Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Freeview, TopUp and TV  ~  Lost the EPG on some of your channels?

Page 3 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Andy K
Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3515
On the plus side BBC4 updated their EPG data tonight when they were running 10mins late.

Such such a shock that I feel I have to post ! Smile

Just a shame I'm not running a TAP that will adjust the timer once set. Sad

_________________
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive 3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink 0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
View user's profile Send private message
shaundurnan
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:55 am Reply with quote
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 17
I have Bastile firmware and Jag 3.0

But don't have DE anything

I keep getting corrupt EPG data

reboot solves all, but really annoying, any Idea ?
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:07 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9577
Yes; use something other than Jag's - the corruption, if you mean weird characters and so forth, is a symptom of memory issues. Jag's version 3 is large, and can run into this problem, because it's making another copy of the EPG data, which in the Bastille firmware and later is already pretty big.

You may be able to avoid the problem to some extent by changing scan settings in Jag's EPG too.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeteY
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 11:32 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 164 Location: Lombardy, Italy
Has anybody ever got anywhere by mailing Channel4?

I tried it a few days ago, to complain about missing EPG data, and received an automated reply giving me a case number and telling me somebody would get back to me within 48 hours.

The 48 hours has elapsed, no reply is forthcoming and the EPG still has a 4-day hole in it (Sun-Thur inclusive)

Bah.

_________________
Toppy: TF5800PVR 250GB Firmware: 1365 Patched
No TAPs ATM
View user's profile Send private message
Andy K
Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 8:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3515
I'm a little surprised people haven't been moaning about gaps in the ITV2 EPG data over the last few days.
View user's profile Send private message
Barry
Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 9:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 May 2005 Posts: 122 Location: South West
Had a response from ITV earlier on this.

They are aware of the problem, and are investigating.
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 10:15 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9577
Not noticed that, but I have seen lots of missing stuff - not even now/next - on ITV4.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Livy
Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 10:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jul 2006 Posts: 584 Location: Fife, Scotland
yeah me too, missed house of horrors tonight on itv because of a no information gap, and the girlfriend missed the 2nd of last nights corrie due to the same on itv2.
althougt not much loss there. Laughing

_________________
  • TF5800PVR Black Panther 250GB - 5.13.65 Patched to the hilt - aXeL 1.01
  • Autostart - MyStuff v6.4, Extend v1.7, EPG2MEI v0.96
  • Tap Commander 1.34, TF5000 Display 1.53a, SecCache (UK) v0.4, EIT Sub v0.6
  • Connected via Buffalo Linkstation Live 2TB
View user's profile Send private message
fluff
Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 8:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 Posts: 1
There have been regular gaps in STV (Scottish ITV1) for the past week or so. For instance, right now (Thurs 20:00 - 22:00).

But it's a relief to hear that it's not a problem with my Toppy setup.

I take it that this is not affecting ITV1 in England or we would have heard about it by now! Smile

Barry, do you know if there's somewhere to monitor this on the web or did you phone ITV?
View user's profile Send private message
Barry
Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 1:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 May 2005 Posts: 122 Location: South West
fluff wrote:

Barry, do you know if there's somewhere to monitor this on the web or did you phone ITV?


Just contacted the duty office by e-mail, and keep on at them until it is fixed.

Yesterday I received this:

We are hoping this will be rectified later today.

Whilst it has improved slightly, Gaps start to appear from 4 June.
View user's profile Send private message
Andy K
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3515
for anyone who is running 5.12.25, are you missing EPG data on ITV1, ITV4, more4 since Monday? It has been missing all week.

It is only now and next.

Gloucestershire

I've been using the RT data, and the TAP which grabs the data of other muxes has been useful too.

I tried a mains reset but it didn't help.

I've just emailed ITV.


I'm just wondering if I need to rescan my channels if they have moved things again.

No bloody series link data either I expect Sad

_________________
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive 3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink 0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
View user's profile Send private message
shenson
Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 568
Anyone else experiencing what looks like an empty EPG for ITV today?

Well it looks empty but a programme last night had a duration of 24 hours+ which might mean that either there is no EPG info after that time or the Toppy is ignoring everything for today because it overlaps.

Oh, not at home this is Winter Hill TX.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+EvEzMPeUUuWf
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; TAP Commander 1.34; UK Subtitle 1.9; PruneEPG 1.0;
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mansergh
Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:14 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 71 Location: North West
shenson wrote:
Anyone else experiencing what looks like an empty EPG for ITV today?

Well it looks empty but a programme last night had a duration of 24 hours+ which might mean that either there is no EPG info after that time or the Toppy is ignoring everything for today because it overlaps.

Oh, not at home this is Winter Hill TX.


I am using Winter Hill TX and have this problem, the film "Red Rock West" yesterday took up 26h 10m in the epg going right through until 01:45 tomorrow (Saturday) morning. Confused

My epg for ITV1 is showing no information until 01:45 which is a bit inconvenient if you want to set any timers during this period. Sad

Fortunately my Humax PVR 9200 T does not have this problem and I am able to use this to record ITV1. Very Happy

Brian
View user's profile Send private message
Andy K
Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3515
I have data, but I wonder if this explains why ITV1 accurate recording is 3 mins late today & yesterday.

in Gloucestershire
View user's profile Send private message
Mansergh
Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:37 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 71 Location: North West
Andy K wrote:
I have data, but I wonder if this explains why ITV1 accurate recording is 3 mins late today & yesterday.

in Gloucestershire


The accurate recording on my Humax PVR 9200 T has been fine yesterday and today.

I don't use freeview + software on my toppy so can't say how that would have performed.

Brian
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 3 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum