Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  ImproBox

Page 2 of 94
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 92, 93, 94  Next
matt
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 9:56 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 2305 Location: St Ives, Cornwall Transmitter: Redruth
Brava_210 wrote:
while running improbox,i noticed the hdd is constantly clicking (as it does when recording 2 things) which it does'nt
do normally ?

gary

I have also noticed this with Improbox, so uninstalled it.

matt

_________________
PVR: TF5800, MyStuff recommended firmware, new PSU, 250GB Spinpoint HDD, Zalman ZM-OP1 fan TAPs: QuickJump 1.72, MyStuff 6.4, EPG2MEI 0.96, Extend 1.7, Bookmark 3, UK Auto Scheduler 0.73, SecCache 0.4, EIT Sub 0.6, SDS 1.3, TAP Commander 1.34, Font Manager 1.0d. Others: HDFW 2.3a, Channel Manager 5.1, FastScanGUI, MyInfo TV: Philips 37PFL9603D
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 10:10 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

Which version of ImproBox did you try?
Will it click always, also if the box isn't shown?

You are the first who reportet that clicking...no one else did it and I can't hear a "clicking" on my Toppi...

Regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 10:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

Please download a beta for your testing:
http://www.improbox.de/improbox.tap

Set in the Options:
Warning for remaining time: Off

If this option is set, there should be no HDD-Access while the InfoBox isn't shown...while it is shown, it will check for freespace if timeshift is activated.

To check for no-clicking if InfoBox is shown, please set also:
Disable Timeshift on Radio: Off
Show free space: If disc is running

And then disable timeshift...
After a while the Harddisk should stop and shouldn't start if you show/hide the Infobox by the "i"-Key...

Please report if this stops the clicking...thanks in advance...

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
Brava_210
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 3:31 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
yes now quiet,when info box not showing,many thanks

gary

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 8:03 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

I'm wondering that you could hear a clicking only if I check for the diskspace?!

Which type of Harddisk do you use?
Have you tried to change the AAM of the Harddisk to "quiet"?

I had a lot of users here in germay and no one reportet a clicking.
Most of them use the Samsung 1604 Harddisk and changed the AAM of the Harddisk (you have to do this in your PC) to "quiet".
You have to put your ear on the Toppy then to recofnize that the Harddisc is running...

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:49 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
We have Seagate disks in our Toppys. A few people have reported them as being a bit noisy; I wonder if the problem's a bit more pronounced because of the size. As far as I know, the TF5800 is the first model that's been shipped as standard with a 160Gb drive.

As for the Recall Jump, I did some playing, and yep, every time, it crashed and made the box reboot.

I tried Recall, then Recall and that did it, and Recall then 0, and a few others, in both quick and slow modes.

Sorry!

Incidentally, I do recally that when I was trying to write a TAP of my own for something a while ago, I was trying to get the percentage of a playback, and found that the function call seemed to crash. I remember emailing you about this,, and I've dug out the thread where I originally raised the issue, which might help a bit:

ttp://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=119

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerti
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 10:14 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

In slow mode I didn't calculate the percentage, I only emulate the "Yellow"-Bookmark-Key...

If you hit Recall first, you see the Jump-Screen, right?
And if you then hit another key, the Toppi reboots?

Please try http://www.improbox.de/improbox_debug.tap next and tell me if it still crashes...

Thanks for helping me...

Regarding the Harddisk: You should try to use a acoustic management system to set it to quiet...
We all do this with our Samsung-Harddisks (the original 80GB Seagate was to small and to loud) and you have to put your ear on the Toppi to hear the disk...

Best regards,
Gerti[/quote]
View user's profile Send private message
Brava_210
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
is there any seagate utility that will do this ?

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

I'm quite sure...just take a look at the Website of Seagate...
Else you could try WinAAM...
http://www.withopf.com/tools/aam/

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
thesaint
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 8:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 366 Location: Darlington
according to the seagate site they say there is no software for quietening their drives Cool
View user's profile Send private message
Stuart_Burns
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:45 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 94
I'm using a Kameleon One for All with my Toppy and the volume keys are set to operate the TV volume in all modes.

In the setup menu for improbox, there's an option to change from using V+ and V- to "Back" and "Forward". Which keys are these? I tried setting it up like this and used the FF and REW keys but they didn't have any effect (so I had to delete and reinstall the .ini file)

Any ideas which other keys would work instead of V+ & V- ?

Excellent TAP, by the way - that's two German TAPS which I can now no longer do without! Smile
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerti
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

The alternative keys you can use are |< and >|

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
Stuart_Burns
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:54 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 94
Gerti wrote:
Hi!

The alternative keys you can use are |< and >|

Best regards,
Gerti


Thanks Gerti (and congratulations on an excellent TAP!)

Unless I'm being a bit thick, though, I don't think we've got those keys on the UK model. Sad
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stuart_Burns
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 11:12 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 94
Another couple of things I've noiced...

Improbox seems to give the channels the wrong numbers - Jag's EPG is the same so I presume this is a little foible of the UK box compared to the European models.

Also, when pressing "i" twice, I only get a couple of lines of extended information and it often stops half way through a sentence. Is there a way round this?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerti
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 11:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

Mmmh...if I compare the keycodes, the keys right and left of the middle are the same keycodes as our Volumekeys...did't they work?

The channelnumbers are the numbers returned from the Topfield. If you make use of Logical Channel Numbers, you can change to LCN in the ImproBox Optionsmenu.

The problem with the extended information is known and is a fault of the firmware and the TV stations.
The TV stations use the "short description" for the hole description and leave the field for the long description empty.
The API only supports 127 chars of the short description so I can't show more if the short description is longer. I hope that Topfield will fix this with next API.

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 94
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 92, 93, 94  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum