Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  HELP: Problem after upgrading Hard disk

Page 1 of 1
danielf
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:38 am Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 11
Hello,

I have a Toppy 5500 and I have changed my original HD seagate 80Gb for a Maxtor 250GB, 16mb cache. The jumper is set as master but my toppy doesn't recognize my HD. Or sometimes well, when after a reboot it asks me to format it and I am always receiving strange sizes, like 1820MB or 525000MB!! or other sizes.
The HD is ok because I checked it in my PC .

Any idea what to do?
After having changed the HD, is there something I forgot to do or is the Maxtor not compatible with the toppy?

Thanks for help.

Danielf
View user's profile Send private message
kevinb
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 1:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 180
A difficult thing to diagnose I expect.

However it would be worth double checking that the disk cabling is securley connected at both ends inside the toppy. What happens if you put the original drive back in? What model Maxtor drive did you use?
View user's profile Send private message
malc
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 1:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1380
Have you tried asking on the Austrialian forum? They have had the toppy longer and more have changed their HD.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
danielf
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 1:47 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 11
kevinb wrote:
A difficult thing to diagnose I expect.

However it would be worth double checking that the disk cabling is securley connected at both ends inside the toppy. What happens if you put the original drive back in? What model Maxtor drive did you use?


It works like before; in the meantime, I have putted the original back.

I am using a Maxtor 250GB PATA 133, it is also written DiamondMax 10

Daniel
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:00 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
Check the jumpers on the original and look up the data sheet on the web - maybe it needs to be set to cable select or something like that, instead of master.

Find out what the jumper settings on the first drive mean, and then you can set the new one accordingly.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
danielf
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:05 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 11
nwhitfield wrote:
Check the jumpers on the original and look up the data sheet on the web - maybe it needs to be set to cable select or something like that, instead of master.

Find out what the jumper settings on the first drive mean, and then you can set the new one accordingly.

Nigel.


On the original , it is set to Master and I have set it also for the Maxtor;
btw, I have tried all the other settings for the jumper but it did't worked;

daniel
View user's profile Send private message
digsatman
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 4:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 May 2005 Posts: 166 Location: West Midlands
I have a 250 Gig Hitachi PATA which works fine in my 5800.

Perhaps the 5500 firmware does not support larger drives?

Do you have the latest firmware installed in the Toppy?
View user's profile Send private message
Maff
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 4:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 162
Being high speed and large buffer it is possible that it requires too much power to operate reliably. I can't find much in the way of power details for it. Except that it uses 7.9 watts at idle, which isn't very helpfull information. The drive label should mention power requirements, maybe worth comparing it to the original drive.
View user's profile Send private message
danielf
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:30 am Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 11
I have found another solution: I have put a Western Digital 200GB
in my Toppy and everything is working fine
View user's profile Send private message
Aborigine
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 11:36 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Apr 2005 Posts: 447 Location: Amersham
Nigel or an other administrator, could we have somewhere on the site to record hard drives (and settings) that do and don't work on the 5800?

It would be good for the more timid among us to learn from other people's experiences if/when we upgrade without having to trawl through lots of posts. Maybe a sticky thread just used for detail with little discussion in it?
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum