For discussion of firmware updates, enhancement requests, and other upgrades to your Toppy, but not TAPs or computer-related

Moderators: Technical, Oz mods

andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3484
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

The connectors do look the same, but one picks up the screen connection internally.

You might have to try it both ways, and will need to drill out the blanked hole at the mainboard end.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
machare
Frequent contributor
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 7:04 pm

Post by machare »

I am pleased to say that my cable worked the first time I tried and without any need to drill out holes. When I powered the PVR up I was pleased to see a warning about erasing data on the disk, so I carried on. I think the WD Green drive is quieter than the one I had before. Copying the few recordings back onto the disk using Altair is a slow process.

Thank you for your help.
Michael Chare

TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 +CwOtTd
TAPs: Power Manager v1.2; Jag's EPG v3.0 Beta 5 (Freeware Edition); PcControl X25a; MyInfo B5.6;
Grand Dizzy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:46 pm

Post by Grand Dizzy »

I'm having the same problem that tim_mawby had a couple of years ago…

I load TopfHDRW and can see the files on the drive, and begin copying. Maybe 1 file will copy successfully, then I get the error:

"TopfHDRW has lost the link to the hard drive! Terminating now!"

When I re-launch the program, I get the error:

"I didn't find a Topfield PVR5000 hard drive."

I tried Tim's trick of setting compatibility to run in XP SP3 mode with admin rights, but it still didn't work. (I run Win 7 x64) The drive is always visible in device manager.

Any ideas?
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4662
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Does it fail immediately or after 20 mins (say).

If the latter then make sure you have disabled power saving on the USB hub/port; Windows turns devices off when the screen save kicks in (even if they are performing i/o operations!)

Actually, rereading your post, I see it fails almost immediately (1 file). Suggest you try a different USB connection.

Another though: Are you copying to or from the toppy disk? If to the disk then make sure you format it first in the toppy (don't use the options in TopfHDRW/Doctor)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Grand Dizzy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:46 pm

Post by Grand Dizzy »

Geoff, I am not using USB. (I've never done it that way because I believe USB is very slow?)

I have the Toppy hard drive connected directly to my computer using SATA power/data cables. I have always done it this way. (And that's slow enough LOL)

I am simply trying to back up recordings to my computer because long-term I want them on my PC not on the Toppy. (I assume that's fairly normal?)

Yes, I do have power saving enabled, which turns off hard drives after 20 minutes. But the disconnection is happening within 5 minutes of boot, so I don't think it could be that.

Also, I think someone told me that you have now developed better software than TopfHDRW? Is there something newer that I should be using instead? Or have I got that wrong?
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4662
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

I didn't reallize you were connecting the disk directly to inside the pc.

Have you checked that the Jumpers aren't set so that you have two master drives on the pc bus i.e two drives on the same connector cable. If so, change the "toppy" one so that is a slave device.

USB connection is fine; I use it all the time (saves fitting the disk inside the pc and, since I now use an AllinOne pc (screen contains disk), I can't do it any other way. If you wanted to do this you would need to get a SATA to IDE connector (and probably one which can provide power) - used to be around £8 on eBay.

Yes, I have my TDM program which I use for repairing corrupted toppy disks; this has the capability of copying disks (like HDRW). However I have not released TDM for general use and have no intention of doing so.


Another alternative is that you just use Antares, via USB, to copy the files off the toppy onto a pc disk, swap the toppy disks and copy them back via Antares. It may take some time but should work ok, especially if you enable turbo mode. TopfHDRW doesn't work well for any files in the \ProgramFiles tree i.e. you should use Antares to copy these anyway.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
Grand Dizzy
Frequent contributor
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:46 pm

Post by Grand Dizzy »

Thanks Geoff. I have my Toppy set up to allow easy hard drive connection to my PC...

Instead of the Toppy hard drive being connected directly to the Toppy board, I've used extension SATA cables, which I've fed out the back of the machine then straight back in again, so the only thing sticking out the back is the point where the extension connects.

So when I want to connect the Toppy hard drive to my PC, I simply unplug the SATA cables at the back of the machine and plug them into extension cables in my PC. It's extremely easy to do.

I think I used USB a long time ago but it was either slow, or unresponsive, or both, so I figured I'd have less problems with a direct connection. I did... until now.

As for the master/slave thing... Hmmm. I didn't think that applied to SATA drives and cables? I haven't thought about masters and slaves for years now!
riaclark
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:42 pm

Is there recent information on IDE to SATA adaptors and SSD

Post by riaclark »

The IDE/PATA hard disk in my 5800 has died disgracefully and PATA hard disks are really expensive now with not much on offer.

Does anyone have a recommendation for an IDE to STA adaptor that is currently available - I looked on the thread about Marvell chips set etc but that is now several years old and I cannot find the models mentioned.

Also I wonder if anyone has used said adaptor to install an SSD disk? Or is this a nonsense suggestion?

Robert
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4662
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

Suggest you contact andyfras about an adaptor - he used to have a stock of cheaper ones that work fine in a toppy. He can also provide a suitable cable.

Historically, one wouldn't put an SSD in a toppy because
1) it would be too expensive
2) it would have insufficient capacity
3) It is not necessary (a hard disk is more than capable for the speed of writing)
While it would run cooler, modern disks run cooler than the original PATA dsks.

The toppy is fussy about the adaptor/disk combination so it is better to use a combination that is known to work.!

Ask andy if he could recommend a disk. A 1GB should be more than sufficient unless you intend storing huge number of films. Likewise you could fit a 2GB disk if you don't intend storing more data than if you had a 1GB disk. Note: this really only applies if you use MyStuff (when it boots it reads the start header of every recording so, if you have lots of files, the start takes a long time).

Finally, when you say your disk died, was this mechanical or just a corruption? If the disk is readable, I could recover the files for you. Alternatively you could just start recording again as things get rebroadcast.

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3484
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

If you don't need a particularly large disk, I can offer a WD 320GB SATA with adapter and cable for £30 inc. postage. This drive is very quiet and cool.

I'm happy to install the usual TAPs (MyStuff etc.), or some unusual ones.
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
riaclark
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:42 pm

Post by riaclark »

Geoff and Andy, thank you for your helpful replies.

Geoff thanks for the offer of recovery, but since it was a fall-back / spare I didn't lose anything I wanted to keep.

I remembered I had a IDE to USB caddy in the shed with a backup from when I moved from W2K to Windows 7, and I put the Toppy disk (500GB Seagate 7200) in the caddy and it works fine on a Linux Mint machine, a mac and a Windows XP machine.

However as soon as I put it in the Toppy the front panel won't even come on unless I disconnect the disk 4 way power cable.

I reformatted the W2K disk which is a 40G Western Digital and tried that in the Toppy, it works fine, and I was able to install Mystuff etc. etc. and make timed recordings.

So I wonder if PSU in the Toppy is failing - it was given to me by a friend and has been running without problems for a year in the spare room until it suddenly got into continual reboot cycle.

I have a digital multimeter so I guess the next step is to google how to check the voltages.

Andy do you still do PSU repairs? You may recall I visited on two occasions, en route from London to Dorset with two toppies, on one you did PSU, and the other you the PSU and replace the hard disk. We will be going to Dorset some time this year, but probably not before Easter.

Many thanks

Robert
andyfras
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3484
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire
Contact:

Post by andyfras »

riaclark wrote:Andy do you still do PSU repairs? You may recall I visited on two occasions, en route from London to Dorset with two toppies, on one you did PSU, and the other you the PSU and replace the hard disk. We will be going to Dorset some time this year, but probably not before Easter.
Yes, still doing PSU repairs (2 today amazingly).
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
wjohnm
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 7:08 pm

Post by wjohnm »

Geoff Bacon wrote:Suggest you contact andyfras about an adaptor - he used to have a stock of cheaper ones that work fine in a toppy. He can also provide a suitable cable.

Historically, one wouldn't put an SSD in a toppy because
1) it would be too expensive
2) it would have insufficient capacity
3) It is not necessary (a hard disk is more than capable for the speed of writing)
While it would run cooler, modern disks run cooler than the original PATA dsks.

The toppy is fussy about the adaptor/disk combination so it is better to use a combination that is known to work.!

Ask andy if he could recommend a disk. A 1GB should be more than sufficient unless you intend storing huge number of films. Likewise you could fit a 2GB disk if you don't intend storing more data than if you had a 1GB disk. Note: this really only applies if you use MyStuff (when it boots it reads the start header of every recording so, if you have lots of files, the start takes a long time).


Geoff
Geoff and all,
How do people feel about using SSD, 500Mb are less than £60 and would be quiet and cooler? I guess a risk which adapter to use.

John
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: MyInfo B5.6; QuickJump 1.72; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 28/5/20
â„¢
Geoff Bacon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4662
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by Geoff Bacon »

No idea
I'm not sure that anyone has fitted one i.e. you will be a trail blazer (and that seems silly for something that is obsolete)

Geoff
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPePfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; MHEG On/Off A3; QuickJump 1.72; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; MyInfo B5.6; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6-1;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 3/5/21
wjohnm
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 7:08 pm

Post by wjohnm »

Geoff Bacon wrote:No idea
I'm not sure that anyone has fitted one i.e. you will be a trail blazer (and that seems silly for something that is obsolete)

Geoff
You are probably right Geoff, I would like to keep it running as my other recorder is HDD on the TV, with only one tuner.
And it is much better even with the limited TAPs I use, and I dont bother with HDTV as cant see any difference on my Sony TV
Someone did try it on a small SSD in one of the many posts here.

John
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: MyInfo B5.6; QuickJump 1.72; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 28/5/20
â„¢
Post Reply