Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Info Viewer - replacement for topfields default infobox

Page 5 of 9
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Nimbus
Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 10:32 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 02 Jan 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Leicestershire. 7 miles from the Waltham transmitter...
I agree. If we could see the full description on current programs or playbacks it would be great. Smile

_________________
5.13.65 Current Patches
WD20EARS 2TB - Tubosat SATA-IDE converter

TAPs in load order : Font Manager 1 | TF5000 Display v1.26 | Remote Extender 1.6 | Description Extender 2.23 | Info Viewer 1.7 | Media Manager 1.5 | mei2archive BETA 3.5 | QuickJump 1.64 | Goldfish 0.5 | Power Manager 2.0 | UK Auto Scheduler 0.73 | EPGnavigator 6.1 | WSSKiller 2.12d
View user's profile Send private message
silver
Posted: Sun May 13, 2007 10:57 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 22 Apr 2007 Posts: 59 Location: London
Is there any way to move forwards and backwards through the channel information without actually changing the channel? It is nice to be able to have a look around at what is one without actually going to the channel.

On Sky this is achieved using the left and right arrow keys, with the Chan+ and - actually physically changing the channel. If you find a programme you like, then you hit OK and you go to it.

On infoviewer, if I hit left and right I get a funny yellow box in the top left hand corner - not sure if that is from this tap or from Skip 1.34.

Thanks
View user's profile Send private message
Andy2No
Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:10 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 02 Dec 2005 Posts: 197
I just tried this tap for the first time and I think it looks very nice. However, I noticed it doesn't display any information at all during timeshifting, just the word TIMESHIFT in an otherwise empty box. Will that be fixed soon?

I actually bought a license for Improbox but stopped using it. It just seemed too big and unwieldy with a bewildering array of poorly explained options. I like this tap better already Smile

_________________
TF5800PVR with recommended firmware
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:10 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
Andy2No wrote:
I actually bought a license for Improbox but stopped using it. It just seemed too big and unwieldy with a bewildering array of poorly explained options.

Improbox is an excellent TAP once you have got it working the way you want which can be challenging. Of course you don't need to utilise all the features it has to offer! Having paid for it, I'd persevere if I were you and would seek help regarding the more obscure features in the Improbox thread. Most features are obvious and quite simple to configure. It's taken a long time to develop (by one of the best TAP writers around) and I doubt if an alternative is going to reach Improbox's functionality and maturity in the foreseeable future.
View user's profile Send private message
Andy2No
Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 02 Dec 2005 Posts: 197
jumbo wrote:
Improbox is an excellent TAP once you have got it working the way you want which can be challenging. Of course you don't need to utilise all the features it has to offer!
Sorry, only just saw that reply. One of my Hotmail spam filters has been eating my topic reply notifications.

Just a nice looking box for Now and Next was all I really wanted. I really do prefer this one Smile

I hope future versions stay fairly small so they don't take a long time to load.

_________________
TF5800PVR with recommended firmware
View user's profile Send private message
Nimbus
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 02 Jan 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Leicestershire. 7 miles from the Waltham transmitter...
Just noticed something about this TAP.

I've deleted quite a few channels via the Toppy list menu. EPGNav still show the correct channel number for all the channels, but InfoViewer now does not.

Example.

Channel 75 is the 23rd channel in the list as I've deleted some.

EPGNav shows 75 next to the channel name in the EPG view
InfoViewer show 23 next to the channel name

So it looks like InfoView is counting the channels rather than using the actual channel number. Is this correct behaviour?

Cheers

_________________
5.13.65 Current Patches
WD20EARS 2TB - Tubosat SATA-IDE converter

TAPs in load order : Font Manager 1 | TF5000 Display v1.26 | Remote Extender 1.6 | Description Extender 2.23 | Info Viewer 1.7 | Media Manager 1.5 | mei2archive BETA 3.5 | QuickJump 1.64 | Goldfish 0.5 | Power Manager 2.0 | UK Auto Scheduler 0.73 | EPGnavigator 6.1 | WSSKiller 2.12d
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:03 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
What it's probably doing is using Topfield internal channel numbers, rather than LCNs.

Look through the settings to see if there's any mention of 'LCN support' or something similarly named.

Nigel

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:04 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 2305 Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
There's a setting in the InfoViewer ini file

#Display LCN (Logical Channel Number) instead of number of the channel (values 0/1)
DISPLAY_LCN 0

However, I use it OK with EPGN and don't remember changing this value. But then I may not have deleted any channels, either.

matt

_________________
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nimbus
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 02 Jan 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Leicestershire. 7 miles from the Waltham transmitter...
matt wrote:
There's a setting in the InfoViewer ini file

#Display LCN (Logical Channel Number) instead of number of the channel (values 0/1)
DISPLAY_LCN 0

However, I use it OK with EPGN and don't remember changing this value. But then I may not have deleted any channels, either.

matt


Matt,

Thanks. I must have missed that. I try changing it to see if it works as I need.

