Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Multi Service Default EPG & Timer Extend 8.4 working now

Page 1 of 1
alsproject
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 8:34 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 3
After updating my Toppy, I tried the Jag's EPG TAPS but it wasn't to my liking so I thought I'd try out some other TAPS to enhance my Toppy experience.

As I still wanted padding on my timed recordings, I opted for the non Program Manager version of Timer Extend (8.4) as I was already familiar with the way in which it worked. After loading the TAP, I found that it performed in the same way as it did with Program Manager.

I also tried the Multi Service Default EPG TAP (as I always change the view to multichannel) and it too works properly now without the adverse effects on the remote keys.

Could someone confirm my findings so that Nigel can update the TAPS section.

The only thing I miss now is the TF58 Keys TAP (might try this later) that change the up, down, left, right key into volume and channel change.
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 8:48 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
By all means try the TF58keys, but I suspect it'll do horrible nasty things on the new firmware - it was only ever intended to be an interim solution.

I'll take your work for it on those other two, and update the TAP library in a moment.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Normsthename
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 9:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 118
Quote:
After updating my Toppy, I tried the Jag's EPG TAPS but it wasn't to my liking

Did you try changing some of the settings? by default I don't like the way the EPG has the title and sumary on the same line, it is too cluttered. But if you change the setting in the menu, you can switch off the summary on the same line, leaving just the title making the EPG very clean and tidy.
Just about to update the box, so I will retry Jags EPG with the new firmware, fingers crossed Laughing
View user's profile Send private message
s7uar7
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 10:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 196 Location: Chalfont St Giles
I'm using Jag's EPG with the new firmware and so far, so good. One thing I can't work out though is how to display the program info - press i and you get the keys summary. Am I missing something obvious?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 10:37 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
That's one of the irksome shortcomings of it; you can't see all the extra info. The same holds for ImproBox, too - press i a second time and you don't get any more info.

Oh, and can I ask people to keep posts on Jag's EPG in the relevant thread, please? It'll get every so confusing for people otherwise.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
odvdveer
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 10:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 121 Location: Netherlands
nwhitfield wrote:
That's one of the irksome shortcomings of it; you can't see all the extra info. The same holds for ImproBox, too - press i a second time and you don't get any more info.

Oh, and can I ask people to keep posts on Jag's EPG in the relevant thread, please? It'll get every so confusing for people otherwise.

Nigel.

Improbox will give extra information, you can configure it to give extra info either on the i key or the ok key.

Improbox's english help is in the second halve of the readme files, just skip the german part.

Olga

_________________
Topfield 5000pvr, firmware 13.9.05p
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 10:54 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
It may display what it thinks is extra information, but it doesn't do anything useful with the data as broadcast in the UK.

Instead, for example, on the current programme, I get about the first ten words of the programme description highlighted in the box, followed by two lines of the same information - so those first ten words are repeated - and the end of the description is chopped off.

Like I said - irksome for the UK user.

Perhaps we have longer descriptions in the usual event information than other countries. On the standard firmware, when we press i for a second time, we see the full description, but also the message "No extended information"

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
glesgaguy
Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 10:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 178
Olga

You're a font of information....thanks Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 9:36 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

Let me please explain this...

The EPG-Information is combined out of three parts...

1. The titel
2. The short description
3. The long description

Correct use of these three parts:
1. The titel of the show
2. A "short" description of the show
3. The long description of the show

Problem (Australian stations do the same):
1. Titel of the show
2. Long description
3. No description

Due to the fact that the short description should be short, the API only provides 127 chars of this description and that's all we can show you...
I get in Contact with Korea to "extend" also the short description and I hope that it will be provided within next API...

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
mlavende
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 340
Hi,

after reading this forum for months I have finally bought a Toppy and am very pleased with it. I also haven't found Jag's EPG to my taste since I like to see details for several channels and several programs in advance. To this end I thought I'd stick with the default EPG and just use the multi service default epg TAP but the link seems to be broken.

Can anyone please PM it to me or point me to a working link ?

Thanks

-Mat
View user's profile Send private message
odvdveer
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 121 Location: Netherlands
You can find the tap here:

http://tonyspage.abock.de/TAPS/other_authors/

Olga

_________________
Topfield 5000pvr, firmware 13.9.05p
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mlavende
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 340
odvdveer wrote:
You can find the tap here:

http://tonyspage.abock.de/TAPS/other_authors/

Olga


Thanks Olga,

what a quick reply.

-Mat

Laughing
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum