pm

Post by rpwoodman »

Jumbo,

I'm assuming you want to have your TV switch to the approriate device when it's turned on, as SCART would do?
As I understand it, this is a feature (not always implemented by manufacturers) called HDMI-CEC. If the TV supports it and the device does, it should work, tho I understand that some devices (Samsung set top boxes I think are culprits) don't use this correctly so effectively block other devices from working correctly.
I don't know if the Toppy 5810 supports HDMI-CEC - do you (or anyone else) know i.e. if the TV is on and the Toppy is switched on, will it change to use the Toppy HDMI port?

thanks
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

The TF5810 does do the auto-select over HDMI, but (as above) it depends a lot on the TV. For example, my Panasonic has 3 HDMI ports but only the first one will do the auto-select.
rpwoodman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 2:20 pm

Post by rpwoodman »

R2-D2 wrote:The TF5810 does do the auto-select over HDMI, but (as above) it depends a lot on the TV. For example, my Panasonic has 3 HDMI ports but only the first one will do the auto-select.
Thank you sir!
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Anyone know if the autoswitch feature of a "Neet® - 5 Port HDMI AUTO SWITCH BOX" can be disabled, so switching can only be controlled by a remote?
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

I use a Thor HDC75 combined HDMI/Optical/Co-ax four-way switch which only works from the remote (or front panel). Does the Neet switch prioritise its inputs so juggling which device is on which input may overcome any automatic misbehaviour you are having? For example, my Humax Foxsat HDR does do not drop the connection properly when put back into standby while still recording.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Thanks for the reply - I'm still looking to buy one and the Neet switch seemed popular, apart from the references to autoswitching,
which wouldn't be a problem at the moment, but a new tv, say, might cause issues.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
Post Reply