For discussion of firmware updates, enhancement requests, and other upgrades to your Toppy, but not TAPs or computer-related

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

JohnGToppy
Regular contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:35 pm

New HD Probs

Post by JohnGToppy »

Hi
I am trying to fit a new HD but have a problem
Scenario is with no HD Toppy behaves as normal ie has picture & sound responds to remote

With HD in and PWR connected Toppy behaves as normal ie has picture & sound responds to remote

With HD in and PWR and 80 pin connected Toppy gives picture but no sound only button on remote it will respond to is Power on/off
When it goes to off clock shows 00:00

What should I check?

Thanks
PS Caps Mod was done 2012
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/8/12
?
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Re: New HD Probs

Post by andyfras »

JohnGToppy wrote:Caps Mod was done 2012
How many?

What HDD are you trying to use? It may be corrupted.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
JohnGToppy
Regular contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:35 pm

Re: New HD Probs

Post by JohnGToppy »

andyfras wrote:
JohnGToppy wrote:Caps Mod was done 2012
How many?

What HDD are you trying to use? It may be corrupted.
Thanks for reply

Re How Many?
Don't know it was done by yourself so I assume all

It is a WD2500AAJB
I know that model is in probably not working thread but OP said problem was with TAPS
Re corruption
TopfHDRW can see it and transfer files both ways and TopfHDDoctor runs file check sucessfully so I figured it was OK
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/8/12
?
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

Did you use the MyStuff installer? Otherwise it's possible for the TAPs to load in the wrong order, which can lead to a hang-up.

Try holding down the 0 button when powering up in order to prevent TAPs loading. If it then works OK, you'll know it's a problem with the TAPs.

Back in 2012, I was recommending replacing 13 capacitors, whereas it's all 18 now. It's unlikely to be that though.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

I think finding WD2500AAJB in the not working thread is a good clue.

It may be ok for you in a pc, but that doesn't mean it will work in a toppy.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
JohnGToppy
Regular contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:35 pm

Post by JohnGToppy »

andyfras wrote:Did you use the MyStuff installer? Otherwise it's possible for the TAPs to load in the wrong order, which can lead to a hang-up.

Try holding down the 0 button when powering up in order to prevent TAPs loading. If it then works OK, you'll know it's a problem with the TAPs.
Hi
Bit of a misunderstanding here

I have no TAPS I was referring to op who reporting probs with this model disk

Also my sig is out of date I tried changing it to remove reference to TAPS but it did not stick

Thanks
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/8/12
?
JohnGToppy
Regular contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:35 pm

Post by JohnGToppy »

ccs wrote:I think finding WD2500AAJB in the not working thread is a good clue.

It may be ok for you in a pc, but that doesn't mean it will work in a toppy.
OK
But not working thread said it worked but had probs with TAPs
I am not using any TAPSs
I would have thought the Toppy utils on pc would have showed any probs
Thanks
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/8/12
?
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

The toppy is very picky about the disks it will use and "had probs with TAPs" indicates, to me, that the poster either had a bad disk or that this model just doesn't work!
Also, you will need taps to make the toppy run properly so don't waste time trying to manage without them.

Just because TopfHDRW can process it on a pc does not mean the disk is ok - it just means that it works when connected to a pc.

As this is a new disk, how did you format it? if with TopfHDRW then it needs to be formatted when connected to the toppy (TopfHDRW doesn't do it properly). Suggest copy off all files/recordings on the disk (when attached to pc), put in toppy and see if you can use system menu to format it. Then reconnect to pc and copy any recordings back to the disk. Note: TopfHDRW doesn't handle non-Tap files in ProgramFiles correctly.

Obviously, if you can't even access the native system menu then attempting to reformat it is not going to work.

If you can't get it to work after reformatting, I suggest you obtain a disk that is known to be ok in a toppy. If necessary, andyfras should be able to provide you with a reasonably priced adapter and cable.

Clock reverting to 0000 indicates that you need a new CR2032 battery in the toppy (behind the front panel ?). This maintains the clock when the toppy is powered off. The time typically gets set/corrected using data from the EPG stream, but as you aren't getting to process EPG, the clock is just reverting to 0000. You will deffo need to change the battery if you want the toppy to wake up to make recordings.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
ccs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Post by ccs »

.... 5800 doesn't have a battery.
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

I thought the 5800t did (but I could be wrong). If not, the comment about not getting the time from the EPG still applies.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3486
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

No, only the 5810 has a front panel clock battery.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
shenson
Frequent contributor
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:41 pm
Contact:

Post by shenson »

I've seen those symptoms: the Toppy wont boot properly sometimes if it doesn't like the hard disk. That would stop it retrieving the time for example.

Did you try reversing the cable or using the original? I can recall one IDE drive I tried needed a jumper to make it master otherwise the Toppy didn't like it.
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+EvEzMPeUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0; SecCache (UK) v0.4; TAP Commander 1.34; UK Subtitle 1.9;
JohnGToppy
Regular contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:35 pm

Post by JohnGToppy »

shenson wrote: Did you try reversing the cable or using the original? I can recall one IDE drive I tried needed a jumper to make it master otherwise the Toppy didn't like it.
Thanks for suggestion
but made no difference

Out of curiosity what would reversing the cable do?
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/8/12
?
mstombs
Frequent contributor
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 7:58 pm

Post by mstombs »

I assume it is due to the screen connections - but standard procedure with a an extended cable to a SATA drive, where the adaptor fits to the drive - is to use a cable with the master at the drive end, and slave connector (with hole drilled out) plugged into Toppy motherboard.
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4663
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

and the cable should be short
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Post Reply