Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Bugs  ~  Channel 5 bug

Page 3 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Vindictor
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Oct 2005 Posts: 220 Location: Cornwall
The only method I have for testing the GOP is to copy the file to the PC, use VideoRedo to convert to MPG and then load it into DVD Author, which then protests that the GOP is too big, and tells you what it is.

V1N.
View user's profile Send private message
DX
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 1:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 2695
I had a problem on C5 last night with a blank screen. After leaving it a minute or so it came up with "No signal on Tuner 1" message. Info signal strength and quality both showed 0.

I'm pretty sure the signal was actually there as I could view C5 (and everything else) on a Humax 9200 whose RF input was daisy chained after the Toppy RF output. The C5 condition persisted for several minutes until I changed channels away then back, when normal operation immediately resumed.

Background info - Nothing was being recorded at the time. I'd been watching C4 and did channel up to C5, which remained blank. Firmware 5.12.09, TAP's UK Timers 1.2, UK Oz Surfer 0.11a.
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:32 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
Is anyone still seeing this issue with firmware 5.12.25?

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jonc
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2005 Posts: 162
nwhitfield wrote:
Is anyone still seeing this issue with firmware 5.12.25?.


Yes. Behaviour seems much the same as with the previous firmware with regard to getting an intermittent blank screen on initial channel selection, sorted by changing channel out and back again.
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 6:21 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9319 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Hi Jon,

are you running any TAPs?


CW.

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rogue
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:42 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 24 Apr 2005 Posts: 10 Location: Hertfordshire
I just had this problem too with the latest firmware. Simply resolved by switching channels but it shouldn't happen. I had no TAPS running at the time as 'er indoors prefers the Vanilla Toppy, so I load them as and when I want them.

Not a huge problem for me, but it would be nice to know why it hapens and to get it sorted.
View user's profile Send private message
Fraser67
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:12 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 02 Sep 2005 Posts: 42
I'm running 5.12.25 and I still see this bug. I've had a blank screen for CH5 but I've also noticed that when channel hoping (I think through UK History and a music station of my favourites list, sorry not very helpful) I've had a blank screen with 'No Signal at Tuner 1' message with the indictor bars at zero. Pressing a few buttons to get to another channel that works and then go back to the problem channel and all is OK with loads of signal strength etc.

TAP PowerManager and TCRCommander
View user's profile Send private message
bellandbottle
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:16 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 857 Location: Reading - Crystal Palace
Is this a MHEG problem in disguise?

I was one of the folks who had the C5 issue quite badly with the previous version, but it seems to be clear at the moment.

Is it worth switching off MHEG and trying it then?

_________________
Ian Young
5.13.65T Fan cooled and URC 7555 remote.
AutoStart: MyStuff 6.4, with associated TAPs, PowerManager 1.2,.
Others: HDDinfo V2.0, TAP Commander 1.0.1, UK Timers v1.2, Channel Organiser 2A.
View user's profile Send private message
bellandbottle
Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:59 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 857 Location: Reading - Crystal Palace
Tonight I had a recurrence of the "black screen" on C5 - not had this for 4 or 5 months. The picture showed for a moment and then poof. Fixed the normal way by selecting another channel and going back to C5.

Bother, bother........I thought this was gone Crying or Very sad .

_________________
Ian Young
5.13.65T Fan cooled and URC 7555 remote.
AutoStart: MyStuff 6.4, with associated TAPs, PowerManager 1.2,.
Others: HDDinfo V2.0, TAP Commander 1.0.1, UK Timers v1.2, Channel Organiser 2A.
View user's profile Send private message
Pirro
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 1:44 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 33 Location: Oxfordshire
I get it with 5.12.25 and I also get it with E4+1 when changing using "P+" from E4. No TAPs.
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 12:03 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
You presumably have E4+1 next to E4 in your favourites?

Normally one would get abc1 when doing what you describe...

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Pirro
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 1:28 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 23 Jul 2005 Posts: 33 Location: Oxfordshire
Yep, I have E4+1 after E4. I've only had this on 1 occasion, but 4 times in a row as I went back and forth between the 2 channels.
View user's profile Send private message
rogue
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:52 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 24 Apr 2005 Posts: 10 Location: Hertfordshire
Over the last couple of days I have had the blank screen occur a few times but on other channels as well. Once on History, a couple of times on C5, and today on BBC2.

I can get the picture to come back by pressing stop, but I am growing a little more concerned. I'm not sure if this is being caused by any MHEG changes or anything (partiularly with the Winter Olympics on BBC2).

Running latest firmware with no TAPS (I'm still choosing which ones to use Smile )
View user's profile Send private message
MikeyP
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 4818
nwhitfield wrote:
Is anyone still seeing this issue with firmware 5.12.25?

Nigel.


happened to me last night with a slight twist

I was watching Ch5 as it recorded - when the recording finished - the display was upset slightly (as normal after a recording), the picture blanked and stayed blank but still with audio.

I tried a few things to get the picture without resorting to changing channels and it appears if you bring up EPG (Epgnavigator in my case) this clears the fault and when you exit EPGnavigator this resets the display to normal - video and audio present again.

_________________
www.mpavservice.co.uk
www.mpavservice.co.uk
www.mpavservice.co.uk
Parts or Repair service for your poorly toppy/PSU - 'talk to me' Smile my name's Mike though, not Terry Tibbs Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:05 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
Has anyone seen this issue on Bastille Day or later firmwares?

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 3 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum