For discussions about development of TAPs, patches and other software for the Toppy

Moderator: Technical

glenmcfar
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4519
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland

Post by glenmcfar »

I've got Vd 2 and its great. And on a slightly related note in the wrong thread - thanks also for FastScanGUI 0.3.

Glen.
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
MrOctagon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 2:08 pm

Post by MrOctagon »

Thanks R2. I'm going to give V2 a test run as soon as I can.
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

Wallace wrote:Bu@@er!
Try [Vd] V3, which ought to add support for HDMI models.
Wallace
Frequent contributor
Posts: 911
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:18 am

Post by Wallace »

I didn't know you cared! (Don't answer that)

Thanks R2, I will patch it when I get home.

It's been a while since I have thanked you for all your good work and support so:

THANK YOU!
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+UUuVdZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/7/13
?
Wallace
Frequent contributor
Posts: 911
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:18 am

Post by Wallace »

[Vd] v3 appears to work OK on my 5810. Thanks.
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+UUuVdZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/7/13
?
glenmcfar
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4519
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland

Post by glenmcfar »

Vd is great :oops:

However, would it be feasible/desirable to also disable the onscreen Toppy volume control as it doesn't really do anything now? I don't use it anyway (universal remote with Volume punch through) but I just thought it might polish it off rather nicely ?!?

Or is that a whole other can of worms?

Glen.
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

glenmcfar wrote:I don't use it anyway
Sorted, then. :P
glenmcfar
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4519
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland

Post by glenmcfar »

:roll: I asked for that.

Glen.
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
MrOctagon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 2:08 pm

Post by MrOctagon »

I've just patched the up to date versions of these onto my firmware and they are fantastic! Instant noticeable difference on both the audio cinch output and output through the scart.

Volume was so low (even at max) before the patches that the audio on radio 3 through the audio cinch could hardly be heard (and would send my hi-fi taking the audio input regularly into standby because it thought no signal was there)! Now I have no problems sending the audio of any radio or tv chanel through the audio cinch.
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

Blimy Vb makes a big difference to the scart output.

Does anyone know what happens to the RF sound output ?

Changed or unchanged ?
PeteY
Frequent contributor
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:19 pm
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Post by PeteY »

It's up too.
Toppy: TF5800PVR 250GB Firmware: 1365 Patched
No TAPs ATM
simexi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:12 am

Post by simexi »

Sometimes toppy raises volume suddenly. Don't know why. Is Vd fixing this problem?
TF5100PVRc HDMI v3.40 / Wf(v8),De(v7_with_genre),U(v1),Uu(v3) / PlasmaEPG v2.00 Test 1, Filer v2.21, TF5000DisplayV1.53a, TAPCommander v1.33
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

simexi wrote:Sometimes toppy raises volume suddenly.
The Toppy follows pretty much what the broadcasters deliver, with things like ads "making better use of the audio range" (which is the polite way of putting it). Also, TVs often have various volume altering features, which you may be able to turn off and should be your first port of call -- these usually manifest themselves by the volume being dipped for a while after a loud bang or a very low tone.
simexi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:12 am

Post by simexi »

R2-D2 wrote:The Toppy follows pretty much what the broadcasters deliver, with things like ads "making better use of the audio range" (which is the polite way of putting it). Also, TVs often have various volume altering features, which you may be able to turn off and should be your first port of call -- these usually manifest themselves by the volume being dipped for a while after a loud bang or a very low tone.
I dont this is the case. Volume may raise during normal program. And TV is not chaning my volume. If it does, never noticed same way like with toppy.
TF5100PVRc HDMI v3.40 / Wf(v8),De(v7_with_genre),U(v1),Uu(v3) / PlasmaEPG v2.00 Test 1, Filer v2.21, TF5000DisplayV1.53a, TAPCommander v1.33
Andy K
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3520
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:19 pm

Post by Andy K »

is it me, or do you have to adjust the volume more when switching channels with Vb applied ?
Post Reply