For discussions about development of TAPs, patches and other software for the Toppy

Moderator: Technical

R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

MrOctagon wrote:if I apply Vd I'll have no volume control in the native toppy menus?
Well, that's how I read it. But twiddling the bit doesn't actually seem to make any difference. :? The doc for the STV6412A says "Soft Volume Change" can be set to "Active" (normal) or "Disabled" (what [Vd] sets).

Has anybody given their Toppy a [Vc]? Mine doesn't seem to want [Vd]. And maybe a lot of programmers will be happy they can now use [Vb] on their Toppy. :lol:
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

chunkywizard wrote:Will any of these patch have the effect of maximizing the Toppy volume after a factory reset?

CW
To answer my own question, Vd does this (but not what it's meant to!). Basically Vb allows the maximum volume to be higher (but seems to default to the same level as normal after a factory reset), Vc doesn't seem to change the volume after reset at all and Vd sets it to max (but the volume control is still usable)

HTH

CW
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

chunkywizard wrote:Vb allows the maximum volume to be higher (but seems to default to the same level as normal after a factory reset)
It'll be 70% of the higher output, which may be nearer to 100% of the normal output. :lol: So you could maybe keep the Toppy's preferred volume level without worrying about resets (CW: remember that most people don't reset their Toppy every 5 minutes...).

It's a pity that [Vd] doesn't seem to work. But I could disable the volume controls another way... which would also help with the reset issue.
chunkywizard
MyStuff Team
Posts: 9319
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Contact:

Post by chunkywizard »

Yep, I understand I am an unusual case! :D Still having to reset the transparency to 0, volume to max etc. gets a pain after the 10th time. ChannelManager handles this for me IIRC but now you have FastScanGUI I am using that for scanning...

CW
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

chunkywizard wrote:FastScanGUI I am using that for scanning...
Yeah, I'll get around to letting that keep the current settings soon, which should make things easier for you.
simonc
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5648
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:31 pm
Location: Cheltenham
Contact:

Post by simonc »

chunkywizard wrote:Still having to reset the transparency to 0, volume to max etc. gets a pain after the 10th time.
Are you aware that Topset has an advanced mode that allows you to modify the factory reset values? You enable the mode in the options.
jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by jumbo »

Using [Vc] only, RCA amplitude stays at max (as expected) whilst reducing volume until the lowest setting (just before the on-screen bar disappears at min) when it suddenly drops to min (or 0); Expected behaviour or something else?
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

It probably mutes when it reaches 0, which is a different thing entirely. Given that the firmware uses muting all over the place to avoid nasty audio glitches, I suspect this is something to leave in.
simonc
Frequent contributor
Posts: 5648
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:31 pm
Location: Cheltenham
Contact:

Post by simonc »

Unless you want a patch called [Ds] DestroySpeakers!
jumbo
Frequent contributor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by jumbo »

I have a request (I'm probably the only one for this but hey, nothing ventured, nothing gained):

My audio setup (using an external amplifier as well as a cordless headphone) is such that I'd like my SCART audio output to be On or Off in a 'dual' (or reverse or opposite) state to that of the RCA, i.e. when SCART is On, RCA is Off and vice versa: Can this be achieved via a patch or TAP? This would save many daily key presses. So for example, when the Toppy is 'muted', I'd like RCA to be On and when Toppy is 'unmuted', I'd like RCA to be Off. (By the way I've got a simple electronic circuit diagram to do this but haven't bothered buidling it)
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

The switch doesn't offer that sort of control, AFAIK.
MrOctagon
Frequent contributor
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 2:08 pm

Post by MrOctagon »

The result I am trying to get is: (a) The volume maximum level to be increased, (b) the volume on the audio cinch to be set at the new increased maximum level by default (and even after factory resets), (c) the audio volume to be set at the new increased maximum level (even after factory resets) and (d) I do not care whether or not I loose the soft volume controls in the native toppy menus.

If I apply Vb, Vc and Vd (regardless of what they are advertised to do), will I get the result I want?

(I am thinking that I will get this result based previous posts but wanted to check)

Thanks in advance for any replies.
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

[Vd] doesn't appear to work according to my interpretation of the switch doc. But soft volume changes (apart from muting) could probably be prevented in other ways. As simonc says, the Factory Reset defaults can be adjusted by TopSet, although I'm sure a patch could do that as well.
R2-D2
Frequent contributor
Posts: 12148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:15 am
Contact:

Post by R2-D2 »

My Toppy has now got [Vd] V2. This patches the volume change routine to keep the volume at max, except when it reaches zero or mutes. Therefore you'll no longer need to worry about a Factory Reset changing it to 70%.

Note: won't apply to HDMI models.
Wallace
Frequent contributor
Posts: 911
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:18 am

Post by Wallace »

R2-D2 wrote:
Note: won't apply to HDMI models.
Bu@@er!
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+UUuVdZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/7/13
?
Post Reply