Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Signal Strength

Page 1 of 1
jclaydon
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 8:26 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Guildford
After a week of using the Toppy have been impressed so far.

Mine can be a bit noisy when first coming outing of standby but settles down after a few minutes.

I've noticed people are quoting a % for signal strength and quality, but can't find out how you bring this info up. When the info bar for channels appears I get the lines showing the signal strength but not a %. Is this somewhere in the menu?

Thanks
View user's profile Send private message
IanP
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 11:52 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 330
jclaydon wrote:
... When the info bar for channels appears I get the lines showing the signal strength but not a %. Is this somewhere in the menu?

Yes. In the Service Search screen

View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Darkmatter
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 12:11 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 1237
Yep, or if you need to keep an eye on the signal strength over a period of time, the InfoDisplay TAP will record min, and max value. See the Program Manager thread for details of the TAP modified to run on UK Toppy?s.
View user's profile Send private message
jclaydon
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 10:26 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Guildford
Thanks have found it now.

Stength was lower than expected about 69%, with quality at 96%.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum