For discussion of firmware updates, enhancement requests, and other upgrades to your Toppy, but not TAPs or computer-related

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

Post Reply
aekostas
Frequent contributor
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Craigkelly Tx

Can memory on 5810 be increased

Post by aekostas »

Out of curiosity, is it possible to increase the RAM available on the 5810? I am guessing not, but why is it the case?

Cheers,

AEKostas
Hardware: TF5800PVR "Black Panther" with WD500AVJB, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.4; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/1/14
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

If it were practical to do so, someone would have done it by now. :)
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
aekostas
Frequent contributor
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Craigkelly Tx

Post by aekostas »

That's my thinking, yes (although I was not sure if it had been done and I just did not know about it). The question is why. Is the chip not separate from the rest, unlike a PC? Will the system not recognise more memory? Just curious, as I said. :-)
Hardware: TF5800PVR "Black Panther" with WD500AVJB, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.4; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/1/14
ryclark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:21 pm
Location: Shropshire

Post by ryclark »

No, the Toppy isn't a PC. OK it has a processor chip but it is not like the plugin CPU in a real computer. It does all sorts of other things like decoding the video/audio, switching inputs and outputs, sending different data streams to hard drive or decoder, processing remote commands etc. All the memory in a Toppy is a chip soldered directly onto the motherboard so there is no possibility to change or upgrade it.
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
aekostas
Frequent contributor
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Craigkelly Tx

Post by aekostas »

Thanks!
Hardware: TF5800PVR "Black Panther" with WD500AVJB, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.4; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/1/14
rwg
TAP author
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Oxfordshire
Contact:

Post by rwg »

Just a bit of fun, but one of the tricks that people used to use to expand memory back in the old days (1980s) was to 'piggy back' an additional chip over the top of the soldered on RAM chip.

Basically you get a second chip with the same capacity and pinout, put it on top, solder the legs to the host chip below, except for one pin (which would usually an address line with a value just beyond the original memory limit). This last pin gets an inverter connected to it. If the original memory limit was 64k (0xFFFF), the inverter would be on the line for 0x10000. If the CPU tries to read 0x1234 the original chip will handle it, if it tries to read 0x11234, the original chip will ignore it, but the inversion of the line to the piggy back chip means it will handle it.

Of course all this relies on a) being able to find a compatible memory part to piggy back, b) memory chip pinouts still being compatible with this sort of trick, c) an unfeasibly steady soldering hand, not to mention d) the firmware probably won't notice it anyway as it is most likely hard-wired to use 32mb.

cheers,

Robin
Toppy: TF5800PVR; Firmware: 5.13.65 + patches + aXel; Remote: Pronto RU940; Autostart TAPs: MyStuff 6.5 and friends
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3484
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

I think that it's a surface-mount chip (I'm not able to check at present), so it would require a VERY steady hand. If anyone wants to try, I'll remove one from a faulty board.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
Post Reply