For discussions related to MyStuff and associated TAPs, including eit2mei and MEI Search

Moderator: Technical

jimi
Frequent contributor
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:25 am
Location: The Sunny Kingdom
Contact:

Post by jimi »

Not necessarily, depends on how the scan is set. I was/am using TM and CO
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 16/12/20
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

jimi wrote:Not necessarily, depends on how the scan is set. I was/am using TM and CO
Anyway, 22, 23, 25, 26, and 28 are Crystal Palace, so just one transmitter scanned.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
jimi
Frequent contributor
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:25 am
Location: The Sunny Kingdom
Contact:

Post by jimi »

ccs wrote: 22, 23, 25, 26, and 28 are Crystal Palace, so just one transmitter scanned.
8)
I thought it was worth checking, as I'm not familiar with Crystal Palace MUX's
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 16/12/20
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

jimi wrote: I thought it was worth checking, as I'm not familiar with Crystal Palace MUX's
Nor was I until I checked. :)
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
stevemj
Regular contributor
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by stevemj »

Hello Guys,

I have just finished connecting a new lab gear distribution amplifier, type LDA2081LR. I do not have and as yet have not ordered a signal meter - I thought I would see the effect of the replacement amplifier.

I have retuned a few of our TVs and now have more channels. I have not done anything with the Toppy.

The amplifier seems to have improved signal strength to the TVs and the Toppy too.

Best regards, Steve
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

You don't need a meter for the toppy use TopManager| PcControls| Measure Signals

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
stevemj
Regular contributor
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by stevemj »

Geoff Bacon wrote:You don't need a meter for the toppy use TopManager| PcControls| Measure Signals

Geoff
That is true, Geoff, I had forgotten that and/or not fully understood.

It is difficult to align the aerial or check the distribution amplifier correct function if I have to use the Toppy's internal capability. The whole process would be too slow.

I'll measure via the Toppy later in the week.

Thank you again Geoff, Have a good week :-) Steve
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

… there's also the Signal Monitor tap.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
jimi
Frequent contributor
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:25 am
Location: The Sunny Kingdom
Contact:

Post by jimi »

I used the Signal Monitor tap and an app on my android phone to align my aerial.
The app utilises the phones GPS and built in maps with all the UK transmitters to indicate the correct direction to point the aerial. Seems to work good now got 100/100 signal/quality on my local transmitter. This is the app I used
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... erialalign it also provides useful aerial and transmitter info
8)
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 16/12/20
stevemj
Regular contributor
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by stevemj »

jimi wrote:I used the Signal Monitor tap and an app on my android phone to align my aerial.
The app utilises the phones GPS and built in maps with all the UK transmitters to indicate the correct direction to point the aerial. Seems to work good now got 100/100 signal/quality on my local transmitter. This is the app I used
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... erialalign it also provides useful aerial and transmitter info
8)
I have downloaded that app to my mobile phone.

I have to reinstall TAPs and My Stuff as it along. disappeared last night while I was fiddling with aerial amplifier. I'll do that first.

Thanks for the link :-)
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
stevemj
Regular contributor
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by stevemj »

I reformatted and re-installed MyStuff and various TAPs this evening, including signal; measuring.

Tuner two signal was 100 on strength and quality.
Tuner one signal was 90 to 100 on strength and 100 on quality.

Hopefully, it will all be OK for a long while at least.

I'll check the aerial later (cold, dark and raining outside this evening) :-)

Any ideas how to hack it to be HD?

Thank you all and especially Geoff.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

HD - no chance.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
stevemj
Regular contributor
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by stevemj »

ccs wrote:HD - no chance.
A hack to get HD would be good, Ha ha, no much chance of that ; I am sure.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
stevemj
Regular contributor
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by stevemj »

After my recent repeat re-install of TAPs and MyStuff following another re-format of the HDD, I have now recorded some TV programmes.

Out of two of two I have now watched, they both stop playing back a way through. It does this repeatedly. I can only view a few percent past the time of stopping. It did this on a recording just before I had a problem a week ago.

Can a fix be suggested please. This is very irritating!

More help please. Thanks, Steve
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

How long does Mystuff say the file is i.e. did the recording stop prematurely or is it the playback stopping?

You could check the recording by copying it to your pc with Antares and playing it there. I think W10 will play it directly though you might be prompted to install a codec. If you can't play it on the PC, install VLC and play it through that.

I don't have any other ideas - it is not a normal fault (assuming the capacitors are all ok)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Post Reply