Cheers

_________________
5.13.65 Current Patches
WD20EARS 2TB - Tubosat SATA-IDE converter

TAPs in load order : Font Manager 1 | TF5000 Display v1.26 | Remote Extender 1.6 | Description Extender 2.23 | Info Viewer 1.7 | Media Manager 1.5 | mei2archive BETA 3.5 | QuickJump 1.64 | Goldfish 0.5 | Power Manager 2.0 | UK Auto Scheduler 0.73 | EPGnavigator 6.1 | WSSKiller 2.12d
View user's profile Send private message
matt
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:33 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 2305 Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Remember: you need to load InfoViewer after changing it.

_________________
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Frank_Keane
Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:51 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 243 Location: South London
I have just installed InfoViewer 1.5 RE in autostart.
Very nice tap but I have noticed a bug in Remote Extender support for Volume Up and Down / Left and Right keys.

I have configured keys as follows:

#Key to open Info Viewer
INFO_KEY 0x10014

#Key to select next program
NEXT_KEY 0x10015 (TF5800 Right key)

#Key to select previous program
PREV_KEY 0x1000f (TF5800 Left key)

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox forwards
NEXT_CHAN_KEY 0x10012 (TF5800 Up key)

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox backwards
PREV_CHAN_KEY 0x1001d (TF5800 Down key)

#Key to terminate the tap (completely)
TERMINATE_KEY 0x1003b

If HANDLE_VOLUME is set to 1 it causes a lot of problems.

When InfoViewer is displayed:
Left and Right keys change the volume and displays volume bar; does not change now and next program data.
Should only change now and next program data.
Should not change volume or display volume bar.

When InfoViewer is not displayed:
Left and Right keys change the volume and volume bar is displayed.
Should not change volume or display volume bar.

If HANDLE_VOLUME is set to 0

When Infoviewer is displayed:
Left and Right keys work correctly (displays now and next program data)

When Infoviewer is not displayed:
Left and Right keys work correctly (do not change the volume).

Volume Up and Down keys do change the volume correctly; but the native toppy volume bar is not displayed, so unable to see the volume setting.

Remote Extender support for Next and Previous Channel / Up and Down keys works correctly at all times.

I do not want a key to terminate the tap, if i remark out #TERMINATE_KEY will this work?

_________________
Model: TF5800PVR - Silver Firmware: - 5.13.65DDeFHPReST2UUuZ
Taps (AutoStart):
MyStuff v5.5: eit2me1 Beta v7.8m3: Media Manager v1.4a: Surfer v0.14: MHEG State Patcher v2
Taps (Manual):
Tap Commander v1.1: Recording Fixer v1.3: Test Patterns v1.0: Minimax Chess: Poker v1.1: Snake v1.3: Sudoku v1.3
View user's profile Send private message
matt
Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:59 am Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 2305 Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Try changing the starting order of your TAPs (using TAP Commander, for example). This sometimes effects the order in which keys are processed. You want to move Info Viewer up the list so it loads sooner.

Also, I wasn't aware 1.5 was out, so thanks for that!

matt

_________________
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt
Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:22 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 2305 Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
I can confirm that the left/right volume bug is present in 1.5RE.

I use InfoViewer to do the volume bar, and have it configured as follows:

Code:
#Is volume bar handled by Info Viewer (values 0/1)
HANDLE_VOLUME   1

...

#Key to open Info Viewer
INFO_KEY   0x10014

#Key to select next program
NEXT_KEY   0x101

#Key to select previous program
PREV_KEY   0x100

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox forwards
NEXT_CHAN_KEY   0x102

#Key to change channel displayed in infobox backwards
PREV_CHAN_KEY   0x103

#Key to terminate the tap (completely)
TERMINATE_KEY   0x1003b

_________________
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt
Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:23 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 2305 Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Toni has been in touch and is wondering if hw should be doing anything strange to cater for Left/Right as his codes looks logical.

Could Remote Extender be sending Vol+/- for Left/Right?

_________________
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:59 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5640 Location: Cheltenham
The trick is to ignore param1 if there's a value that looks like a key in param2
Code:
if ((param2 >= 0x100 &&param2 <= 0x1ff) || // RemoteExtender TAP
    (param2 >= 0x10000 and param2 <= 0x100ff)) // RemExt patch
{
   // check for 5800 keys
}
else
{
   // do normal param1 key checking
}

Values of interest for param2 are
Code:
Up          0x100 / RKEY_ChUp
Down        0x101 / RKEY_ChDown
Right       0x102 / RKEY_VolUp
Left        0x103 / RKEY_VolDown
Vol+        0x109 / RKEY_Fav
Vol-        0x11c / RKEY_Exit
P+          0x107 / RKEY_Subt
P-          0x147 / RKEY_Teletext

Check for both and you'll have both RemoteExtender and the RemExt patch covered respectively.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 5 of 9
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum