If you have a satellite or cable specific question, please post it in this area

Moderator: Technical

Post Reply
todd198126
Regular contributor
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 10:19 pm
Location: Hull, England (Belmont transmitter)

Topfield Freeview HD box - Avaliable or not?

Post by todd198126 »

Hi there guys,

Can anyone please tell me if there is a Topfield Freeview HD box available or not? I would be interested in buying one, so if they are available, could you please give me a link?

Or is there a chance of one of these Topfield HD Freeview boxes in the pipeline?
Or is just best to buy a HD Freesat box? And if so what's the best Topfield HD Freesat unit available?

Thanks for your time,

Paul
alan_m
Frequent contributor
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:11 am

Re: Topfield Freeview HD box - Avaliable or not?

Post by alan_m »

todd198126 wrote:Hi there guys,

Can anyone please tell me if there is a Topfield Freeview HD box available or not? I would be interested in buying one, so if they are available, could you please give me a link?
Why would anyone want to buy one? Out-of-the-box Toppy PVRs are not that good and Topfield have a proven record of saying F** *** when things go wrong. Over the past couple to three years they have effectively withdrawn from supporting UK customers.

It taken many years and a great deal of effort by a few dedicated customers making the current boxes usable. For any new model would you be willing to wait until customers find and fix all the bugs?

You will find that Topfield do have a HD box but you will not find it under the Topfield brand and you may find that it doesn't have any of the features that make the 500/5810 so versatile.
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
exim
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:36 am

Post by exim »

So topfield have been shite for years, what's the new best thing DVB-T2 wise? Humax HD-FOX T2?

Something that doesn't encrypt HD recordings needed!
juwlz
MyStuff Team
Posts: 10804
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Contact:

Post by juwlz »

exim wrote:Something that doesn't encrypt HD recordings needed!
I may be wrong, but I think that HD implies encryption - unless you pick a non-off-the-shelf solution that doesn't have an EPG.

For clarification, a device is not allowed access to the EPG data unless the manufacturer agrees to encrypt the recordings.

Julie
Last edited by juwlz on Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
ryclark
Frequent contributor
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:21 pm
Location: Shropshire

Post by ryclark »

Yes all Freeview HD is encrypted. However the Humax HDR T2 Fox with custom software can be persuaded to give up HD video files unencrypted I believe.

http://hummy.tv/forum/forums/hd-hdr-fox ... rmware.28/
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
Post Reply