A space for discussions about AV gear and other topics of broad interest to Toppy users

Moderators: General, Technical

gomezz
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4000
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: Buckingham
Contact:

Post by gomezz »

If it is just the Toppy which is a problem with auto-switching as it does not have a proper recording mode standby then you could put that on a second HDMI input on the TV and just use the switch with your other devices?

OTOH I seem to recall these switches can have auto-switching turned off either overall or per input? Worth a close read of the user instructions.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

gomezz wrote:OTOH I seem to recall these switches can have auto-switching turned off either overall or per input? Worth a close read of the user instructions.
I've havn't been able to find an online copy. I'm not too bothered which switch I get as long as it does what I want.

At the moment, the tv only has one hdmi, and I have no real plans to replace it.

I've 2 5810's which don't hdmi switch (one is currently connected using S-video). but I think that is due to the tv.

If I buy an hdmi switch, I don't want it to start autoswitching the toppies.

I currently use a harmony remote to select the desired inputs.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

Had a reply from Neet. You can't disable autoswitching, you need to do it on the hdmi devices which I doubt is possible in my case.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

I've been using the Neet switch for a while now and it does exactly what it says.

The only annoying thing is the interrupt when I switch to the toppy activity, using a Harmony remote ,when the switch input to the toppy is already selected.

Or, to put it another way, if the tv is tuned to hdmi, switch using input one, and you switch to input one with the neet remote control, the picture is interrupted as if you were switching from one input to another.

I've also found that the Neet switch works very well as an hdmi booster, making a 10m hdmi run work perfectly when before it would often fail "out of range" or cause picture breakup.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
Post Reply