Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Problem recording ITV1+1

Page 1 of 1
cawright1
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Oct 2008 Posts: 145
Hi guys, looking for some help.

When I have 'recorded' something from ITV1+1 I find that whilst it is in the recordings list, the size is 0 MB and nothing has recorded.

I've only seen this issue with this channel, and this happens despite me refreshing the services.

Any ideas?

Last night I should have recorded Alan Titchmarsh for the missus. It didnt work, and I've had my bloody ear chewed off all day over it. Crying or Very sad

Help!

_________________
TF5800t, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 +AbCpCwDeFmOtReSlTdTeWfXl
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FreeSpaceBar1.1n; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; QuickJump 1.72; (Start Channel LCN);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/5/15** Windows 10 Home 64 bit **
?
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:58 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
The first thing to check for is duplicate channels (and not necessarily a duplicate of ITV1+1).

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4493
We really need the configuration of your toppy (patches, taps and channels).

Suggest you load TopManager (link in my signature) on your PC and:-
1) "Connections| Settings" ; create a USB connection (probably)
2) "Connection| Open"
3) "Display| MyInfo Log"; cut and paste the info into this thread.

Based on your existing signature, "Display| MyInfo Log" may be greyed out. If so, use "Tools| Install Taps| Myinfo", reboot the toppy, wait 2 minutes for MyInfo to work and do step 3 again.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cawright1
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Oct 2008 Posts: 145
Thanks for help guys., I had already uninstalled the duplicate channels so that is not the problem.

Ok, tried to make the connection and get the following errors, I have tried few times, checked cables etc, still same ... Using laptop with Win XP.


Connecting to Usb...
No Toppy connections detected - will try each dll in turn
Attempting to open USB connection using XP.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using Vista.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using tfWinUSB.dll ...
Failed to establish connection to Toppy using any of the USB drivers
<<< Connection failed
TopManager has not detected any programs that would prevent use e.g. Altair
<<< Check Toppy is switched on and cable is connected

_________________
TF5800t, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 +AbCpCwDeFmOtReSlTdTeWfXl
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FreeSpaceBar1.1n; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; QuickJump 1.72; (Start Channel LCN);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/5/15** Windows 10 Home 64 bit **
?
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 3:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4493
@cawright1

On older XP systems (like mine), you have to plug the USB cable into the USB port that you used when you installed the drivers i.e. assuming that you have connected using Altair in the past, try the USB cable in each of the other USB ports until you find the one that you previously used.

I normally recommend switching the pc off (or toppy) off while swapping the cable as there have been reports of the USB circuits being damaged if done with both ends working. Having said that, I tend to just swap the cable without switching one end off.

If you can't find the USB port, then you could try installing a driver again (use this post for a link).

If you still can't connect after installing a driver, you may have an problem with the USB port on the toppy (or the cable may need replacing with one from your printer)

Hint: When you get it working, put a small mark on the pc to show which USB port to use next time.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cawright1
Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 12:23 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Oct 2008 Posts: 145
Ah, right, I wil install the tools firs then come back ...

_________________
TF5800t, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 +AbCpCwDeFmOtReSlTdTeWfXl
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FreeSpaceBar1.1n; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; QuickJump 1.72; (Start Channel LCN);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/5/15** Windows 10 Home 64 bit **
?
View user's profile Send private message
cawright1
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Oct 2008 Posts: 145
Arrgh, seems I have the prverbial job within a job. I just cant get my lappy to connect. Or rather, it does connect, but with limited capacity.

Based on what I have,m an someone advise on exactly what I need to connect my lappy to my Toppy and then see all the files in the Toppy?

_________________
TF5800t, F/W: 5.13.65T 14/4/2009 +AbCpCwDeFmOtReSlTdTeWfXl
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FreeSpaceBar1.1n; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; QuickJump 1.72; (Start Channel LCN);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/5/15** Windows 10 Home 64 bit **
?
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum