Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Bugs  ~  File not visible in Altair

Page 1 of 1
tichtich
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1389 Location: Eastbourne, UK
I'm not sure whether this has been mentioned by anyone before. I have a recording which is visible in the Toppy's archive screen (and playable), but it doesn't show up in Altair. Renaming it doesn't make any difference. It's no big deal in itself, but it's just a little bit worrying.

_________________
Richard Wein
Firmware: 5.13.65 (patched). Auto Start TAPs: TapCommander 1.0.2, Power Down 0.6, DescriptionExtender 2.2, mei2archive 3.8I3, Automove 1.8, QuickJump 1.54, Improbox 2.1RC8, Jag's EPG 3.0b3 (TV & radio), Media Manager 1.5, MHEG Control A2g, Extend 1.7. PC apps: DGtoTop 1.1. Profile last updated 13/05/2009
View user's profile Send private message
MikeyP
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:16 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 4818
you might well be right on your particular file for some other reason - I've had programs I couldn't find before now - but after pressing refresh (on altair) and perhaps a click on the top of the date columm (on altair) to sort the list in date order, it suddenly shows up easily.
I'm not sure altair does a list refresh automatically on startup so I've ended up pressing refresh and sort every time just to be sure?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tichtich
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1389 Location: Eastbourne, UK
In my case, refreshing doesn't make any difference. Nor does restarting Altair or the Toppy.

I should perhaps have mentioned that this file has had its extension changed to ".del" and then back to ".rec" by Improbox. I think Improbox may have also done other things to its header. But lots of other files have been handled by Improbox without disappearing. And I can't see why any such changes should stop the file appearing in Altair.

_________________
Richard Wein
Firmware: 5.13.65 (patched). Auto Start TAPs: TapCommander 1.0.2, Power Down 0.6, DescriptionExtender 2.2, mei2archive 3.8I3, Automove 1.8, QuickJump 1.54, Improbox 2.1RC8, Jag's EPG 3.0b3 (TV & radio), Media Manager 1.5, MHEG Control A2g, Extend 1.7. PC apps: DGtoTop 1.1. Profile last updated 13/05/2009
View user's profile Send private message
dedics
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Aug 2005 Posts: 310
yes I've been trying to get the videoredo .rec header files to work
and some of these appear in the main archive but not in the mystuff archive until they have been played back once. There's something changing in the header somewhere, which is causing this I think.

Did your mystery file disappear from the altair list and then reappear once you'd played it on the toppy?

I agree with you it shouldn't be happening and certainly not your way round, but I've also had a funny where putting a usb2 generic powered hub into the lead for the toppy allowed altair to show the top level directories with no files in these folders apparently, when the usb hub was removed all was back to normal again. So there may be some problems with the altair software/USB handling/Windows xp as well.

I'm not a tap programmer, I was just testing things out for the VRD chaps because they can't get a 5800 in the us.

dedics
View user's profile Send private message
meadfoot
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:08 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 19 Jul 2005 Posts: 261
tichtich,
It could be that the filename has got a character in thats illegal in DOS e.g. a colon

Rog

_________________
Sutton Coldfield TX
TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -SyXl+WfZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Bookmark 3.0; MyInfo B5.6; TF5000 Display v1.53; UK Subtitle 1.9; Font Manager 1.0d;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 2/7/13


'I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand' Confucius
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tichtich
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:39 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1389 Location: Eastbourne, UK
Thanks for the suggestions...

Dedics: no, it didn't reappear after I played back the file.

Meadfoot: I've tried deleting the whole file name (in Rename) and then giving it the name "AAAA". It's still not visible in Altair.

_________________
Richard Wein
Firmware: 5.13.65 (patched). Auto Start TAPs: TapCommander 1.0.2, Power Down 0.6, DescriptionExtender 2.2, mei2archive 3.8I3, Automove 1.8, QuickJump 1.54, Improbox 2.1RC8, Jag's EPG 3.0b3 (TV & radio), Media Manager 1.5, MHEG Control A2g, Extend 1.7. PC apps: DGtoTop 1.1. Profile last updated 13/05/2009
View user's profile Send private message
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:00 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5956 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Can you copy the recording on the Toppy to see if Altair will let you see a copy of the file?

_________________
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tichtich
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1389 Location: Eastbourne, UK
HydeTheDarkerSide wrote:
Can you copy the recording on the Toppy to see if Altair will let you see a copy of the file?

Well, I just created a new file containing part of the same recording (by pressing the record button during playback) and I got a copy with the name "AAAA(COPY)-1". I could see this file OK in Altair, which makes sense.

Is there any other way to copy a file on the Toppy?

_________________
Richard Wein
Firmware: 5.13.65 (patched). Auto Start TAPs: TapCommander 1.0.2, Power Down 0.6, DescriptionExtender 2.2, mei2archive 3.8I3, Automove 1.8, QuickJump 1.54, Improbox 2.1RC8, Jag's EPG 3.0b3 (TV & radio), Media Manager 1.5, MHEG Control A2g, Extend 1.7. PC apps: DGtoTop 1.1. Profile last updated 13/05/2009
View user's profile Send private message
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5956 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Not as far as I know. You can of course speed up the copying process by fast forwarding the original @ 6x before hitting the Record button.

I'm guessing that something has corrupted the original file in some way that prevents Altair file access, but not enough to prevent the Toppy from playing it.

By copying, it'll re-create the header and thus the copy can be viewed by both Toppy and PC. The original you can delete using the Toppy UI to gain back your disk space. The copy can now be copied off to the PC if you want to.

_________________
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aborigine
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Apr 2005 Posts: 447 Location: Amersham
Not a copy - but you could try using the edit facility to save part or all of the file content in a different file
View user's profile Send private message
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5956 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
D'oh Embarassed Yeah, that could work too. Cut 99% of the program and save the cut. Just be careful which cut/save option you select IIRC it's not obvious. Getting it wrong will mean you've saved just 1% of the file.

_________________
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MikeyP
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 4818
I can see how the copy would work as it creates a distinct new file - but maybe this edit way might copy over some of the duff header as well so the copy won't show either?
Anyway trying it will show whether or not Smile
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iron
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 6:48 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 03 Jun 2005 Posts: 91 Location: Tunbridge Wells, UK
Tichtich,
The problem you have will not be anything to do with the file contents as Altair does not look inside the files, it just shows you the names.

So what is wrong with the file you can't see? My guess would be that it somehow had the wrong attribute applied to it when it was created. If the toppys file structure is browsed using the TAP API you see more in the root directory than you can with Altair which suggests to me that there is a file attribute which Altair treats as hidden. The toppy browser is a fairly simple thing and lets you see files according to their extensions. i.e. In the archive screen you can only see .rec files, in the tap screen .tap files and in mp3 only .mp3 files. Your observations suggest that it is ignoring at least one of the file attributes, perhaps one that was never meant to be applied to the .rec files, which isn't a bad thing as at least it lets you delete the file when things go wrong! The copy operation is creating a new file which would have the correct attributes applied to it.

I'll have a play and see if I can make some files disappear from the Altair view of my disk and post back if I can figure out what has actually happened. Don't expect this any time soon, it will be at least a couple of weeks and I suppose I'd better start by backing up the whole disk in case I break it and need to reformat.

iron.

_________________
Model: TF5800PVR - Silver Firmware: Recommended_5800; TAPS: UK Timer 1.2, USB Accelerator 1.0, eit_sub, seccacheUK; cables: 10m TF to PC only, 2 metres both ways!
View user's profile Send private message
tichtich
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 8:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1389 Location: Eastbourne, UK
iron wrote:
I'll have a play and see if I can make some files disappear from the Altair view of my disk and post back if I can figure out what has actually happened. Don't expect this any time soon, it will be at least a couple of weeks and I suppose I'd better start by backing up the whole disk in case I break it and need to reformat.

That seems like a lot of trouble to go to! But I suppose you might discover some information that would be useful to TAP writers.

I'm just about to delete the file in question. It's probably unconnected, but I had a few crashes yesterday, and now I'm trying to eliminate anything that's changed in the last few days, in the hope that that will fix the problem.

_________________
Richard Wein
Firmware: 5.13.65 (patched). Auto Start TAPs: TapCommander 1.0.2, Power Down 0.6, DescriptionExtender 2.2, mei2archive 3.8I3, Automove 1.8, QuickJump 1.54, Improbox 2.1RC8, Jag's EPG 3.0b3 (TV & radio), Media Manager 1.5, MHEG Control A2g, Extend 1.7. PC apps: DGtoTop 1.1. Profile last updated 13/05/2009
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:36 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3645 Location: Maldon Essex
Surely any file which is not reported by Altair represents a bug in either Altair itself or the bit of firmware it talks to, and therefore warrants an entry in the bug database. If such files can exist, there is presumably a possibility that the hard disc will fill up with them.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum