For discussions about development of TAPs, patches and other software for the Toppy

Moderator: Technical

wiredcharlie
Regular contributor
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:06 pm

Post by wiredcharlie »

Is there a way of setting the volume on the RF output to max whilst not affecting the others?

Tony
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

wiredcharlie wrote:Is there a way of setting the volume on the RF output to max whilst not affecting the others?
I don't believe so -- the RF audio cannot bypass the soft volume control so the best you can do is use [Vd].
goo
Regular contributor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:02 pm
Location: Sunderland (Pontop Pike)

Post by goo »

Vd [v3] works on my 5810, but Vb doesn't seem to make any difference to the maximum volume, and Vc definitely doesn't disable the volume control on the audio cinch. Has anyone else tried these on the 5810?
TF5810PVRt 500GB
AbBfBqC0CeCkCpCwDeEcEfEgEmEpErEsEvFGmHHeKtMMhNfOtPcPeR0RaRhRmRpRsSSdSfSlSrSxTdTeTfTpTqTtUUuVrXwZXl
Autorun TAPS:
EPG2MEI v0.96
MyStuff 6.4
SecCache (UK) v0.4
Sub (Game) v0.6
MHEG On/Off A3
MPDisplayLITE V1.2
MyInfo B5.5


Harmony 555 Remote
mr-b
Frequent contributor
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: Warks - Sutton Coldfield tx

Post by mr-b »

Hi

Can Vd be changed so that it disables the display of the volume display bar? Or even displayed a notice instead "Use TV remote to change volume"!

This would help fix the 'support calls' from perplexed users ... :wink:
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+C0FsPePsUUuVdWfZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; Macro V1.12; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; TF5000 Display v1.53; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5; MHEG Control B2.1; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 25/9/13?
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

[Vd] doesn't completely disable the volume control (it will still mute when it reaches 0) so the display is still a little bit significant.
mr-b
Frequent contributor
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: Warks - Sutton Coldfield tx

Post by mr-b »

Ok so I'm guessing that the patch functionality is limited to this and disabling the display would be more in the territory of a TAP?
Maybe Mystuff could skin it to be invisible?
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+C0FsPePsUUuVdWfZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; Macro V1.12; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; TF5000 Display v1.53; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5; MHEG Control B2.1; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 25/9/13?
foggy
Regular contributor
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:57 am
Location: Lancashire, UK (Winter Hill Tx)

Post by foggy »

Hi

Tried to patch my firmware with [Vb] by putting the file in /ProgramFiles/InstallerFirmware/Add, but it errors - the message is something along the lines of "patch is not compatible". I think I'm doing it right, has anyone else had a similar problem? Is there any other way of applying the patch that won't error? Is the Vb file in PatchPackV2.zip the latest available? (I'm sure it will be, but no harm in asking :) )

Three questions in a row, I'll go and lie down for a bit...

Thanks!
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/11/14
?
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

I think FwLoad doesn't permit generic patches (i.e. "not tested with this firmware") and the group of volume patches are necessarily kept generic. Try HDFW or FWPatcher.
foggy
Regular contributor
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:57 am
Location: Lancashire, UK (Winter Hill Tx)

Post by foggy »

OK, thanks for the reply, I'll give them a try later on this evening and see what happens. I thought it might well be a case of it being OK really, but FWLoad not wanting to let me do it for my own good (and that's not a bad thing :wink:), but needing to use a tool that was a bit more 'techie' IF all risks have been considered first.
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/11/14
?
foggy
Regular contributor
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:57 am
Location: Lancashire, UK (Winter Hill Tx)

Post by foggy »

Great! Used HDFW and applied the patch with no problems, it's really easy to use.
Thanks for the advice.
:D
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/11/14
?
vonclimax
Regular contributor
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 9:16 am
Location: WestMids (Sutton C'field Tx)

Post by vonclimax »

Thanks to R2-D2, Firebird & others here, I've been able to add Vb patch successfully via HDFW after FWload vetoed it (for the best of reasons)

Toppy volume levels now on a par with other boxes & analogue in daisychain. No more earblasts on switch across. Excellent!
Regards
Gwyn
TF5800s,2,fan cooled,TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+Wf
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PcControl X27a;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/7/12
?
chalea
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:13 am

Post by chalea »

Hi

Can Vb be patched to an Australian 2460 firmware?

I'd like to boost the headphone volume,

Thanks
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

That's a TMS model, isn't it? (Doesn't run the normal TF5000 style TAPs?) I don't think patches work on those.
chalea
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:13 am

Post by chalea »

Thanks R2-D2. Thought I'd ask before trying something I might regret.

I appreciate all the improvements you made possible for my 5000 MP,

Regards
Bizman
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:46 pm

Post by Bizman »

Several posts here mention that Volume Boost [Vb] stops working after a factory reset, but I have been unable to find how to restore its functionality. Do I have to reinstall the tap?
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
Post Reply